Home / Student Awards

Student Awards

 

Announced in 2016

Alfred I. duPont-Columbia Award

Winner: “Hooked: Tracking Heroin’s Hold on Arizona,” Cronkite News

Associated Press Media Editors Journalism Awards

Innovator of the Year Award for College Students
Winner: Public Insight Network Bureau -- Gabrielle Abbott, Stacia Affelt, Sandra Balazic, Jasmine Barta, Christopher Caraveo, Claire Caulfield, Hannah Cissell, Alexandria Coleman, Colette Gordon, Kelsey Linn, Maria Lopez, Alexis Macklin, Jolanie Martinez, Alana Ray Osborne, Lindsay Robinson, Samantha Shotzbarger, Margaret Staniforth, Tamsyn Stonebarger, Miranda VanHorn, Keerthi Vedantam, Alexandra Watts and Sara Weber.

Arizona Press Club Awards

Professional Awards

Community Government Reporting
First place: Kristen Hwang, “Series on Tribal Remains,” Cronkite News

Community Health Reporting
First place: Jessica Boehm, “Vaccine Injury Fund Tops $3.5 Billion as Patients Fight for Payments” and related stories, Cronkite News

Second place: Danielle Grobmeier, “Yuma’s Heroin Problem Is Persistent and Visible,” Cronkite News

Community Sports Feature Reporting
First place: Chris Wimmer, “Basketball at Breakneck Pace a Way of Life in the Navajo Reservation,” Cronkite News

Community Environmental/Science Reporting
Second place: Kristen Hwang, “Thicker Than Water: Town of Williams Confronts Drought,” Cronkite News

Community Business Reporting
Third place: Jason Axelrod, “Chandler Pharmaceutical Company Sees Rapid Financial Gains, But Faces Scrutiny,” Cronkite News

Statewide Government Reporting
Third place: Kristen Hwang, series on tribal remains, Cronkite News

Community Human Interest Writing
Honorable mention: Sean Logan, “For One Couple, Staying Sober Is the Key to Their Relationship,” Cronkite News

Student Awards

Student News Reporting
First place: Amelia Goe, “Inspectors Find Dead Rodent, Undated Food at Cactus League Ballpark Eateries,” Cronkite News

Second place: Travis Arbon, Rachael Bouley, Sarah Jarvis and Courtney Pedroza, downtown Phoenix development stories, Downtown Devil

Student Features Reporting
Second place: Alexandra Scoville, “A History of Okilly Dokilly,” Downtown Devil

Arizona Press Club Arizona Photojournalism Awards

College Photographer of the Year
Winner: Sean Logan

Second place: Courtney Pedroza

Professional Spot News Award
Second place: Ben Moffat

Associated Press Media Editors Journalism Awards

Innovator of the Year Award for College Students
Winner: Public Insight Network Bureau -- Gabrielle Abbott, Stacia Affelt, Sandra Balazic, Jasmine Barta, Christopher Caraveo, Claire Caulfield, Hannah Cissell, Alexandria Coleman, Colette Gordon, Kelsey Linn, Maria Lopez, Alexis Macklin, Jolanie Martinez, Alana Ray Osborne, Lindsay Robinson, Samantha Shotzbarger, Margaret Staniforth, Tamsyn Stonebarger, Miranda VanHorn, Keerthi Vedantam, Alexandra Watts and Sara Weber.

Associated Press Television and Radio Association Broadcast Contest

Best Newscast
Winner: Jake Gadon, anchor reel, Cronkite News

Best General News
Winner: Megan Thompson, “Phoenix Parking Meters,” Cronkite News

Best Feature
Winner: Yahaira Jacquez, “Music Teacher in West Phoenix Making a Difference,” Cronkite News

Broadcast Education Association’s Festival of Media Arts

Television Newscast
First place: Nicole Fox and Tien Bischoff, newscast, Cronkite News

Television News Anchor
First place: Megan Thompson, anchor reel, Cronkite News

Honorable mention: Lauren Michaels, Cronkite News, anchor reel

Radio Hard News Reporting
First place: Jacob McAuliffe, “Homeless Center for Men Closes,” KTAR News

Radio Sports Story
Third place: Jacob Garcia, “Senior Day Feature: Vi Teofilo and his Ironman Selflessness,” SunDevilSource.com

Television Feature Reporting
Honorable mention: Megan Thompson, “Many Who Died Crossing the Border Remain Unidentified,” Cronkite News

Television Sports Talent (Anchor/Host)
Honorable mention: Kerry Crowley, anchor reel, Cronkite Sports

Radio Feature Reporting
Honorable mention: Olivia Richard, “Looking for Laurie,” The Blaze

Radio/TV Sports Event, Play-by-Play Talent
Honorable mention: Jacob Garcia, CCBL Playoffs Game 1: Wareham Gatemen at Bourne Braves, SunDevilSource.com

Short Form Video or Film Documentary
Honorable mention: Carolina Marquez, Mauricio Casillas and Cammeron Neely, “OTMs: Layover in Nogales,” Cronkite School Project

Honorable mention:Bailey Netsch, Kiegan Stewart and Kyley Jameison, “Speak,” Cronkite School Project

Long Form Video or Film Documentary
Honorable mention: Emily L. Mahoney, Stephan Blake Harvey and Kristy Westgard, “Fresh Out,” Cronkite School Project

College Sports Media Awards

Outstanding Live Studio/Remote Hosted Programming
Winner: Cronkite Sports Live: Brett Deckert and Joey Hardy

Edson Student Entrepreneur Initiative

Edson Grant
Winner: Terrainial -- Carolina Marquez, Chandler Longbons, Stevi Rex, Curtis Spicer and Ryan Hayes

EPPY Awards

Societal Concerns – Program/Special
Erin Patrick O’Connor, Elizabeth Blackburn and Sean Logan, “Hooked: Tracking Heroin’s Hold on Arizona,” Cronkite News

Hearst Journalism Awards 

National Journalism Championship
Third: Yahaira Jacquez, Television Broadcast News

Finalist: Jacob McAuliffe, Radio Broadcast News

Best Use of Radio for News Coverage: Jacob McAuliffe

Category Winners

Radio Reporting
First Place: Jacob McAuliffe, collection of radio stories for KTAR-FM and The Blaze, KASC-AM
18th Place: Olivia Richard, “Looking for Laurie, GOP Debate,” The Blaze, KASC-AM

TV Feature Reporting
Third Place: Yahaira Jacquez, “Child Life Specialists in Phoenix Children's Hospital,” Cronkite News
18th Place: Sydney Glenn, “Taliesin West,” Cronkite News

TV II/News
Fourth Place: Julia Thatcher, “Curbing Wrong Way Drivers,” Cronkite News
11th Place: Audrey Weil, “Untested Rape Kits,” Cronkite News

Multimedia II/News
Sixth Place: Becky Brisley, “Quagga Mussels in Arizona: Understanding the Enemy,” Cronkite News
26th Place: Erica Lang, “Auto Title Loans Offer Quick Holiday Cash but Critics Warn about Mounting Debt,” Cronkite News

Personality/Profile Writing
Sixth Place: Miguel Otárola, “Canal Opposition Leader Ready to Fight for the Land in Nicaragua,” Cronkite Borderlands Project

Feature Writing
Eighth Place: Kristen Hwang, “Thicker than Water: Town of Williams Confronts Drought,” Cronkite News
10th Place: Danielle Grobmeier, “Yuma’s Heroin Problem Is Persistent and Visible — the Result of Life on the Border,” Hooked: Tracking Heroin’s Hold on Arizona

Multimedia III – Enterprise Reporting
10th Place: Daniel Santa Cruz, “Deforestation in Nicaragua Could be Accelerated by Canal,” Cronkite Borderlands Project
25th Place: Alexis Macklin, “DREAMERS Work to Thrive Without Threat of Deportation,” Cronkite News

Photojournalism
11th Place: Sean Logan, photojournalism portfolio
20th Place: Reilly Kneedler, photojournalism portfolio
27th Place: Courtney Pedroza, photojournalism portfolio

Breaking News Writing
12th Place: Nihal Krishan, Arizona Advocates Vow to Fight on as Supreme Court OKs Same-sex Marriage,” Cronkite News

Multimedia Features
23rd Place: Ben Margiott, “ASU Hockey to Honor Deceased young Player,” The State Press
27th Place: Erica Lang, “Nicaraguans Who Live in Canal Path Fear for Future,” Cronkite Borderlands Project

Enterprise Writing
23rd Place: Molly Bilker, “Solar Energy Illuminates Lives in Small Nicaraguan Village,” Cronkite Borderlands Project

Multimedia IV – Team Reporting
24th Place: Molly Bilker, “Celebration of Pope Francis' Visit Resonates on Both Sides of the Border,” Cronkite News
29th Place: Katie Bieri, “Paying respects to Scalia,” Cronkite News

National Association of Broadcasters Education Foundation

President’s Special Award
Winner: “Hooked: Tracking Heroin’s Hold on Arizona,” Cronkite News

Excellence in Innovative Technology Award
Winner: New Media Innovation and Entrepreneurship Lab

Online News Association Online Journalism Awards

Student Projects Pro-Am
Winner: “Gun Wars,” Carnegie-Knight News21

Public Relations Lab Aspire Award

Winner: Morgan Rath

Rocky Mountain Emmys (Professional)

Governors’ Award
Winner: Jacquee Petchel, Mark Lodato, Erin Patrick O’Connor, Elizabeth Blackburn and Sean Logan, “Hooked: Tracking Heroin’s Hold on Arizona,” Cronkite News

Societal Concerns – Program/Special
Winner: Jacquee Petchel, Mark Lodato, Erin Patrick O’Connor, Elizabeth Blackburn and Sean Logan, “Hooked: Tracking Heroin’s Hold on Arizona,” Cronkite News

Rocky Mountain Emmys (Collegiate)

Newscast
Winner: Shannon Scharrer, Jan. 26, 2015 newscast, Cronkite News

News: General Assignment
Winners: Megan Thompson, “Old-fashioned Dairy Farm,” Cronkite News and Peyton Gallovich and Melissa Yingst Huber, “The Man Accused of Pretending to Interpret Is Actually Certified,” DHN: The Deaf and Hearing Network

Long Form: Fiction/Non-Fiction
Winner: Maria Thompson, Florentino Luna and John Martinez, “Good as Gold,” Cronkite School project

Sports
Winner: Kari Osep, “Concussions: It's a Girl Thing, Too,” Cronkite Sports on FOX Sports Arizona

Public Affairs/Community Service
Winner: Kassandra Gonzalez, Kristen Hwang and Jacob Tibi, “Thicker Than Water,” Cronkite School Project

Photographer
Winner: Kari Osep, “Greener Side of Golf,” Cronkite Sports on FOX Sports Arizona

Talent
Winner: Jamie Warren, anchor/reporter reel, Cronkite News

Video Essay (Single camera only)
Laura Sposato, “The Annual Mexican Grey Wolf Count,” Cronkite News

Society of Professional Journalists’ Sigma Delta Chi Award

Best Radio Documentary
Winner: “Hooked: Tracking Heroin’s Hold on Arizona,” Cronkite News

Society of Professional Journalists’ National Mark of Excellence Awards

Editorial Writing
Finalist: The State Press

Online In-depth Reporting
Finalist: “America's Weed Rush: A News21 Investigation,” Carnegie-Knight News21

Online News Reporting
Finalist: “Hooked: Tracking Heroin's Hold on Arizona,” Cronkite News

Television Feature Reporting
Finalist: Yahaira Jacquez, “Child Life Specialists Help Young Patients, Families,” Cronkite News

Society of Professional Journalists’ Mark of Excellence Awards Regional

Online In-Depth Reporting
Winner: “America's Weed Rush,” Carnegie-Knight News21

Finalist: Cydney McFarland, “Planned for Centuries, Nicaragua’s Canal Plan Steps Forward,” Nicaragua: Channeling the Future

Online News Reporting
Winner: “Hooked: Tracking Heroin’s Hold on Arizona,” Cronkite News

Best Digital-Only Student Publication
Winner: Ben Margiott, Shelby Slade and Devin Conley, The State Press

Best Independent Online Student Publication
Winner: Nicaragua: Channeling the Future

Finalist: Downtown Devil

Editorial Writing
Winner: The State Press

Online Feature Reporting
Winner: Alexandra Scoville and Courtney Pedroza, “Okilly Dokilly: Phoenix’s Half Urban Legend, Half Viral Internet sensation,” Downtown Devil

Online Sports Reporting
Winner: Chris Wimmer, “Basketball at Breakneck Pace a Way of Life on Navajo Reservation,” Cronkite News

Finalist: Evan Webeck, “Meet the First ASU Women’s Hockey Recruit: KC McGinley,” The State Press

Sports Column Writing
Winner: Evan Webeck, “In Faceoff of Flaws, Texas A&M Has Fewer Exposed”; “Todd Graham: A Coach in Denial”; “ASU vs. Oregon: An Epic Battle for the Pac-12 Disappointment Bowl,” The State Press

Feature Photography (Large) 10,000+ Students
Finalist: Courtney Pedroza, “Phoenix Pigeons,” Downtown Devil

General News Reporting (Large) 10,000+ Students
Finalist: Agnel Philip, “Phone Call Rates Squeeze Inmate Families, Boost State Prison Revenues,” Cronkite News

Best Use of Multimedia
Finalist: Alicia Clark and Sara Weber, “Arizona Exporters Tout Benefits of Trans-Pacific Trade Partnership,” Cronkite News

Television General News Reporting
Winner: Julia Thatcher, “‘Robo-deer’ Dispatched to Arizona Forests to Thwart Poachers,” Cronkite News

Finalist: Lauren Michaels, “Buffelgrass and Drones,” Cronkite News

Finalist: Audrey Weil, “Quarterback of the Battlefield,” Cronkite News

Television Feature Reporting
Winner: Yahaira Jacquez, “Child Life Specialists Help Young Patients, Families,” Cronkite News

Television News and Feature Photography
Winner: Yahaira Jacquez, “Phoenix Children’s Hospital Child Life Specialists Help Ease Pain for Young Patients, Their Families,” Cronkite News

Finalist: Yahaira Jacquez, “Music Teacher in West Phoenix Making a Difference,” Cronkite News

Television In-Depth Reporting
Finalist: Sonny Scott Jacquee, “Guadalupe Coping with Chronic Poverty,” Cronkite News

Radio In-Depth Reporting
Finalist: Olivia Richard, “Looking for Laurie,” The Blaze