Home / Real-World Experiences / Student Awards / Recent Student Awards

Cronkite Student Awards List


Announced in 2017

Arizona Press Club Awards

Community Government Reporting
First: Erica Lang, "Child abuse and maltreatment cases languish in Arizona," Cronkite News 

Community Immigration Reporting
First: Staff, "Building a Wall," Cronkite News

Community Science Reporting
First: Miguel Otarola, "Carbon-capture” could ‘save the planet,’ ASU scientist says," Cronkite News

Community Short-form Writing
First: Katie Bieri, "It’s a dog-meet-dog world," Cronkite News

Community Investigative Reporting
Second: Joshua Bowling, "Three days in August: How a water outage in AZ exposed cracks in customer service," Cronkite News

Community Human Interest Writing
Second: Rebecca Brisley, "The uncertain fate of the Salt River horses," State Press

Community Sports Feature Reporting
Third: Nick Krueger, "Stabler’s grandson carry on family’s football legacy," Cronkite News

Arizona Press Club Photojournalism Awards

College Photographer of the Year
Winner: Courtney Pedroza

Third: Ben Moffat 

Professional Award - Feature Photography
Second: Ben Moffat

Professional Award - Sports Pictorial
Third: Ben Moffat

Broadcast Education Association’s Festival of Media Arts

Radio Feature Reporting

Best of Festival: Olivia Richard, “Arizona State University; Phoenix Veterans Courts,” KJZZ

Third: Lauren Negrete, “Muertos Art,” KTAR News

Television Newscast

First: Windsor Smith and Madison Romine, Cronkite News Feb. 17, 2016

Television Feature

First: Adriana De Alba, “Tres Amigos,” Cronkite News

Second: Yahaira Jacquez, “Food Waste at the Border,” Cronkite News

Television Weathercaster

First: Joey Carrera, “Weather Reel”

Television News Anchor

Third: Joey Carrera, “Anchor Reel”

Television Hard News

Award of Excellence: Zack Moran, “Grants Ensure Processing of Untests Rape Kits in Arizona,” Cronkite News

Radio Hard News

Third: Jacob McAuliffe, “Trinity Church,” KJZZ

Long Form Video or Film Documentary

Third: Jennifer Soules, Angela Schuster and Jackie Cotton, “Unzipped: Naming Arizona's Nameless,” documentary

Radio Sports Story/Feature/News

First: Olivia Richard, “Talent Beyond Age,” Blaze Radio, KASC 1330 AM

Second: Blake Benard, “Michael Phelps Swims at ASU,” Blaze Radio, KASC 1330 AM

Award of Excellence: Matthew Lively, “Arizona State University Softball: The Territorial Cup,” Blaze Radio, KASC 1330 AM

Radio/TV Sports Event: Play-by-Play Talent

Third: Blake Benard, “2016 Cactus Bowl,” Blaze Radio, KASC 1330 AM

Award of Excellence: Gavin Schall, Arizona State Classic First Round: No. 19 Florida Gators vs. Long Beach State

Television Sports Story/Feature

Award of Excellence: Blake Benard, “Phoenix Mercury Jersey Adds Essential for Profitability,” Cronkite News

Interactive Multimedia (Solo Category)

First: Alexandria Coleman, “Decades After Addressing Discrimination, Post 41 Continues to Bring Community Together,” PIN Bureau

Studio (Multi-Camera or Live-to-Tape)

Third: Trever Migliorino, Xavier Smith, Miles Todd and Joey Hardy, “Cronkite News Election Special,” Cronkite News

EPPY Awards

Best College/University Investigative/Documentary Report
Winner: Voting Wars, Carnegie-Knight News21

Greg Crowder Memorial Photojournalism Award

Winner: Courtney Pedroza

Second: Ben Moffat

Third: Reilly Kneedler

Hearst Journalism Awards 

National Journalism Championship
Second: Adriana De Alba, Television Broadcast News

Finalist: J McAuliffe, Radio Broadcast News

Category Winners

Television Features
Fourth: Adriana De Alba

Ninth: Tyler Fingert

Radio Broadcast
Fifth: J McAuliffe

Breaking News Writing
Fourth: Charlene Santiago

Features Writing
19th: Becky Brisley

Enterprise Writing
12th: Nicole Tyau

14th: Alejandra Armstrong

Multimedia IV News Team
Fourth: Molly Bilker, Socorro Carrillo, Anna Copper, Elizabeth Hansen and Courtney Pedroza

Eighth: Clara Benitez, Joshua Bowling, Claire Cleveland, Johanna Huckeba, Emily Mahoney, Ben Moffat, Agnel Philip, Gabriel Sandler, Ryan Santistevan and Jenny Ung

Multimedia Enterprise
21st: Sydney Greene

Multimedia News
17th: Tyler Petersen

24th: Kendra Penningroth

Multimedia Features
19th: Camm Neely

Television News
Eighth: Zackary Moran

11th: Veronica Acosta

Television Features
Ninth: Tyler Fingert

Photojournalism News and Features
Ninth: Courtney Pedroza

Photojournalism Story/Series 
19th: Johanna Huckeba

IRE Award

Student Reporting
Winner: Voting Wars, Carnegie-Knight News21

NABEF Excellence in Innovative Technology Award

Winner: Cronkite News VR and Cronkite Border VR, New Media Innovation and Entrepreneurship Lab

Public Relations Lab Aspire Award

Winner: Caitlin Bohrer 

PR News PR People Awards

Student of the Year
Winner: Caitlin Bohrer

PRSA Awards - Phoenix Chapter

Copper Anvil Award for Special Events
Winners: Teresa Joseph, Tyler O’Tremba, Dylan Foy and Sidney Pearce

PRSA Scholarships
Winners: Caitlin Bohrer and Savannah Harrelson

Rocky Mountain Emmy Student Production Awards

Windsor Smith, Nicole Fox, Jennifer Soules, Emily Antuna and Madison Romine
Election Special: March 22, 2016,” Cronkite News

News: General Assignment
Yahaira Jacquez
Food Waste Problem Along US-Mexico Border Sees Progress,” Cronkite News

Ben Margiott
LEGO KidsFest Invades Glendale,” Cronkite News

Yahaira Jacquez
Navajo Family Without Water and Their Daughter,” Cronkite News

Long Form: Fiction/Non-Fiction
Zackary Moran
“El Otro Lado: The Divide Over Arizona's Border Crisis”

Jerod MacDonald-Evoy and Rashinda Bankhead
Stingray,” documentary

Public Affairs/Community Service
Katie Bieri
Mexico Opening the Door to Legalization of Marijuana,” Cronkite News

Yahaira Jacquez
West Phoenix Music Teacher Making a Difference,” Cronkite News

Megan Thompson
Anchor Reel

Rocky Mountain Student Production Award Nominees

Windsor Smith and Madison Romine
Newscast: Feb. 17, 2016,” Cronkite News

Katy Burge
“Newscast,” Cronkite News

News: General Assignment 
Jacob Garcia
Donald Trump’s Arizona Rally Showcases His Polarizing Nature,” Cronkite News

Megan Thompson
Many Who Have Died Crossing Arizona’s Border Remain Unidentified,” Cronkite News

Megan Thompson
Phoenix Parking Meter Changes Ease City's Financial Woes,” Cronkite News

Ross Leviton
TC Chillemi: Keep on Keepin On

Yeowon Kim, Suzanne Jumper and Johnathan Rugg
Tres Rios – A Constructed Wetland

Long Form: Fiction/Non-Fiction
Langston Fields, Cassie Ronda, Mindy Riesenberg, Rajneesh Bhandari, Nadia Mouelhi, Omar Hassan, and Glaiza Boccelli
Camels Don’t Fly, Deserts Don't Bloom

Alicia Gonzales, Sierra LaDuke and Graham Bosch
The Blake Project

Jackie Cotton, Jennifer Soules and Angela Schuster
Unzipped: Naming Arizona's Nameless

Jacob Garcia
Building for the Future: Garvin Alston Jr. Quietly Developing for ASU,” Cronkite News

Jacob Garcia
Tommy Puzey: Marathon Winner Second, Family Man First,” Cronkite News

Public Affairs/Community Service
Lillian Donahue
“Collegiate Tree Planting Challenge”

Katie Bieri
Congress Has Gone to the Dogs,” Cronkite News

Jacob Garcia
Anchor Reel

Roy W. Howard National Collegiate Reporting Competition

Winner: Olivia Richard

Society of Professional Journalists’ National Mark of Excellence Awards

Best All-Around Television Newscast
Winner: Tyler Klaus and Xavier Smith, “Cronkite News Election Night,” Cronkite News

Television Sports Photography
Winner: Ao Gao, “ASU Swimmer Represents Serbia in Upcoming Olympic Games,” Cronkite News

Online News Reporting
Winner: Emily L. Mahoney, “Voters Will Face a Maze of New Requirements in November,” Carnegie-Knight News21 Voting Wars

Breaking News Photography
Finalist: Reilly Kneedler, “Mill Avenue Protest,” The State Press

Online In-Depth Reporting
Finalist: Lily Altavena, Rose Velazquez and Natalie Griffin, “School Takeovers Leave Parents Without a Voice in Education,” Carnegie-Knight News21 Voting Wars

Society of Professional Journalists’ Mark of Excellence Awards Regional


Breaking News Photography (Large)

Winner: Reilly Kneedler, “Mill Avenue Protest,” The State Press

Feature Photography (Large)

Winner: Courtney Pedroza, “Border Walk,” Cronkite News

Finalist: Courtney Pedroza, “Dallas Immigrant Family,” Dallas Morning News

General News Photography (Large)

Finalist: Courtney Pedroza, “Through Long Battle with Cancer,” Downtown Devil

Sports Photography (Large)

Finalist: Reilly Kneedler, “Passing the Ball,” The State Press


Feature Writing (Large)

Finalist: Rebecca Brisley, “The Uncertain Fate of the Salt River Horses,” The State Press

Sports Column Writing

Finalist: Cameron Miller, Sports Column Collection, The State Press

Sports Writing (Large)

Winner: Logan Newman, “From California to Kibbutz, Former ASU Track Star Runs Winding Road to Represent Israel in Rio,” Cronkite News

Finalist: Kendall Valenzuela, “Fútbol, Faith and Family Collide for ASU Soccer's Lucy Lara,” The State Press

Finalist: Danielle Eurich, “Arizona’s Public Universities Working to Diversify Their Athletic Departments,” Cronkite News


Best Independent Online Student Publication

Winner: Downtown Devil staff

Best Use of Multimedia

Winner: “Building a Wall,” Cronkite News

Finalist: Erin Vogel-Fox, Courtney Columbus, Marianne Hauglie and Mike Lakusiak, “Native Americans Still Fight for Voting Equality,” Carnegie-Knight News21 Voting Wars

Finalist: Sean Holstege, Emily L. Mahoney, Hillary Davis and Jimmy Miller, “America Scrubs Millions From the Voter Rolls. Is It Fair?” Carnegie-Knight News21 Voting Wars

Online Feature Reporting

Winner: Jacob Goldstein and Devin Conley, “ASU Parties On,” The State Press

Online In-Depth Reporting

Winner: Lily Altavena, Rose Velazquez and Natalie Griffin, “School Takeovers Leave Parents Without a Voice in Education,” Carnegie-Knight News21 Voting Wars

Finalist: Kate Peifer and Rose Velazquez, “Lawmakers at Odds Over Voting Rights for Felons,” Carnegie-Knight News21 Voting Wars

Online News Reporting

Winner: Emily L. Mahoney, “Voters Will Face a Maze of New Requirements in November,” Carnegie-Knight News21 Voting Wars

Online Sports Reporting

Finalist: Katherine Fitzgerald, Krandall Brantley and Rochelle Romero, “National Anthem Protest Has National Trickle-down Effect,” Cronkite News

Online Opinion and Commentary

Finalist: Ryan Boyd, “Phoenix Rising,” Downtown Devil


Radio News Reporting

Finalist: Selena Makrides, “Phoenix De-escalation Training,” KTAR News

Radio Sports Reporting

Winner: Olivia Richard, “Unassisted Triple Play,” KJZZ Radio


Best All-Around Television Newscast

Winner: Tyler Klaus and Xavier Smith, “Cronkite News Election Night,” Cronkite News

Television Feature Reporting

Finalist: Adriana De Alba, “School of Luthiery,” Cronkite News

Television General News Reporting

Finalist: Yahaira Jacquez , “Trump Effect Leads to More Immigrants Becoming Citizens,” Cronkite News

Finalist: Giselle Cancio, “Olympic Pin Trading Lives on in Rio de Janeiro,” Cronkite News

Television News and Feature Photography

Winner: Yahaira Jacquez, “Food Waste at Nogales Border,” Cronkite News

Television Sports Photography

Winner: Ao Gao, “ASU Swimmer Represents Serbia in Upcoming Olympic Games,” Cronkite News

Television Sports Reporting

Winner: Giselle Cancio and Lindsey Wisniewski, “Former NFL, ASU QB Plummer Seeks Game-changer to Painkillers,” Cronkite News

Finalist: Rochelle Romero, “Newbury Park Feature — Chris Brooks,” FOX Sports West

Student Edward R. Murrow Awards

Excellence in Video Newscast
Winner: Cronkite News

Excellence in Digital Reporting
Winner: Voting Wars, Carnegie-Knight News21