Home / Real-World Experiences / Student Awards / Outstanding Students

Outstanding Students

Student Speaker Jill Galus addresses fellow graduates at the Cronkite School’s spring 2009 convocation.

Student Speaker Jill Galus addresses fellow graduates at the Cronkite School’s spring 2009 convocation.

Fall 2015

Outstanding Undergraduates: Aimee Cash, Peyton Gallovich, Rachel Gosselin, Samantha Shotzbarger, Siera Whitten

Outstanding Graduate Student: Steven Dent

Highest GPA: Maribel Castillo, Whitney Woodworth

Student Speaker: Yahaira Jacquez

Spring 2015

Outstanding Undergraduates: Brittany Bade, Alicia Canales, Dominick DiFurio, Kristen Hwang, Brett Nachman, Jessie Wardarski

Outstanding Graduate Student: Jessica Boehm

Highest GPA: Stephanie Habib

Student Speaker: Megan Thompson

Fall 2014

Outstanding Undergraduates: Aaron Lavinsky, Analise Ortiz, Herminia Rincon

Outstanding Graduate Student: Megan Guthrie

Highest GPA: Patricia Oliverio-Lauderdale

Student Speaker: Emilie Eaton

Spring 2014

Outstanding Undergraduates: John Fitzpatrick, Hayden Harrison, John Genovese, Janslle Ong

Outstanding Graduate Student: Chad Garland

Highest GPA: Jason Pacini

Student Speaker: Marianela Lichtscheidl

Fall 2013

Outstanding Undergraduates: John Fitzpatrick, Hayden Harrison, John Genovese, Janslle Ong

Outstanding Graduate Student: Chad Garland

Highest GPA: Jason Pacini

Student Speaker: Marianela Lichtscheidl

Spring 2014

Outstanding Undergraduates: Caitlin Cruz, Harmony Huskinson, DiAngela Millar, Connor Radnovich, Gabriela Rodiles, Jacob Stein

Outstanding Graduate Student: Rachel Leingang

Highest GPA: Jeffrey Marshall

Student Speaker: Kelly Andersen

Fall 2013

Outstanding Undergraduates: John Fitzpatrick, Hayden Harrison, John Genovese, Janslle Ong

Outstanding Graduate Student: Chad Garland

Highest GPA: Jason Pacini

Student Speaker: Marianela Lichtscheidl

Spring 2013

Outstanding Undergraduates: Danielle Chavez, Mary Shinn, Molly J. Smith, Samuel Tongue, Julie Vitkovskaya

Outstanding Graduate Student: AJ Vicens

Highest GPA: Julia Tylor

Student Speaker: Kristina Zverjako

Fall 2012

Outstanding Undergraduates: Jessica Abercrombie, Uriel Garcia, Elizabeth Kotalik, Taylor McArthur

Outstanding Graduate Student: Corbin Carson

Highest GPA, Undergraduate: Kyle Newman, Mugo Odigwe

Highest GPA, Graduate: Amber Harding

Student Speaker: Jack Highberger

Spring 2012

Outstanding Undergraduates: Gardenia Lamadrid Coleman, Jordan Moon, Daniel Neligh, Nathan O’Neal, Salvador Rodriguez, Jessica Testa

Outstanding Graduate Student: Brandon Quester

Highest GPA: Kiali Wong

Student Speaker: Isaac Easley

Fall 2011

Outstanding Undergraduates: Jordan Johnson, Siera Lambrecht, Cassidy Olson

Outstanding Graduate Student: Whitney Phillips

Highest GPA: Cassidy Olson

Student Speaker: Leigh Anne Zinsmeister

Spring 2011

Outstanding Undergraduates: Amy Fleishans, Lauren Gambino, Tessa Muggeridge, Colton Shone

Outstanding Graduate Students: Heather Billings, Lauren Gilger

Highest GPA: Maria Polletta

Student Speaker: Gitzel Puente

Fall 2010

Outstanding Undergraduates: Tyler Lockman, Michelle Price, Megan Thomas

Outstanding Graduate Students: Jennifer Hellum

Highest GPA: Jolie McCullough

Student Speaker: Natalie Podgorski

Spring 2010

Outstanding Undergraduates: Andrew Pentis, Toby Phillips, Lindsey Reiser

Outstanding Graduate Student: Carolina Legg

Highest GPA: Sarah McLellan

Student Speaker: Maxine Park

Fall 2009

Outstanding Undergraduates: Daniel Newhauser; Stephanie Riel

Outstanding Graduate Student: Christopher Cameron

Highest GPA: Andre Radzischewski

Student Speaker: Andre Radzischewski

Spring 2009

Outstanding Undergraduates: Jonathan Cooper; Deanna Dent; Emily Graham

Outstanding Graduate Student: Samuel Burke

Highest GPA: Leah Duran

Student Speaker: Jill Galus

Fall 2008

Outstanding Undergraduates: Brian Indrelunas, Matthew Pagel, MariaLinda Torres Medina

Outstanding Graduate Student: Nicholas Gerbis

Highest GPA: Brian Indrelunas

Student Speaker: Brian Indrelunas

Spring 2008

Outstanding Undergraduates: Annalyn Censky; Marisa Freed; Benjamin Glicksman; Lauren Hengl; Ryan Kost; Jordan Lapier; Patrick Schaefer; Tiffany Tcheng

Outstanding Graduate Students: Ashley Biggers; Keridwen Cornelius

Highest GPA: Lisa Hewitt; Mathew Storey

Student Speaker: Victoria Cohen.

Fall 2007

Outstanding Undergraduates: Ashley McNamee; Courtney Sargent; Nichole Szemerei

Outstanding Graduate Student: Sonu Munshi

Highest GPA: Hilary Griffith

Student Speaker: Nichole Szemerei

Spring 2007

Outstanding Undergraduates: Stephanie Berger; Evan Doherty; Justin Karp; Shannon Pagels

Outstanding Graduate Student: Chris Sheppard

Fall 2006

Outstanding Undergraduates: Brooke Brown; Charles O’Brien

Outstanding Graduate Student: Sara McElroy

Spring 2006

Outstanding Undergraduates: Michiko Howlett; Amanda Keim; Regina McCabe

Outstanding Graduate Student: Tracey Franks

2005

Outstanding Undergraduates: Elias Arnold; Will Pitts; Jacqueline Shoyeb

Outstanding Graduate Student: Mary Sturgill

2004

Outstanding Undergraduates: Joshua Davis; Sara Thorson; Morgan Westman

Outstanding Graduate Student: Derigan Silver

2003

Outstanding Undergraduates: Wendy Coursen; Eric Davis; Jessica Wanke;

Outstanding Graduate Student: Tara Blanc

2002

Outstanding Undergraduates: Yurika Abe; Jodi Lau

Outstanding Graduate Student: Julie Jones

2001

Outstanding Undergraduates: Stephanie Conner; Maria Kelley

Outstanding Graduate Student: Wayne Ganz

2000

Outstanding Undergraduates: Lidia Kelly; Sarah Leon

Outstanding Graduate Student: Chris Kahn

1999

Outstanding Undergraduates: Kara Shire; Daniel Siegel

Outstanding Graduate Student: Hoyt Hill

1998

Outstanding Undergraduates: Kennes Bolig; Michael Hick

Outstanding Graduate Student: Teri Lanza

1997

Outstanding Undergraduates: Anthony Chavez; John Seibel

Outstanding Graduate Student: Karina Bland

1996

Outstanding Undergraduates: Jacob Batsell; Michaelene Tetteh

Outstanding Graduate Student: Claudine Langan

1995

Outstanding Undergraduates: Gina Maravilla; Ethan Miller

Outstanding Graduate Student: Karla Gower

1994

Outstanding Undergraduates: Ann J. Costanza; Patricia Mah

Outstanding Graduate Student: Nancy Brown

1993

Outstanding Undergraduates: Stephen D. Crosetti; Michelle Roberts Campbell

Outstanding Graduate Student: Renea Nash

1992

Outstanding Undergraduates: Paul Coro; Richard Harris

Outstanding Graduate Student: James Simon

1991

Outstanding Undergraduates: Kelly Pearce; Julia Trainor

Outstanding Graduate Student: John Boyle

1990

Outstanding Undergraduates: Sheri Johnson; Robin Wainscott

Outstanding Graduate Student: Mary A.M. Gindhart

1989

Outstanding Undergraduates: Joan McKenna; Nick Van Nice

Outstanding Graduate Student: Kelly Moore Frost

1988

Outstanding Undergraduates: Kathryn Lehmann; Kim Mattingly

Outstanding Graduate Student: Linda Taylor-Britt