Home / Real-World Experiences / Student Awards / Outstanding Students

Outstanding Students

Spring 2020

Outstanding Graduate Student: Molly Duerig

Outstanding Journalism Dual-Degree Student: Marcella Baietto

Outstanding Undergraduate Students: Jennifer Alvarez, Marcus Xavier Chormicle, Derek Hall, Jack Harris, Kara Harris, Grace Oldham and Karisma Sandoval

ASU Alumni Association Outstanding Graduate: Ranjani Venkatakrishnan

Outstanding Graduate Online Student: Miranda Gaona

Outstanding Undergraduate Online Student: Quinlyn Shaughnessy

Highest Undergraduate Grade-Point Average in Journalism and Mass Communication and Sports Journalism: Derek Hall and Grace Oldham

Highest Undergraduate Grade-Point Average in Digital Audiences and Mass Communication and Media Studies: Katie Baker

Top Innovator: Jordan Evans

Cronkite Spirit Award: Scotty Gange, Mythili Gubbi and Leterance Thatch

Moeur Award: Mythili Gubbi, Derek Hall, Ellyson Lundberg, Caitlynn McDaniel, May Phan, Karisma Sandoval and Quinlyn Shaughnessy

Student Speaker: Kara Harris

Fall 2019

Outstanding Graduate Student: Mikala Morris

Outstanding Undergraduate Students: Ricky Cornish, Anya Magnuson, Sophia Molinar, Bryan Pietsch and Emily Taylor

Top Innovator: Hannah Franklin

Highest Undergraduate Grade-Point Average in Journalism and Mass Communication and Sports Journalism: Megan Marples

Highest Undergraduate Grade-Point Average in Digital Audiences and Mass Communication and Media Studies: Lisa Hicinbothem

Outstanding Graduate Online Student: Dakota Hermes

Outstanding Undergraduate Online Student: Miguel Romero Hernandez

Moeur Award: Nisa Ayral, Kyle Dowd, Madeleine Goff, Megan Marples, Jaime Muldrew and Harper Speagle-Price

Student Speaker: Megan Marples

Spring 2019

Outstanding Graduate Student: Ashley Mackey

Outstanding Journalism Dual-Degree Student: Alicia Gonzales

ASU Alumni Association Outstanding Graduate: Kelsey Mo

Outstanding Undergraduate Students: Mia Armstrong, Austen Bundy, Lillian Donahue, Samantha Gebers, Ethan Millman, Keri Orcutt and Imani Stephens

Outstanding Online Student: Shelley Fry

Highest Grade-Point Average in Journalism: Kelsey Mo

Highest Grade-Point Average in Media Studies: Amber Shepard

Top Innovator Award: Kayla King-Sumner

Cronkite Spirit Award: Jordan Elder and Chancellor Johnson

Moeur Award: Mia Armstrong, Allison Barton, Charles Bramlett, BrieAnna Frank, Madeleine Holler, Marguerite MacKrell, Kelsey Mo, Jaime Muldrew, Bryce Newberry, Keri Orcutt, Rilee Robinson, Daniella Rudoy, Nicholas Serpa, Case Smith, Jakob Wastek, Robert Werner and Alexandra Wolfe

Student Speaker: Bryce Newberry

Fall 2018

Outstanding Graduate Student: Patrick Poblete

Outstanding Undergraduate Students: Ariana Bustos, Madison Kerley and AnnMargaret Haines

Outstanding Online Student: Kendra Alexander

Highest Grade-Point Average in Journalism: Alessandra Luckey

Highest Grade-Point Average in Media Studies: Todd Epley

Top Innovator Award: Meagan Barbee

Moeur Award: Ariana Bustos

Student Speaker: Charlene Santiago

Spring 2018

Outstanding Graduate Student: Jennifer Miller

ASU Alumni Association Outstanding Graduate: Nicole Gutierrez Montes

Outstanding Undergraduate Students: Alexandra Bice, Christopher Cadeau, Kendra Penningroth, Ellen Pierce, Justin Toscano and Keerthi Vedantam

Highest Grade-Point Average in Journalism: Sloane McGowan

Highest Grade-Point Average in Media Studies: Dayle Hebert

Top Innovator Award: Alena Sanderson and Skyler Snider

Cronkite Spirit Award Kristiana Faddoul and Carson Mlnarik

Moeur Award: Alexander Argeros, Kristiana Faddoul, Isabel Greenblatt, Nicole Hernandez, Sloane McGowan and Madison Stark

Student Speaker: Isabel Greenblatt

Fall 2017

Outstanding Undergraduates: Hannah Dickens, Thalia Varelas, Emily Liu, Taylor Bishop and Nicole Walker

Outstanding Graduate Student: Jasmine Spearing-Bowen

Highest GPA in Journalism: Libby Allnatt

Highest Grade Point Average in Media Studies: Gregory Vickers

Student Speaker: Cecilya Moreno

Spring 2017

Outstanding Undergraduates: Fabian Ardaya, Caitlin Bohrer, Charles Clark, Alexa D’Angelo, Agnel Philip and Rebecca Smous

Outstanding Graduate Student: Lily Altavena

Highest GPA in Journalism: Jessica Swarner

Highest Grade Point Average in Media Studies: Victoria Ziarnik

Top Innovator Award: Taylor Seely

Cronkite Spirit Award: Weldon Grover and Nicole Praga

Student Speaker: Adriana De Alba

Fall 2016

Outstanding Undergraduates: Jose Carrera, Heather Hudzinski and Cassidy Trowbridge

Outstanding Graduate Student: Katy Burge

Highest Grade Point Average in Journalism: Katy Burge

Highest GPA in Media Studies: Melissa Garchie

Top Innovator Award: Elizabeth Hansen

Student Speaker: Trever Migliorino

Spring 2016

Outstanding Undergraduates: Nicole Fox, Jacob Garcia, Taylor Holmes, Samantha Incorvaia, Kimberly Koerth, Benjamin Margiott and Brooke Stobbe

Outstanding Graduate Student: Theresa Poulson

Highest GPA in Journalism: Molly Bilker

Highest GPA in Media Studies: Karyn Alexander

Top Innovator Award: Carolina Marquez

Cronkite Spirit Award: Kerry Crowley and Sydney Glenn

Fall 2015

Outstanding Undergraduates: Aimee Cash, Peyton Gallovich, Rachel Gosselin, Samantha Shotzbarger, Siera Whitten

Outstanding Graduate Student: Steven Dent

Highest GPA: Maribel Castillo, Whitney Woodworth

Student Speaker: Yahaira Jacquez

Spring 2015

Outstanding Undergraduates: Brittany Bade, Alicia Canales, Dominick DiFurio, Kristen Hwang, Brett Nachman, Jessie Wardarski

Outstanding Graduate Student: Jessica Boehm

Highest GPA: Stephanie Habib

Student Speaker: Megan Thompson

Fall 2014

Outstanding Undergraduates: Aaron Lavinsky, Analise Ortiz, Herminia Rincon

Outstanding Graduate Student: Megan Guthrie

Highest GPA: Patricia Oliverio-Lauderdale

Student Speaker: Emilie Eaton

Spring 2014

Outstanding Undergraduates: John Fitzpatrick, Hayden Harrison, John Genovese, Janslle Ong

Outstanding Graduate Student: Chad Garland

Highest GPA: Jason Pacini

Student Speaker: Marianela Lichtscheidl

Fall 2013

Outstanding Undergraduates: John Fitzpatrick, Hayden Harrison, John Genovese, Janslle Ong

Outstanding Graduate Student: Chad Garland

Highest GPA: Jason Pacini

Student Speaker: Marianela Lichtscheidl

Spring 2014

Outstanding Undergraduates: Caitlin Cruz, Harmony Huskinson, DiAngela Millar, Connor Radnovich, Gabriela Rodiles, Jacob Stein

Outstanding Graduate Student: Rachel Leingang

Highest GPA: Jeffrey Marshall

Student Speaker: Kelly Andersen

Fall 2013

Outstanding Undergraduates: John Fitzpatrick, Hayden Harrison, John Genovese, Janslle Ong

Outstanding Graduate Student: Chad Garland

Highest GPA: Jason Pacini

Student Speaker: Marianela Lichtscheidl

Spring 2013

Outstanding Undergraduates: Danielle Chavez, Mary Shinn, Molly J. Smith, Samuel Tongue, Julie Vitkovskaya

Outstanding Graduate Student: AJ Vicens

Highest GPA: Julia Tylor

Student Speaker: Kristina Zverjako

Fall 2012

Outstanding Undergraduates: Jessica Abercrombie, Uriel Garcia, Elizabeth Kotalik, Taylor McArthur

Outstanding Graduate Student: Corbin Carson

Highest GPA, Undergraduate: Kyle Newman, Mugo Odigwe

Highest GPA, Graduate: Amber Harding

Student Speaker: Jack Highberger

Spring 2012

Outstanding Undergraduates: Gardenia Lamadrid Coleman, Jordan Moon, Daniel Neligh, Nathan O’Neal, Salvador Rodriguez, Jessica Testa

Outstanding Graduate Student: Brandon Quester

Highest GPA: Kiali Wong

Student Speaker: Isaac Easley

Fall 2011

Outstanding Undergraduates: Jordan Johnson, Siera Lambrecht, Cassidy Olson

Outstanding Graduate Student: Whitney Phillips

Highest GPA: Cassidy Olson

Student Speaker: Leigh Anne Zinsmeister

Spring 2011

Outstanding Undergraduates: Amy Fleishans, Lauren Gambino, Tessa Muggeridge, Colton Shone

Outstanding Graduate Students: Heather Billings, Lauren Gilger

Highest GPA: Maria Polletta

Student Speaker: Gitzel Puente

Fall 2010

Outstanding Undergraduates: Tyler Lockman, Michelle Price, Megan Thomas

Outstanding Graduate Students: Jennifer Hellum

Highest GPA: Jolie McCullough

Student Speaker: Natalie Podgorski

Spring 2010

Outstanding Undergraduates: Andrew Pentis, Toby Phillips, Lindsey Reiser

Outstanding Graduate Student: Carolina Legg

Highest GPA: Sarah McLellan

Student Speaker: Maxine Park

Fall 2009

Outstanding Undergraduates: Daniel Newhauser; Stephanie Riel

Outstanding Graduate Student: Christopher Cameron

Highest GPA: Andre Radzischewski

Student Speaker: Andre Radzischewski

Spring 2009

Outstanding Undergraduates: Jonathan Cooper; Deanna Dent; Emily Graham

Outstanding Graduate Student: Samuel Burke

Highest GPA: Leah Duran

Student Speaker: Jill Galus

Fall 2008

Outstanding Undergraduates: Brian Indrelunas, Matthew Pagel, MariaLinda Torres Medina

Outstanding Graduate Student: Nicholas Gerbis

Highest GPA: Brian Indrelunas

Student Speaker: Brian Indrelunas

Spring 2008

Outstanding Undergraduates: Annalyn Censky; Marisa Freed; Benjamin Glicksman; Lauren Hengl; Ryan Kost; Jordan Lapier; Patrick Schaefer; Tiffany Tcheng

Outstanding Graduate Students: Ashley Biggers; Keridwen Cornelius

Highest GPA: Lisa Hewitt; Mathew Storey

Student Speaker: Victoria Cohen.

Fall 2007

Outstanding Undergraduates: Ashley McNamee; Courtney Sargent; Nichole Szemerei

Outstanding Graduate Student: Sonu Munshi

Highest GPA: Hilary Griffith

Student Speaker: Nichole Szemerei

Spring 2007

Outstanding Undergraduates: Stephanie Berger; Evan Doherty; Justin Karp; Shannon Pagels

Outstanding Graduate Student: Chris Sheppard

Fall 2006

Outstanding Undergraduates: Brooke Brown; Charles O’Brien

Outstanding Graduate Student: Sara McElroy

Spring 2006

Outstanding Undergraduates: Michiko Howlett; Amanda Keim; Regina McCabe

Outstanding Graduate Student: Tracey Franks

2005

Outstanding Undergraduates: Elias Arnold; Will Pitts; Jacqueline Shoyeb

Outstanding Graduate Student: Mary Sturgill

2004

Outstanding Undergraduates: Joshua Davis; Sara Thorson; Morgan Westman

Outstanding Graduate Student: Derigan Silver

2003

Outstanding Undergraduates: Wendy Coursen; Eric Davis; Jessica Wanke;

Outstanding Graduate Student: Tara Blanc

2002

Outstanding Undergraduates: Yurika Abe; Jodi Lau

Outstanding Graduate Student: Julie Jones

2001

Outstanding Undergraduates: Stephanie Conner; Maria Kelley

Outstanding Graduate Student: Wayne Ganz

2000

Outstanding Undergraduates: Lidia Kelly; Sarah Leon

Outstanding Graduate Student: Chris Kahn

1999

Outstanding Undergraduates: Kara Shire; Daniel Siegel

Outstanding Graduate Student: Hoyt Hill

1998

Outstanding Undergraduates: Kennes Bolig; Michael Hick

Outstanding Graduate Student: Teri Lanza

1997

Outstanding Undergraduates: Anthony Chavez; John Seibel

Outstanding Graduate Student: Karina Bland

1996

Outstanding Undergraduates: Jacob Batsell; Michaelene Tetteh

Outstanding Graduate Student: Claudine Langan

1995

Outstanding Undergraduates: Gina Maravilla; Ethan Miller

Outstanding Graduate Student: Karla Gower

1994

Outstanding Undergraduates: Ann J. Costanza; Patricia Mah

Outstanding Graduate Student: Nancy Brown

1993

Outstanding Undergraduates: Stephen D. Crosetti; Michelle Roberts Campbell

Outstanding Graduate Student: Renea Nash

1992

Outstanding Undergraduates: Paul Coro; Richard Harris

Outstanding Graduate Student: James Simon

1991

Outstanding Undergraduates: Kelly Pearce; Julia Trainor

Outstanding Graduate Student: John Boyle

1990

Outstanding Undergraduates: Sheri Johnson; Robin Wainscott

Outstanding Graduate Student: Mary A.M. Gindhart

1989

Outstanding Undergraduates: Joan McKenna; Nick Van Nice

Outstanding Graduate Student: Kelly Moore Frost

1988

Outstanding Undergraduates: Kathryn Lehmann; Kim Mattingly

Outstanding Graduate Student: Linda Taylor-Britt