Home / News and Events / News / High School Students Experience Sports Broadcasting at Cronkite School

High School Students Experience Sports Broadcasting at Cronkite School

June 21, 2016

Twenty-seven high school students from 13 states are taking part in a rigorous sports journalism camp this week at Arizona State University’s Walter Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Communication. 

The students are receiving real world sports journalism experience at the Cronkite Sports Broadcast Boot Camp, a two-week residential summer camp that features in-depth broadcasting training sessions at the Cronkite School and journalism experiences with professional sports teams such as the Arizona Diamondbacks, Phoenix Mercury and Arizona United Soccer Club. This year’s camp runs from June 19 to July 3.

Students are exposed to play-by-play and sideline reporting, hosting and studio production from veteran sports journalists at the Cronkite School as well as FOX Sports Arizona, the Phoenix Suns and Arizona Coyotes, among others. Excursions also include visits to Arizona Sports radio KMVP-FM and trips to the sports departments at 12 News KPNX-TV and FOX 10 KSAZ-TV.

Students also produce segments and full sports programs inside Cronkite’s state-of-the-art studios and discover how to use digital television field reporting equipment and editing tools. As part of their final project, students produce an interactive multimedia website.

“We are thrilled to welcome these young aspiring sports journalists and help them pursue their passion,” said Cronkite Associate Dean Mark Lodato, who heads the program. “We also sincerely appreciate the support of our area’s media and sports organizations, who help make this experience possible.”

This year’s participants include:

Jacob Adler, Catlin Gabel School, Portland, Ore.

Christopher Burton, Pinewood School, Los Altos, Calif.

Jack Caldwell, Staples High School, Westport, Conn.

Ryan Ferron, Villanova Preparatory School, Camarillo, Calif.

Will Forbes, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas

Kevin Foster, Episcopal Academy, Newtown Square, Pa.

Austin Grant, Tahoma High School, Maple Valley, Wash.

Ethan Grossman, Bishop O'Dowd High School, Oakland, Calif.

Jake Hedeby, Desert Vista High School, Phoenix

Griffin Johnson, San Juan Hills High School, Ladera Ranch, Calif.

Zachary Keenan, University School, Chagrin Falls, Ohio

Mason Kern, Poway High School, Poway, Calif.

Will Kubzansky, Edmund Burke School, Washington, D.C.

Sevrin Lavenstein, The Wheeler School, Cranston, R.I.

Michael Macchiaroli, New Way Academy, Paradise Valley, Ariz.

Tyler Manion, Episcopal Academy, Phoenixville, Pa.

Anthony Marrama, Anthem Preparatory Academy, Anthem, Ariz.

Dylan McKim, Friendswood High School, Friendswood, Texas

Connor McLindon, Northampton High School, Northampton, Mass.

Sarandon Raboin, Arcadia High School, Phoenix

Noah Ram, Martin County High School, Palm City, Fla.

Julian Rosa, South Miami Senior High School, Miami

Abigail Shipley, St. Anthony High School, Long Beach, Calif.

Haley Spracale, Corona del Sol High School, Tempe, Ariz.

Derek Strom, Oliver M. Hazen High School, Renton, Wash.

Riley Trujillo, Fruita Monument High School, Grand Junction, Colo.

Evan West, La Costa Canyon High School, Carlsbad, Calif.