Cronkite News Students

Previous awards

Announced in 2019

Robert F. Kennedy Journalism Award

A Carnegie-Knight News21 Investigative Report, “Hate in America,” Won the Prestigious 2019 Robert F. Kennedy Journalism Award. It was the fourth RFK Award the school has won — the most of any journalism school in the country.

The package of multimedia stories, a documentary and podcasts examined acts of intolerance, racism and hate crimes across the country. The student journalists found that more than 2.4 million hate crimes were committed across the U.S. between 2012 and 2016, based on an analysis of national crime statistics.

Jacquee Petchel, a Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist who serves as executive editor for Carnegie-Knight News21, said the project came at a particularly timely moment, just a year after the Charlottesville, Virginia, protests and clashes between white supremacists and counter-protesters.

“This project was an extremely challenging endeavor in which our student reporters were asked to report nationally on one of the most controversial political topics of our times,” Petchel said. “And yet, inevery encounter and interview, they found ways to tell the story of the oppressed
and the oppressors, no matter how uncomfortable.”

The RFK Journalism Awards program honors outstanding reporting on issues that reflect Kennedy’s passions, including human rights, social justice and the power of individual action in the U.S. and around the world. The winning entries were selected by a panel of judges in several rounds.

“To tell a story truthfully and without bias, sometimes you have to travel to great lengths or to a place that makes you uncomfortable,” said Justin Parham, a News21 reporter and ASU graduate student. “As an African American, I never imagined I would interview a member of the Ku Klux Klan. But winning a Robert F. Kennedy Award is a reminder that work around human rights and social justice is important.”

Students, accompanied by Petchel, received the award at a ceremony at the Newseum in Washington, D.C. The school also received a $500 prize and a bronze bust of the late senator and U.S. attorney general.

News21, launched in 2005, brings top journalism students from across the country each year to the Cronkite School to work on a national reporting project. Past projects have won numerous national awards for enterprise, explanatory and investigative reporting.

In addition to Parham, the Cronkite students who participated in the “Hate in America” project were Allie Bice, Scott Bourque, Brendan Campbell, Renata Cló, Alexis Egeland, Kianna Gardner, Jimmie Jackson, Ashley Mackey, Angel Mendoza, Connor Leavy Murphy and Danny Smitherman.

Edward R. Murrow Award

The Carnegie-Knight News21 “Hate in America” project also won the Student Edward R. Murrow Award for Excellence in Digital Reporting. It was the third consecutive year a News21 project has won the award and brings to five the total number of student Murrow Awards the Cronkite School has won — the most of any journalism program in the country.

Allie Bice, a Hearst Journalism Foundations fellow who now works for Politico in Washington, D.C., noted that she and other students spent eight months researching, reporting and producing the “Hate in America” project.

“I like to think we channeled the qualities of Murrow in our day-to-day work ethic,” she said. “We were filled with curiosity and determination to dive deeper into this difficult subject. We grappled with incomplete FBI data and traveled across the country to interview victims and perpetrators of hate. It feels great to have our hard work pay off, but we wouldn’t have been able to do any of it if it weren’t for so many brave sources willing to share their stories with us.”

The 2019 winners were recognized at the Edward R. Murrow Awards black-tie event hosted by the Radio Television Digital News Association in New York City.

Established in 2015, the student awards celebrate excellence in journalism at the collegiate and high school levels. Unlike the professional Edward R. Murrow Awards, which are presented to news organizations, the student Murrows are awarded to individuals in five categories — audio newscast, audio reporting, video newscast, video reporting and digital reporting.

The RTDNA is the world’s largest professional organization exclusively serving the electronic news profession It has been honoring outstanding achievements in professional journalism with the Edward R. Murrow Awards since 1971.

SPJ Mark of Excellence Awards

Cronkite students finished first in the 2018 national Society of Professional Journalists’ Mark of Excellence competition with 10 awards — more than any other school in the nation.

Students won first place in five categories: online in-depth reporting, television feature reporting, videography, sports photography, and broadcast sports videography as well as five national finalist awards.

In addition, Chris McCrory won “Best in Show” in the national student SPJ competition for a two-part investigative series on abandoned mines in Arizona that appeared in Cronkite News. Photographer Nicole Neri was one of four finalists for the “Best in Show” award for a photo at a sporting event. They were honored at the national SPJ conference in San Antonio, Texas, in September.

Cronkite students have topped the Mark of Excellence Awards program 10 times since 2005 and have won a total of 107 awards. Cronkite holds the record for the most first-place awards in the national competition — a total of 52 — during that same time period.

The school also holds the record for best performance over the past 18 years in the SPJ Region 11 contest, which includes Arizona, California, Guam, Hawaii, Northern Mariana Islands and Nevada. Cronkite students won a total of 47 awards, including 21 first-place awards, in the 2018 regional competition. All first-place winners in regional competitions advanced to the finals.

“We’re especially proud of our students’ performance in this year’s SPJ contest,” said Cronkite Dean Christopher Callahan. “National awards like this prove to our students that they can perform at the highest possible level and that hard work and dedication really do pay off.”

National Winners

Best in Show
Chris McCrory, two-part series on “Abandoned Mines,” Cronkite News

Best in Show Finalist
Nicole Neri, “Ballyard Brawl,” Lincoln Journal Star, Nebraska

Broadcast Feature Videography
Matt Lively, “Operation Restoring Hope,” Cronkite News/Arizona PBS

Broadcast Sports Videography
Jake Trybulski and Drake Dunaway, “In Arizona, More Navajo Take to the Dirt for Rez Golf,” PBS NewsHour

Online In-Depth Reporting
Chris McCrory, “In a Hole: Arizona Officials Lack Funds to Find, Secure at Least 100,000 Abandoned Mines,” Two-Part Series, Cronkite News

Television Feature Reporting
Samie Gebers, “Art Class Dementia,” Cronkite News/Arizona PBS

Sports Photography (Large) 10,000+ Students
Nicole Neri, “Ballyard Brawl Mixes It Up in Haymarket Park,” Photo Published During an Internship at Lincoln Journal Star in Nebraska

National Finalists
These Entries Won First in the Region and Were National Finalists:

Best All-Around Television News Magazine
Staff of Cronkite News – Phoenix Sports Bureau, “Cronkite Sports Report: Season 10, Episode 6,” FOX Sports Arizona

Best Independent Online Student Publication
ASU’s the State Press

Broadcast News Videography
Lillian Donahue, “Helping With Cleanup After Record Storms,” Cronkite News/Arizona PBS

Television Breaking News Reporting
Staff of Cronkite News, “Midterm Election Coverage,” Cronkite News/Arizona PBS

Television In-Depth Reporting
Courtney Mally, Marissa Roper and Maya Patrose, “Concrete Change,” Arizona PBS

Hearst Journalism Awards

Cronkite students shined at the Hearst Journalism Awards, coming in second among 100 schools nationally in the yearlong competition that led up to the national championship finals. Students finished in the top six in all four categories — broadcast, multimedia, writing and photojournalism.

Cronkite has placed in the top 10 in the Hearst Journalism Awards program for 17 consecutive years and has finished in the top five in nine of those years.

Five Cronkite students were selected for the 2018-2019 national championships, which bring together top journalism students from around the country for several days of live competition during which they write, report and produce stories. Cronkite tied with two other schools for the most students in this year’s championship round.

One of the students, Bryce Newberry, a recent Cronkite graduate now at KVUE-TV in Austin, Texas, came in second overall in television broadcast news, winning a total of $8,500 in scholarships. Cronkite students won a total of $18,000 in scholarships during the competition.

The other students and their awards:

  • Matt Lively, a recent graduate who is a weekend sports anchor at 23ABC News in Bakersfield, California, received $5,000 for his third-place finish in television broadcast news.
  • Senior Jack Harris was a finalist in the writing competition, earning a $1,500 scholarship.
  • Senior Nicole Neri was a photojournalism finalist, also winning $1,500.
  • Austin Westfall, a recent graduate who is a multimedia journalist at KERO-TV in Bakersfield, California, was a finalist in the radio broadcast newscategory and earned a $1,500 scholarship.

Students Who Placed in the Monthly Hearst Awards Competitions:

Writing

Personality/Profile
Second: Jack Harris, “Apple of His Eye: Children Inspire Visually Impaired Runner After Lifetime of Heartache”

14th: Ethan Millman, “Interview With a Bluesman”

Enterprise Reporting
Fourth: Chris McCrory, “In a Hole: Arizona Officials Lack Funds to Find, Secure at Least 100,000 Abandoned Mines”

21st: Stephanie Morse, “Will Arizona’s Saguaros Survive Climate Change and Drought?”

Sports Writing
Fourth: Ryan Clarke, “Something in the Water: A High School on the Border and Its Many Successful Athletes”

Feature Writing
Sixth: Aydali Campa, “Border Towns Struggle With Students Who Live in Mexico, Learn in Arizona”

Breaking News
11th: Alexis England, “Flake Votes to Approve Kavanaugh — for Now — Demands an FBI Probe”

Multimedia Journalism

Enterprise Reporting
Fifth: Daria Kadovik, “Young Women Rising Interest in Taxidermy”

News
Sixth: Samie Gebers, “Vegas Stronger”

10th: Rebecca Spiess, “No More Deaths Duels With Border Patrol”

Features
Seventh: Charlene Santiago, Hurricane Maria Multimedia Bilingual Video Stories, Part of the Project “Puerto Rico: Restless and Resilient”

Team/News
Eighth: Claire Cleveland, Carly Henry and Lerman Montoya, “Puerto Rico Universities Grapple With Future After Hurricane Maria”

10th: Cami Clark, Celisse Jones, Chris McCrory and Nicole Neri, “Arizona’s Two Abandoned-Mine Inspectors Face Daunting Task”

Radio News and Features
Third: Austin Westfall, “Vegas Shooting Anniversary” and “Swept Away”

18th: Jordan Elder, “Walk or Rebuild”

Television News
Fourth: Bryce Newberry, “Fentanyl Strips”

Sixth: Gabriella Bachara, “Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women” and “Customs and Border Patrol”

Television Features
Third: Matt Lively, “Veterans Retreat” and “Blind Football Player”

Ninth: Lillian Donahue, “Honor Flight: Korean War Veterans” and “Hurricane Florence Relief”

Photojournalism

News & Features
11th: Nicole Neri

Picture Story/Series
13th: Nicole Neri

16th: Delia Johnson

BEA Festival of Media Arts Awards

Cronkite students again won the most news division awards in the 2019 national Broadcast Education Association’s annual Festival of Media Arts national competition.

Students took home 23 awards in the news, documentary, sports and video categories. It was the ninth time in 10 years that the Cronkite School has finished with the most awards in the news division.

Additionally, Cronkite student Troy Lynch won a Best of Festival King Foundation Award, the competition’s highest honor. His sports package, “Turning Tragedy to Triumph,” was an emotional report about Eric Young Jr., a Los Angeles Angels baseball player whose son died shortly after being born.

Other BEA Winners:

Mixed Pedagogical (Teacher/Student Co-Production)
Best of Competition: Steve Filmer, Bailey Netsch and Juliana Evans, “Science of the Saguaro Cactus,” Catalyst

Television Feature
First: Lillian Donahue, “Honor Flight,” Cronkite News

Award of Excellence: Matt Lively, “Operation Restoring Hope,” Cronkite News

Television Weathercaster
First: Jordan Evans, “Weathercast Reel,” Cronkite News

Third: Lauren Schieler, “Weathercast Reel,” Cronkite News

Long Form Video or Film Documentary
First: Justin Parham and Other Carnegie-Knight News21 Videographers, “American Hate”

TV Sports News Program
First: Terra Pinckley, Hailey Hole, Chaz Frazier and Tyler Paley, “Cronkite Sports Report — Season 10, Episode 6,” Cronkite News

Award of Excellence: Scotty Gange and Blaine McCormick, “The House — Episode 8,” Cronkite News

Award of Excellence: Noah Lau, “The House – Episode 11,” Cronkite News

Short Form Video or Film Documentary
Award of Excellence: Jasmine Spearing-Bowen, “Myeloma Rabbit Virus,” Catalyst

Television Hard News
Second: Lillian Donahue, “Supai Village Residents Fearful for Their Future,” Cronkite News

Television News Anchor
Third: Bryce Newberry, “Anchor Reel,” Cronkite News

Television Newscast
Third: Hayley Brand, Kevyn Gessner and Acuzena Martinez, “March for Our Lives,” Cronkite News

Radio/TV Sports Event: Play-by-Play Talent
Third: Blaine McCormick, “Play-by-Play Arizona State vs. Colorado Football,” Cronkite News

Television Sports Story/Feature
First: Brooke Coltelli, “Coach Kibler,” Cronkite News

Award of Excellence: Jake Trybulski and Drake Dunaway, “Rez Golf,” Cronkite News

Award of Excellence: Anthony Totri, “ACL Brothers,” Cronkite News

Award of Excellence: Bailey O’Carroll, “ASU Groundskeeper,” Cronkite News

Award of Excellence: Chancellor Johnson, “Basketball Virtuoso,” Cronkite News

Television Sports Talent (Anchor/Host)
Award of Excellence: Blaine McCormick, “Fall 2018 Sports Talent Reel”

Award of Excellence: Scotty Gange, “Anchor Reel,” Cronkite News •

Rocky Mountain Emmy Student Production Awards

Cronkite students dominated the 2018 regional intercollegiate Rocky Mountain Emmy Awards, taking home seven Student Production Awards, the most of any school in the region.

Students have won 49 Student Production Awards since 2009, the region’s best record. The competition, organized by the Rocky Mountain Southwest Chapter of the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, recognizes the best work in television and radio.

The 2018 college student production award winners:

College Arts and Entertainment/Cultural Affairs
Winner: Lillian Donahue, “The Duncan Dancers, a Family Affair,” Cronkite News

College Craft – Talent
Winner: Blaine McCormick, Cronkite News

College Newscast
Winner: Olivia Anderson, Haley Brand, Kevyn Gessner, Alessandra Luckey, Courtney Mally, Azucena Martinez, Demitria Pilatos and Ann Marie Schlup, “Full Circle,” Cronkite News

College News General Assignment Report
Winner: Lillian Donahue, “Aid Groups Caught in Border Battle,” Cronkite News

College Public Affairs/Community Service
Winner: Claire Caulfield, Brandon Kitchin, Jenna Miller, Corinne Roels, Michael M. Santiago, Karl Schneider, Briana Smith, Jasmine Spearing-Bowen, Adrienne St. Clair and Nicole Tyau, “Troubled Water,” Carnegie-Knight News21

College Short Form: Non-Fiction
Winner: Amanda Mason, “Puerto Rico Recovery Six Months After Maria,” Cronkite News

College Sports
Winner: Tyler Paley, “DACA Boxer,” Cronkite News

Additional Awards

Intercollegiate Broadcasting System National Radio Awards

Best Community Volunteer Program/Personality
Winner: Nick White, Veteran Diaries, Blaze Radio

Best Hockey Play-by-Play
Winner: Josh Schaefer, Pac-12 Hockey, Blaze Radio

Best Sports Director
Winner: Braiden Bell, Blaze Radio

Best Sports Talk Program
Winner: Eliav Gabay and Harley Yearout for Gabay &Amp; Yearout, Blaze Radio

Best Women’s Basketball Play-by-Play
Winner: Lyle Goldstein, Stanford vs. Oregon Women’s Pac-12 Championship, Blaze Radio

Society for Advancing Business Editing and Writing (SABEW) Award

Student Best in Business Award
Winner: Andres Guerra Luz, “Hurricane Provides Opportunity for Puerto Rico’s Battered Tourism Industry,” part of Cronkite Borderlands Project “Puerto Rico: Restless and Resilient,” Cronkite News

Society of Environmental Journalists Awards Ray Reece “Excellence in Environmental Journalism” Student Award
Winner: Chris McCrory, “Abandoned Mines,” Two-Part Series, Cronkite News

Honorable Mention: Lillian Donahue (Broadcast Reporter) and Christopher Cadeau (Digital Reporter), “Hands, Heart and Feet: Havasupai Children Write Letters Urging Trump to Ban Canyon Mining,” Cronkite News

Honorable Mention: Jenna Miller, “Feeding Change: Puerto Rico’s Push for Food Independence Intertwined With Debate Over Statehood,” Part of Cronkite Borderlands Project “Puerto Rico: Restless and Resilient,” Cronkite News

Investigative Reporters and Editors Awards

Student Reporting: Large
Finalist: Chris McCrory, “Abandoned Mines,” Two-Part Series, Cronkite News

Online News Association Journalism Awards

David Teeuwen Student Journalism Award
Winner: Meagan Barbee, Adriana De Alba, Eric Jakows and Jenna Miller “Leaving Tracks: The Capture of Wolf No. 1553,” Cronkite News

Pro-Am Student Award
Winner: “Troubled Water,” Carnegie-Knight News21

EPPY Awards

Best College/University Investigative/Documentary Report
Winner: “Hate in America,” Carnegie-Knight News21

Best College/University News
Finalist: “17 Lives, 17 Minutes,” Cronkite News

College Television Awards
Cronkite News Was One of Three National Finalists Nominated in the News Category of the College Television Awards, Presented by the Television Academy in Los Angeles in March 2019.

National Association of Black Journalists Awards

Television Undergraduate – Television Sports Reporting
Winner, Matt Lively, “Blind Brophy Football Player Has Vision for Success,” Cronkite News

Digital Media – Graduate – Best Use of Multimedia – Special Project
Winner, “Hate in America,” Carnegie-Knight News21

National Association of Hispanic Journalists Awards

Latino Issues – Tv/Online Video Journalism (Professional Category)
Finalist Charlene Santiago (Video Producer), “Study Puts Hurricane Maria’s Death Toll at More Than 4,600; Some Residents Still Struggle With Power,” Cronkite News

Latino Issues – Student Print/Digital Journalism
Two Finalists: Chris McCrory (Reporter) and Nicole Neri (Photographer), “Footsteps Into America: A Migrant’s Journey of Struggle, Hope and the Unknown,” Cronkite News

Asian American Journalists Association Awards

Student Journalism (General)
Winner: Cronkite Borderlands Project, “Puerto Rico: Restless and Resilient,” Cronkite News

Association of Food Journalists Awards

Best Writing on Food, Student Division
Second: Tayler Brown, “Native American Farmers Plan Moves to Global Market, Greater Sustainability,” Cronkite News Maggie Awards Best Student Publications — Best Print Publication
Finalist: State Press Magazine Best Student Publications — Best Print Cover
Finalist: State Press Magazine Webby Awards Advertising, Media & Pr: Student
Honoree: “Puerto Rico: Restless &Amp; Resilient,” Cronkite Borderlands Project, Cronkite News Best of the West Awards Business and Financial Reporting (Professional Category)
Third: Derek Hall, “For Crew of 2,100-Passenger Cruise Ship, Frenetic ‘Turnaround Day’ in Seattle Starts and Ends the Journey,” the Seattle Times Arizona Press Club Awards Professional Categories: Community Health Reporting
Third: Claire Cleveland, “Pregnant and Addicted,” Arizona Center for Investigative Reporting Community Nina Mason Pulliam Environmental Journalism Award
Second: Megan Janetsky, “Passage Prevented: Trump’s Border Wall Threatens Delicate Wildlife Habitat,” Arizona Center for Investigative Reporting Spanish-Language News Reporting
Third: Charlene Santiago, Hurricane Maria Multimedia Bilingual Stories, Part of the Project “Puerto Rico: Restless and Resilient,” Cronkite Noticias Spanish-Language Feature Reporting
Third: Mia Armstrong and Miranda Cyr, “Activistas Al Poder,” Cronkite Noticias Spanish-Language Commentary/Analysis
Third: Charlene Santiago, “Hija Y Periodista, Lo Que Me Enseñó El Huracán María Desde La Diaspora,” Cronkite Noticias Statewide Education Reporting
Third: Johanna Huckeba, “ASU Professor Teaches in the Dark as Students in Puerto Rico Wait for Light,” the State Press Statewide Immigration Reporting
Second: Chris McCrory, “Footsteps Into America: A Migrant’s Journey of Struggle, Hope and the Unknown,” Cronkite News Statewide Public Service Journalism
Second: Chris McCrory, Two-Part Series on Arizona Abandoned Mines, Cronkite News Statewide Nina Mason Pulliam Environmental Journalism Award
Third: Megan Janetsky, “Passage Prevented: Trump’s Border Wall Threatens Delicate Wildlife Habitat,” Arizona Center for Investigative Reporting Statewide Sports Investigative Reporting
Second: Nate Fain, Daniel Perle and Veronica Graff, “I’m Losing Those Memories: Ex-Cardinals Among Thousands in Concussion Suit,” Special Report for the Arizona Republic Student Categories Investigative Reporting
First: Kianna Gardner, “Social Media: Where Voices of Hate Find a Place to Preach,” Carnegie-Knight News21 Second: Mia Armstrong, “ASU Uses Mandatory Reporting to Fight Sexual Misconduct on Campus,” the State Press Third: Isaac Windes, “The Elephant in the Room,” the State Press Student News Reporting
First: Corey Hawk, “Grand Canyon Gap: Arizona National Parks Need $531 Million to Fix Roads, Buildings,” Cronkite News Second: Rebecca Spiess, “No More Deaths Duels With Border Patrol Over Water and Food Drops for Migrants,” Cronkite News Third: Kailey Broussard, Amy-Xiaoshi DePaola, Harrison Mantas and Lindsay Walker, “Challenge to Law Could Redefine Native American Foster Care, Adoptions,” Cronkite News Student Features Reporting
First: Lillian Donahue, “Full Circle: Urban Native American Family Keeps Apache Traditions Alive Through Hoop Dancing,” Cronkite News Second: Karishma Albal and Maya Shrikant, “Why Do Some Labs Drown in Funding While Others Dry Up?” the State Press Third: Johanna Huckeba, “ASU Professor Teaches in the Dark as Students in Puerto Rico Wait for Light,” the State Press • Sports Photographer Badders Wins Crowder Photojournalism Award Cronkite senior Nicholas Badders traces his interest in photography to an admiration for his father, who was always snapping photos from the sidelines of his school soccer games to share with other parents. “I always thought that was cool of him,” said Badders, of Livermore, California. “And looking back, I am so grateful he did.” These days, Badders is the one behind the camera, shooting everything from baseball to bull riding. His pictures won the 2019 Greg Crowder Memorial Photojournalism Award. The award was created by the Cronkite School to honor Greg Crowder, a 1980 ASU alumnus and longtime photojournalist at The Press-Enterprise in Riverside, California. After Crowder’s 2005 death, his parents established the award and endowment to honor his life and spirit. The first award was presented in 2010. Badders brought his father’s used superzoom point-and-shoot camera with him to ASU. Shooting baseball games during his freshman year, he became friends with Brady Klain, a fellow student interested in sports photography. The two would reactivate the photo department at the Walter Cronkite Sports Network, a student organization. Over the past two years, Badders photographed more than a dozen ASU sports and more than 100 games. His photos appeared on the Walter Cronkite Sports Network website, on social media platforms and on the Sun Devil Athletics website and social media. “To capture an athlete in motion and make it a still frame in memory is fascinating to me,” Badders said. “I know how much I liked having photos of myself when I played sports. To be able to save those moments for others is special.” Covering college football was the most challenging, he said. He knew baseball and soccer well, but had to learn the nuances of the game of football and get used to so many players in motion. In January, he learned something else that was new: how to photograph a professional bull riding competition. “I had no idea how a bull riding event ran. I was learning on the fly,” he said. One of his winning Crowder photos was from that event. Badders said his father was emotional when he heard about the Crowder award; the two bond over photography. He credits two Cronkite faculty instructors — Joe Camporeale and Roy Dabner — with helping him turn an interest in photography into a passion. Badders hopes to become the voice of a professional baseball team and sees his photography as important to that work. For the past two summers, he has called baseball games for the Elizabethton Twins, a Tennessee minor league team for the Minnesota Twins, and the Sonoma Stompers, an independent team in California’s grape and wine country. “It’s more than being able to do the play-by-play,” Badders said. “You have to be able to write and also engage fans on social media before, during and after games.” By taking photos of players during batting practice and warm-ups, he gets to know players better, which improves his commentary when he calls a game. The players appreciate the shots, and he has additional content for social media. “These days, no team will hire you solely for your broadcasting skills,” he said. “The other things you can do are just as much, if not more, important.” Badders’ winning photos are on exhibit on the third floor of the Cronkite School during the 2019-2020 academic year. Cronkite Students Win Fulbrights to Study in Germany and Mexico Three 2019 graduates of the Cronkite School are recipients of prestigious Fulbright awards to study and work abroad. Rebecca Spiess and Jakob Wastek will be in Germany, and Mia Armstrong will be in Mexico during the 2019-2020 academic year. The Fulbright program, sponsored by the U.S. Department of State, is the government’s flagship international educational exchange initiative, sending students, teachers, professionals and scholars to study, teach, lecture and conduct research in more than 155 countries. The program was created in 1946 to increase mutual understanding between Americans and people of other countries. “It’s very unusual for three students from one school to be selected for this highly competitive program — in fact, we don’t know of another time it has happened,” said Cronkite Dean Christopher Callahan. The school has had a total of four other Fulbright award winners in the past decade. The three recipients all graduated in May with summa cum laude honors from Cronkite and Barrett, the Honors College. They will join 21 other ASU students who were named Fulbrights for the 2019-2020 academic year. ASU is among the top schools in the country for Fulbright scholars. Cronkite’s winners took different paths to become Fulbrights, and will pursue different goals for their year abroad: Mia Armstrong: Teaching English and Storytelling in Mexico Armstrong, who graduated with dual degrees in journalism and global studies, previously interned at the State Department in Madrid, Spain, at the U.S. House of Representatives, and at Slate Magazine. She also worked for The State Press, ASU’s independent student news organization, and taught writing and journalism to Arizona prison inmates. She recently won a national contest to accompany New York Times Pulitzer Prize-winning columnist Nicholas Kristof on a reporting trip to Guatemala and Paraguay. Armstrong said she wanted to study international relations even before she knew she wanted to be a journalist. She plans a career combining the two. She will be based at la Universidad Autónoma del Carmen in Campeche, Mexico, where she will teach English. She also will work on a community storytelling project. Rebecca Spiess: Research and Reporting in Berlin Spiess is spending nine months in the Young Journalists Program based in Berlin, working half the year on immigration research followed by an internship at a German news organization. Spiess, who has dual U.S. and Swiss citizenship, lived in the German-speaking part of Switzerland until she was 6. Her brother and father still live there, and she visits often. She grew up in Prescott with her mother and stepfather. At Cronkite, she reported stories along the U.S.-Mexico border for Cronkite News. During her Fulbright year, she plans to continue focusing on immigration issues, studying how Germany is coping with shifting demographics. She will conduct in-depth interviews with residents of the Neukölln district of Berlin, which has a large immigrant population from the Middle East and Africa. Jakob Wastek: Teaching in Germany Wastek, a Scottsdale native who studied broadcast journalism, video production and editing at the Cronkite School, will be teaching English in the Rheinland-Pfalz area of Germany. As a student, Wastek gravitated toward stories about social, political and technological change. The summer after his sophomore year, he studied social identity during a Fulbright UK Summer Institute in Dundee, Scotland. That experience fueled his desire for a full year as a Fulbright. Wastek has studied the German language for eight years and has relatives who live in the country. After his Fulbright year, he plans to work as a video producer on longer-form news videos and documentaries. The Fulbright fellowship “will help me by giving me a better perspective of the world, while also allowing me to better determine what type of video production I want to do,” he said. Mia Armstrong Reports From Guatemala and Paraguay With New York Times Columnist Nicholas Kristof A 2019 Cronkite graduate turned her attention to impoverished women and families in Guatemala and Paraguay when she accompanied a New York Times Pulitzer Prize-winning columnist on a reporting trip there in late May.
In a series of articles for the Times’ website, Armstrong reported on maternal and child health, women’s education, malnutrition and the push and pull factors of migration. “Traveling with Nicholas Kristof on his win-a-trip contest is the most valuable experience I’ve had as a journalist,” Armstrong said. “I learned how to immerse myself in a new environment and pursue stories relentlessly but with compassion. Over the course of eight days, we heard tragic stories, but we also heard hopeful ones. I will hold on to the hopeful ones.” In Guatemala, after she and Kristof witnessed stunning levels of malnutrition, she wrote an article describing how breast-feeding is transforming the lives of some children in areas with unsafe water and insufficient food. In an opinion column, she reported that 85% of cervical cancer deaths are in low- and middle-income countries and questioned why, as cervical cancer is among the most treatable forms of cancer. After meeting a young woman about her age (but a mother of three and a widow), Armstrong wrote a passionate personal column, “Two Women, Divided by Opportunity.” She concluded that circumstances of birth may be a lottery, but we all have a responsibility to help level the playing field for the underprivileged. Other Cronkite student Fulbrights in the past decade: 2016-2017: Elizabeth Blackburn, Kazakhstan
Blackburn remained in the region, doing volunteer work in education and women’s rights in Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan. She recently returned to the Cronkite School where she works with the Hubert H. Humphrey Fellowship Program. 2014-2015: Kyle Renick, Taiwan
Renick is a writer and teacher in Los Angeles. 2012-2013: Dustin Volz, Indonesia
Volz is a reporter for The Wall Street Journal covering cybersecurity
and intelligence. 2011-2012: Lauren Gambino, United Kingdom
Gambino won the Fulbright-Alistair Cooke Award in Journalism for graduate studies at the University of the Arts, London; she is a political correspondent based in Washington for The Guardian.

Announced in 2018

Arizona Press Club Awards

Community Health Reporting

Third: Claire Cleveland, “Pregnant and Addicted,” Arizona Center for Investigative Reporting

Community Nina Mason Pulliam Enviromental Journalism Award

Second: Megan Janetsky, “Passage Prevented: Trump’s border wall threatens delicate wildlife,” Arizona Center for Investigative Reporting

Spanish-language News Reporting

Third: Charlene Santiago, Cronkite Noticias

Spanish-language Commentary/Analysis

Third: Charlene Santiago, Cronkite Noticias

Statewide Education Reporting

Third: Johanna Huckeba, The ASU State Press

Statewide Immigration Reporting

Second: Chris McCrory, Cronkite News

Statewide Nina Mason Pulliam Environmental Journalism Award

Third: Megan Janetsky, “Passage Prevented: Trump’s border wall threatens delicate wildlife habitat”

Statewide Sports Investigative Reporting

Second: Nate Fain, Daniel Perle and Veronica Graff, The Arizona Republic

Student Investigative Reporting

First: Kianna Gardner, “Social Media: Where voices of hate find a place to preach,” Carnegie-Knight News21

Second: Mia Armstrong, “ASU uses mandatory reporting to fight sexual misconduct on campus,” The ASU State Press

Third: Isaac Windes, “The Elephant in the Room,” The ASU State Press

Student News Reporting

First: Corey Hawk, “Grand Canyon gap: Arizona national parks need $531 million to fix roads, buildings,” Cronkite News

Second: Rebecca Spiess, “No More Deaths Duels with Border Patrol,” Cronkite News

Third: Kailey Broussard, Amy-Xiaoshi DePaola, Harrison Mantas and Lindsay Walker, “Challenge to law could redefine Native American foster care, adoptions,” Cronkite News

Student Features Reporting

First: Lillian Donahue, “Full circle: Urban Native American family keeps Apache traditions alive through hoop dancing,” Cronkite News

Second: Karishma Albal and Maya Shrikant, “Why do some labs drown in funding while others dry up?,” The ASU State Press

Third: Johanna Huckeba, “ASU professor teaches in the dark as students in Puerto Rico wait for light,” The ASU State Press

Student Sports Reporting

To be announced

Association of Food Journalists

Best Writing on Food, Student Division

Finalist: Tayler Brown, “Native American farmers plan moves to global market, greater sustainability,” Cronkite News/Arizona PBS 

Best of the West

Business and Financial Reporting

Third: Derek Hall

Broadcast Education Association’s Festival of Media Arts

Best of Festival King Foundation Award – Student Sports

Best of Competition: Troy Lynch, “Turning Tragedy to Triumph,”

Mixed Pedagogical (Teacher/Student Co-Production)

Best of Competition: Steve Filmer, Bailey Netsch and Juliana Evans, “Science of the Saguaro Cactus,” CATALYST

Television Feature

First: Lillian Donahue “Honor Flight,” Cronkite News

Award of Excellence: Matt Lively “Operation Restoring Hope,” Cronkite News

Television Weathercaster

First: Jordan Evans, “Weathercast Reel,” Cronkite News

Third: Lauren Schieler, “Weathercast Reel,” Cronkite News

Television News Anchor

Third: Joey Carrera, “Anchor Reel”

Long Form Video or Film Documentary

First: Justin Parham, “American Hate,” Carnegie-Knight News21

TV Sports News Program

First: Terra Pinckley, Hailey Hole, Chaz Frazier and Tyler Paley, “Cronkite Sports Report – Season 10, Episode 6,” Cronkite News

Award of Excellence: Scotty Gange and Blaine McCormick, “The House – Episode 8,” Cronkite News

Award of Excellence: Noah Lau, “The House – Episode 11,” Cronkite News

Short Form Video or Film Documentary

Award of Excellence: Jasmine Spearing-Bowen, “Myeloma Rabbit Virus,” CATALYST

Television Hard News

Second: Lillian Donahue, “Supai Village Residents Fearful for Their Future,” Cronkite News

Television News Anchor

Third: Bryce Newberry, “Anchor Reel,” Cronkite News

Television Newscast

Third: Hayley Brand, Kevyn Gessner and Acuzena Martinez, “March for Our Lives,” Cronkite News

Radio/TV Sports Event: Play-by-Play Talent

Third: Blaine McCormick, “Play-by-Play Arizona State vs. Colorado Football,” Cronkite News

Award of Excellence: Blaine McCormick, “Play-by-Play Arizona State vs. Colorado Football,” Cronkite News

Television Sports Story/Feature

First: Brooke Coltelli, “Coach Kibler,” Cronkite News

Award of Excellence: Jake Trybulski and Drake Dunaway, “Rex Golf,” Cronkite News

Award of Excellence: Anthony Totri, “ACL Brothers,” Cronkite News

Award of Excellence: Bailey O’Carroll, “ASU Groundskeeper,” Cronkite News

Award of Excellence: Chancellor Johnson, “Basketball Virtuoso,” Cronkite News

Television Sports Talent (Anchor/Host)

Award of Excellence: Blaine McCormick, “Fall 2018 Sports Talent Reel”

Award of Excellence: Scotty Gange, “Anchor Reel”

EPPY Awards

Best College/University Investigative/Documentary Report
Winner: “Hate in America,” Carnegie-Knight News21

Best College/University News

Finalist: “17 Lives, 17 Minutes,” Cronkite News

Greg Crowder Memorial Photojournalism Award

Winner: Nicole Neri

Second: Ben Moffat

Honorable Mentions: Anya Magnuson and Megan Janetsky

Hearst Journalism Awards 

National Journalism Championship Broadcast News

Matt Lively

Bryce Newberry

National Journalism Championship Broadcast Radio

Austin Westfall

National Journalism Championship Photography

Nicole Neri

National Journalism Championship Writing

Jack Harris

Category Winners

Breaking News – Writing

11th: Alexis England, “Flake votes to approve Kavanaugh — for now — demands an FBI probe”

Enterprise Reporting – Writing

Fourth: Chris McCrory, “In a hole: Arizona officials lack funds to find, secure at least 100,000 abandoned mines”

21st: Stephanie Morse, “Will Arizona’s saguaros survive climate change and drought?”

Feature Writing

Sixth: Aydali Campa, “Border towns struggle with students who live in Mexico, learn in Arizona”

Multimedia Enterprise Reporting

Fifth: Daria Kadovik, “Young Women Rising Interest in Taxidermy”

Multimedia Feature

Seventh: Charlene Santiago, Hurricane Maria multimedia, bilingual video stories, part of project “Puerto Rico: Restless and Resilient”

Multimedia News

Sixth: Samie Gebers, “Vegas Stronger”

Tenth: Rebecca Spiess, “No More Deaths Duels with Border Patrol”

Multimedia Team/News

Eighth: Claire Cleveland, Carly Henry and Lerman Montoya, “Puerto Rico universities grapple with future after Hurricane Maria”

10th: Cami Clark, Celisse Jones, Chris McCrory and Nicole Neri, “Arizona’s two abandoned mine inspectors face daunting task”

Personality/Profile Writing

Second: Jack Harris, “Apple of his eye: Children inspire visually impaired runner after lifetimes of heartache”

14th: Ethan Millman, “Interview with a Bluesman”

Radio News and Features

Third: Austin Westfall, “Vegas Shooting Anniversary” and “Swept Away”

18th: Jordan Elder, “Walk or Rebuild?” and “Foster Immigrants”

Sports Writing

Fourth: Ryan Clarke, “Something in the water: A high school on the border and its many successful athletes”

Television — News

Fourth: Bryce Newberry, “Fentanyl Strips” and “Abandoned Mines”

Sixth: Gabriella Bachara, “Missing and murdered indigenous women” and “Customs and Border Patrol”

Television — Features

Third: Matt Lively, “Veterans Retreat” and “Blind Football Player”

Ninth: Lillian Donahue, “Honor Flight: Korean War Veterans” and “Hurricane Florence Relief”

Photojournalism

News & Features

11th: Nicole Neri

Picture Story/Series

13th: Nicole Neri

16th: Delia Johnson

Intercollegiate Broadcasting System

Best Community Volunteer Program/Personality

Winner: Nick White, “Veteran Diaries,” ASU Blaze Radio

Best Hockey Play-by-Play: Pac-12 Hockey

Winner: Josh Schaefer, ASU Blaze Radio

Best Sports Director

Winner: Braiden Bell, ASU Blaze Radio

Best Sports Talk Program

Winner: Eliav Gabay and Harley Yearout, ASU Blaze Radio

Best Women’s Basketball Play-by-Play: Stanford vs. Oregon Women’s Pac-12 Championship

Winner: Lyle Goldstein, ASU Blaze Radio

(ASU Blaze Radio staff members were nominated in 11 other categories.) 

Investigative Reporters and Editors Awards

Student Reporting – Large

Finalist: Chris McCrory, “Abandoned Mines,” two-part series, Cronkite News/Arizona PBS

Maggie Awards

Best Student Publications — Best Print Publication

State Press Magazine

Best Student Publications — Best Print Cover

State Press Magazine

Online News Association Journalism Awards

David Teeuwen Student Journalism Award

Winner: “Leaving Tracks: The Capture of Wolf No. 1553,” Cronkite News

Pro-Am Student Award

Winner: “Troubled Water,” Carnegie-Knight News21 

Public Relations Lab Aspire Award

Winner: Jackson Dorsey

Robert F. Kennedy Journalism Award

Winner: Students in the Carnegie-Knight News21 investigative reporting project at the Walter Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Communication won the 2019 Robert F. Kennedy Journalism Award for “Hate in America,” a package of multimedia stories focused on acts of intolerance, racism and hate crimes across the country.

Rocky Mountain Emmy Student Production Awards

College Arts and Entertainment/Cultural Affairs

Lillian Donahue, “The Duncan Dancers, a Family Affair,” Cronkite News

College Craft: Talent

Blaine McCormick, Cronkite News

College Newscast

Olivia Anderson, Haley Brand, Kevyn Gessner, Alessandra Luckey, Courtney Mally, Azucena Martinez, Demitria Pilato and Ann Marie Schlup, “Full Circle,” Cronkite News

College News General Assignment Report

Lillian Donahue, “Aid Groups Caught in Border Battle,” Cronkite News

College Public Affairs/Community Service

Claire Caulfield, Brandon Kitchin, Jenna Miller, Corinne Roels, Michael M. Santiago, Karl Schneider, Briana Smith, Jasmine Spearing-Bowen, Adrienne St. Clair and Nicole Tyau, “Troubled Waters,” Carnegie-Knight News 21

College Short Form: Non-Fiction

Amanda Mason, “Puerto Rico Recovery Six Months After Maria,” Cronkite News

College Sports

Tyler Paley, “DACA Boxer,” Cronkite News

Society for Advancing Business Editing and Writing – Best in Business Awards

Student Business Reporting

First: Andres Guerra Luz, “Hurricane provides opportunity for Puerto Rico’s battered tourism industry,” Cronkite Borderlands Project/Cronkite News

Society of Professional Journalists’ National Mark of Excellence Awards National Winners

Broadcast Feature Videography
Matt Lively, “Operation Restoring Hope,” Cronkite News/Arizona PBS

Broadcast Sports Videography
Jake Trybulski and Drake Dunaway, “In Arizona, More Navajo Take to the Dirt for Rez Golf,” PBS NewsHour

Online In-Depth Reporting
Chris McCrory, “In a Hole: Arizona Officials Lack Funds to Find, Secure at least 100,000 Abandoned Mines,” two-part series, Cronkite News

Television Feature Reporting
Samie Gebers, “Art Class Dementia,” Cronkite News/Arizona PBS

Sports Photography (Large) 10,000 Students
Nicole Neri, “Ballyard Brawl Mixes it Up in Haymarket Park,” photo published during an internship at Lincoln Journal Star in Nebraska

Society of Professional Journalists’ Mark of Excellence Awards National Finalists

Best All-Around Television News Magazine

Staff of Cronkite News – Phoenix Sports Bureau, “Cronkite Sports Report: Season 10, Episode 6,” Fox Sports Arizona

Best Independent Online Student Publication

ASU’s The State Press

Broadcast News Videography

Lillian Donahue, “Helping with Cleanup after Record Storms,” Cronkite News/Arizona PBS

Television Breaking News Reporting

Staff of Cronkite New, “Midterm Election Coverage,” Cronkite News/Arizona PBS

Television In-Depth Reporting

Courtney Mally, Marissa Roper and Maya Patrose, “Concrete Change,” Arizona PBS

Society of Professional Journalists’ Mark of Excellence Regional Awards

Cronkite students won 47 awards, including 21 first-place awards – more than the total of all other large schools combined – in the 2018 SPJ Region 11 contest.

Webby Awards

Advertising, Media & PR: Student

Honoree: “Puerto Rico: Restless & Resilient,” Cronkite Borderlands Project/Cronkite News

Announced in 2017

Arizona Press Club Awards

Community Government Reporting
First: Erica Lang, “Child abuse and maltreatment cases languish in Arizona,” Cronkite News 

Community Immigration Reporting
First: Staff, “Building a Wall,” Cronkite News

Community Science Reporting
First: Miguel Otarola, “Carbon-capture” could ‘save the planet,’ ASU scientist says,” Cronkite News

Community Short-form Writing
First: Katie Bieri, “It’s a dog-meet-dog world,” Cronkite News

Community Investigative Reporting
Second: Joshua Bowling, “Three days in August: How a water outage in AZ exposed cracks in customer service,” Cronkite News

Community Human Interest Writing
Second: Rebecca Brisley, “The uncertain fate of the Salt River horses,” State Press

Community Sports Feature Reporting
Third: Nick Krueger, “Stabler’s grandson carry on family’s football legacy,” Cronkite News

Arizona Press Club Photojournalism Awards

College Photographer of the Year
Winner: Courtney Pedroza

Third: Ben Moffat 

Professional Award – Feature Photography
Second: Ben Moffat

Professional Award – Sports Pictorial
Third: Ben Moffat

Broadcast Education Association’s Festival of Media Arts

Radio Feature Reporting

Best of Festival: Olivia Richard, “Arizona State University; Phoenix Veterans Courts,” KJZZ

Third: Lauren Negrete, “Muertos Art,” KTAR News

Television Newscast

First: Windsor Smith and Madison Romine, Cronkite News Feb. 17, 2016

Television Feature

First: Adriana De Alba, “Tres Amigos,” Cronkite News

Second: Yahaira Jacquez, “Food Waste at the Border,” Cronkite News

Television Weathercaster

First: Joey Carrera, “Weather Reel”

Television News Anchor

Third: Joey Carrera, “Anchor Reel”

Television Hard News

Award of Excellence: Zack Moran, “Grants Ensure Processing of Untests Rape Kits in Arizona,” Cronkite News

Radio Hard News

Third: Jacob McAuliffe, “Trinity Church,” KJZZ

Long Form Video or Film Documentary

Third: Jennifer Soules, Angela Schuster and Jackie Cotton, “Unzipped: Naming Arizona’s Nameless,” documentary

Radio Sports Story/Feature/News

First: Olivia Richard, “Talent Beyond Age,” Blaze Radio, KASC 1330 AM

Second: Blake Benard, “Michael Phelps Swims at ASU,” Blaze Radio, KASC 1330 AM

Award of Excellence: Matthew Lively, “Arizona State University Softball: The Territorial Cup,” Blaze Radio, KASC 1330 AM

Radio/TV Sports Event: Play-by-Play Talent

Third: Blake Benard, “2016 Cactus Bowl,” Blaze Radio, KASC 1330 AM

Award of Excellence: Gavin Schall, Arizona State Classic First Round: No. 19 Florida Gators vs. Long Beach State

Television Sports Story/Feature

Award of Excellence: Blake Benard, “Phoenix Mercury Jersey Adds Essential for Profitability,” Cronkite News

Interactive Multimedia (Solo Category)

First: Alexandria Coleman, “Decades After Addressing Discrimination, Post 41 Continues to Bring Community Together,” PIN Bureau

Studio (Multi-Camera or Live-to-Tape)

Third: Trever Migliorino, Xavier Smith, Miles Todd and Joey Hardy, “Cronkite News Election Special,” Cronkite News

EPPY Awards

Best College/University Investigative/Documentary Report
Winner: Voting Wars, Carnegie-Knight News21

Greg Crowder Memorial Photojournalism Award

Winner: Courtney Pedroza

Second: Ben Moffat

Third: Reilly Kneedler

Hearst Journalism Awards 

National Journalism Championship
Second: Adriana De Alba, Television Broadcast News

Finalist: J McAuliffe, Radio Broadcast News

Category Winners

Television Features
Fourth: Adriana De Alba

Ninth: Tyler Fingert

Radio Broadcast
Fifth: J McAuliffe

Breaking News Writing
Fourth: Charlene Santiago

Features Writing
19th: Becky Brisley

Enterprise Writing
12th: Nicole Tyau

14th: Alejandra Armstrong

Multimedia IV News Team
Fourth: Molly Bilker, Socorro Carrillo, Anna Copper, Elizabeth Hansen and Courtney Pedroza

Eighth: Clara Benitez, Joshua Bowling, Claire Cleveland, Johanna Huckeba, Emily Mahoney, Ben Moffat, Agnel Philip, Gabriel Sandler, Ryan Santistevan and Jenny Ung

Multimedia Enterprise
21st: Sydney Greene

Multimedia News
17th: Tyler Petersen

24th: Kendra Penningroth

Multimedia Features
19th: Camm Neely

Television News
Eighth: Zackary Moran

11th: Veronica Acosta

Television Features
Ninth: Tyler Fingert

Photojournalism News and Features
Ninth: Courtney Pedroza

Photojournalism Story/Series 
19th: Johanna Huckeba

IRE Award

Student Reporting
Winner: Voting Wars, Carnegie-Knight News21

NABEF Excellence in Innovative Technology Award

Winner: Cronkite News VR and Cronkite Border VR, New Media Innovation and Entrepreneurship Lab

Public Relations Lab Aspire Award

Winner: Caitlin Bohrer 

PR News PR People Awards

Student of the Year
Winner: Caitlin Bohrer

PRSA Awards – Phoenix Chapter

Copper Anvil Award for Special Events
Winners: Teresa Joseph, Tyler O’Tremba, Dylan Foy and Sidney Pearce

PRSA Scholarships
Winners: Caitlin Bohrer and Savannah Harrelson

Rocky Mountain Emmy Student Production Awards

Newscast
Windsor Smith, Nicole Fox, Jennifer Soules, Emily Antuna and Madison Romine
Election Special: March 22, 2016,” Cronkite News

News: General Assignment
Yahaira Jacquez
Food Waste Problem Along US-Mexico Border Sees Progress,” Cronkite News

Ben Margiott
LEGO KidsFest Invades Glendale,” Cronkite News

Yahaira Jacquez
Navajo Family Without Water and Their Daughter,” Cronkite News

Long Form: Fiction/Non-Fiction
Zackary Moran
“El Otro Lado: The Divide Over Arizona’s Border Crisis”

Jerod MacDonald-Evoy and Rashinda Bankhead
Stingray,” documentary

Public Affairs/Community Service
Katie Bieri
Mexico Opening the Door to Legalization of Marijuana,” Cronkite News

Editor
Yahaira Jacquez
West Phoenix Music Teacher Making a Difference,” Cronkite News

Talent
Megan Thompson
Anchor Reel

Rocky Mountain Student Production Award Nominees

Newscast
Windsor Smith and Madison Romine
Newscast: Feb. 17, 2016,” Cronkite News

Katy Burge
“Newscast,” Cronkite News

News: General Assignment 
Jacob Garcia
Donald Trump’s Arizona Rally Showcases His Polarizing Nature,” Cronkite News

Megan Thompson
Many Who Have Died Crossing Arizona’s Border Remain Unidentified,” Cronkite News

Megan Thompson
Phoenix Parking Meter Changes Ease City’s Financial Woes,” Cronkite News

Ross Leviton
TC Chillemi: Keep on Keepin On

Yeowon Kim, Suzanne Jumper and Johnathan Rugg
Tres Rios – A Constructed Wetland

Long Form: Fiction/Non-Fiction
Langston Fields, Cassie Ronda, Mindy Riesenberg, Rajneesh Bhandari, Nadia Mouelhi, Omar Hassan, and Glaiza Boccelli
Camels Don’t Fly, Deserts Don’t Bloom

Alicia Gonzales, Sierra LaDuke and Graham Bosch
The Blake Project

Jackie Cotton, Jennifer Soules and Angela Schuster
Unzipped: Naming Arizona’s Nameless

Sports
Jacob Garcia
Building for the Future: Garvin Alston Jr. Quietly Developing for ASU,” Cronkite News

Jacob Garcia
Tommy Puzey: Marathon Winner Second, Family Man First,” Cronkite News

Public Affairs/Community Service
Lillian Donahue
“Collegiate Tree Planting Challenge”

Editor
Katie Bieri
Congress Has Gone to the Dogs,” Cronkite News

Talent
Jacob Garcia
Anchor Reel

Roy W. Howard National Collegiate Reporting Competition

Winner: Olivia Richard

Society of Professional Journalists’ National Mark of Excellence Awards

Best All-Around Television Newscast
Winner: Tyler Klaus and Xavier Smith, “Cronkite News Election Night,” Cronkite News

Television Sports Photography
Winner: Ao Gao, “ASU Swimmer Represents Serbia in Upcoming Olympic Games,” Cronkite News

Online News Reporting
Winner: Emily L. Mahoney, “Voters Will Face a Maze of New Requirements in November,” Carnegie-Knight News21 Voting Wars

Breaking News Photography
Finalist: Reilly Kneedler, “Mill Avenue Protest,” The State Press

Online In-Depth Reporting
Finalist: Lily Altavena, Rose Velazquez and Natalie Griffin, “School Takeovers Leave Parents Without a Voice in Education,” Carnegie-Knight News21 Voting Wars

Society of Professional Journalists’ Mark of Excellence Awards Regional

Arts/Graphics

Breaking News Photography (Large)

Winner: Reilly Kneedler, “Mill Avenue Protest,” The State Press

Feature Photography (Large)

Winner: Courtney Pedroza, “Border Walk,” Cronkite News

Finalist: Courtney Pedroza, “Dallas Immigrant Family,” Dallas Morning News

General News Photography (Large)

Finalist: Courtney Pedroza, “Through Long Battle with Cancer,” Downtown Devil

Sports Photography (Large)

Finalist: Reilly Kneedler, “Passing the Ball,” The State Press

Newspapers

Feature Writing (Large)

Finalist: Rebecca Brisley, “The Uncertain Fate of the Salt River Horses,” The State Press

Sports Column Writing

Finalist: Cameron Miller, Sports Column Collection, The State Press

Sports Writing (Large)

Winner: Logan Newman, “From California to Kibbutz, Former ASU Track Star Runs Winding Road to Represent Israel in Rio,” Cronkite News

Finalist: Kendall Valenzuela, “Fútbol, Faith and Family Collide for ASU Soccer’s Lucy Lara,” The State Press

Finalist: Danielle Eurich, “Arizona’s Public Universities Working to Diversify Their Athletic Departments,” Cronkite News

Online

Best Independent Online Student Publication

Winner: Downtown Devil staff

Best Use of Multimedia

Winner: “Building a Wall,” Cronkite News

Finalist: Erin Vogel-Fox, Courtney Columbus, Marianne Hauglie and Mike Lakusiak, “Native Americans Still Fight for Voting Equality,” Carnegie-Knight News21 Voting Wars

Finalist: Sean Holstege, Emily L. Mahoney, Hillary Davis and Jimmy Miller, “America Scrubs Millions From the Voter Rolls. Is It Fair?” Carnegie-Knight News21 Voting Wars

Online Feature Reporting

Winner: Jacob Goldstein and Devin Conley, “ASU Parties On,” The State Press

Online In-Depth Reporting

Winner: Lily Altavena, Rose Velazquez and Natalie Griffin, “School Takeovers Leave Parents Without a Voice in Education,” Carnegie-Knight News21 Voting Wars

Finalist: Kate Peifer and Rose Velazquez, “Lawmakers at Odds Over Voting Rights for Felons,” Carnegie-Knight News21 Voting Wars

Online News Reporting

Winner: Emily L. Mahoney, “Voters Will Face a Maze of New Requirements in November,” Carnegie-Knight News21 Voting Wars

Online Sports Reporting

Finalist: Katherine Fitzgerald, Krandall Brantley and Rochelle Romero, “National Anthem Protest Has National Trickle-down Effect,” Cronkite News

Online Opinion and Commentary

Finalist: Ryan Boyd, “Phoenix Rising,” Downtown Devil

Radio

Radio News Reporting

Finalist: Selena Makrides, “Phoenix De-escalation Training,” KTAR News

Radio Sports Reporting

Winner: Olivia Richard, “Unassisted Triple Play,” KJZZ Radio

Television

Best All-Around Television Newscast

Winner: Tyler Klaus and Xavier Smith, “Cronkite News Election Night,” Cronkite News

Television Feature Reporting

Finalist: Adriana De Alba, “School of Luthiery,” Cronkite News

Television General News Reporting

Finalist: Yahaira Jacquez , “Trump Effect Leads to More Immigrants Becoming Citizens,” Cronkite News

Finalist: Giselle Cancio, “Olympic Pin Trading Lives on in Rio de Janeiro,” Cronkite News

Television News and Feature Photography

Winner: Yahaira Jacquez, “Food Waste at Nogales Border,” Cronkite News

Television Sports Photography

Winner: Ao Gao, “ASU Swimmer Represents Serbia in Upcoming Olympic Games,” Cronkite News

Television Sports Reporting

Winner: Giselle Cancio and Lindsey Wisniewski, “Former NFL, ASU QB Plummer Seeks Game-changer to Painkillers,” Cronkite News

Finalist: Rochelle Romero, “Newbury Park Feature — Chris Brooks,” FOX Sports West

Student Edward R. Murrow Awards

Excellence in Video Newscast
Winner: Cronkite News

Excellence in Digital Reporting
Winner: Voting Wars, Carnegie-Knight News21

Announced in 2016

Alfred I. duPont-Columbia Award

Winner: “Hooked: Tracking Heroin’s Hold on Arizona,” Cronkite News

Associated Press Media Editors Journalism Awards

Innovator of the Year Award for College Students
Winner: Public Insight Network Bureau — Gabrielle Abbott, Stacia Affelt, Sandra Balazic, Jasmine Barta, Christopher Caraveo, Claire Caulfield, Hannah Cissell, Alexandria Coleman, Colette Gordon, Kelsey Linn, Maria Lopez, Alexis Macklin, Jolanie Martinez, Alana Ray Osborne, Lindsay Robinson, Samantha Shotzbarger, Margaret Staniforth, Tamsyn Stonebarger, Miranda VanHorn, Keerthi Vedantam, Alexandra Watts and Sara Weber.

Arizona Press Club Awards

Professional Awards

Community Government Reporting
First place: Kristen Hwang, “Series on Tribal Remains,” Cronkite News

Community Health Reporting
First place: Jessica Boehm, “Vaccine Injury Fund Tops $3.5 Billion as Patients Fight for Payments” and related stories, Cronkite News

Second place: Danielle Grobmeier, “Yuma’s Heroin Problem Is Persistent and Visible,” Cronkite News

Community Sports Feature Reporting
First place: Chris Wimmer, “Basketball at Breakneck Pace a Way of Life in the Navajo Reservation,” Cronkite News

Community Environmental/Science Reporting
Second place: Kristen Hwang, “Thicker Than Water: Town of Williams Confronts Drought,” Cronkite News

Community Business Reporting
Third place: Jason Axelrod, “Chandler Pharmaceutical Company Sees Rapid Financial Gains, But Faces Scrutiny,” Cronkite News

Statewide Government Reporting
Third place: Kristen Hwang, series on tribal remains, Cronkite News

Community Human Interest Writing
Honorable mention: Sean Logan, “For One Couple, Staying Sober Is the Key to Their Relationship,” Cronkite News

Student Awards

Student News Reporting
First place: Amelia Goe, “Inspectors Find Dead Rodent, Undated Food at Cactus League Ballpark Eateries,” Cronkite News

Second place: Travis Arbon, Rachael Bouley, Sarah Jarvis and Courtney Pedroza, downtown Phoenix development stories, Downtown Devil

Student Features Reporting
Second place: Alexandra Scoville, “A History of Okilly Dokilly,” Downtown Devil

Arizona Press Club Arizona Photojournalism Awards

College Photographer of the Year
Winner: Sean Logan

Second place: Courtney Pedroza

Professional Spot News Award
Second place: Ben Moffat

Associated Press Media Editors Journalism Awards

Innovator of the Year Award for College Students
Winner: Public Insight Network Bureau — Gabrielle Abbott, Stacia Affelt, Sandra Balazic, Jasmine Barta, Christopher Caraveo, Claire Caulfield, Hannah Cissell, Alexandria Coleman, Colette Gordon, Kelsey Linn, Maria Lopez, Alexis Macklin, Jolanie Martinez, Alana Ray Osborne, Lindsay Robinson, Samantha Shotzbarger, Margaret Staniforth, Tamsyn Stonebarger, Miranda VanHorn, Keerthi Vedantam, Alexandra Watts and Sara Weber.

Associated Press Television and Radio Association Broadcast Contest

Best Newscast
Winner: Jake Gadon, anchor reel, Cronkite News

Best General News
Winner: Megan Thompson, “Phoenix Parking Meters,” Cronkite News

Best Feature
Winner: Yahaira Jacquez, “Music Teacher in West Phoenix Making a Difference,” Cronkite News

Broadcast Education Association’s Festival of Media Arts

Television Newscast
First place: Nicole Fox and Tien Bischoff, newscast, Cronkite News

Television News Anchor
First place: Megan Thompson, anchor reel, Cronkite News

Honorable mention: Lauren Michaels, Cronkite News, anchor reel

Radio Hard News Reporting
First place: Jacob McAuliffe, “Homeless Center for Men Closes,” KTAR News

Radio Sports Story
Third place: Jacob Garcia, “Senior Day Feature: Vi Teofilo and his Ironman Selflessness,” SunDevilSource.com

Television Feature Reporting
Honorable mention: Megan Thompson, “Many Who Died Crossing the Border Remain Unidentified,” Cronkite News

Television Sports Talent (Anchor/Host)
Honorable mention: Kerry Crowley, anchor reel, Cronkite Sports

Radio Feature Reporting
Honorable mention: Olivia Richard, “Looking for Laurie,” The Blaze

Radio/TV Sports Event, Play-by-Play Talent
Honorable mention: Jacob Garcia, CCBL Playoffs Game 1: Wareham Gatemen at Bourne Braves, SunDevilSource.com

Short Form Video or Film Documentary
Honorable mention: Carolina Marquez, Mauricio Casillas and Cammeron Neely, “OTMs: Layover in Nogales,” Cronkite School Project

Honorable mention:Bailey Netsch, Kiegan Stewart and Kyley Jameison, “Speak,” Cronkite School Project

Long Form Video or Film Documentary
Honorable mention: Emily L. Mahoney, Stephan Blake Harvey and Kristy Westgard, “Fresh Out,” Cronkite School Project

College Sports Media Awards

Outstanding Live Studio/Remote Hosted Programming
Winner: Cronkite Sports Live: Brett Deckert and Joey Hardy

Edson Student Entrepreneur Initiative

Edson Grant
Winner: Terrainial — Carolina Marquez, Chandler Longbons, Stevi Rex, Curtis Spicer and Ryan Hayes

EPPY Awards

Societal Concerns – Program/Special
Erin Patrick O’Connor, Elizabeth Blackburn and Sean Logan, “Hooked: Tracking Heroin’s Hold on Arizona,” Cronkite News

Hearst Journalism Awards 

National Journalism Championship
Third: Yahaira Jacquez, Television Broadcast News

Finalist: Jacob McAuliffe, Radio Broadcast News

Best Use of Radio for News Coverage: Jacob McAuliffe

Category Winners

Radio Reporting
First Place: Jacob McAuliffe, collection of radio stories for KTAR-FM and The Blaze, KASC-AM
18th Place: Olivia Richard, “Looking for Laurie, GOP Debate,” The Blaze, KASC-AM

TV Feature Reporting
Third Place: Yahaira Jacquez, “Child Life Specialists in Phoenix Children’s Hospital,” Cronkite News
18th Place: Sydney Glenn, “Taliesin West,” Cronkite News

TV II/News
Fourth Place: Julia Thatcher, “Curbing Wrong Way Drivers,” Cronkite News
11th Place: Audrey Weil, “Untested Rape Kits,” Cronkite News

Multimedia II/News
Sixth Place: Becky Brisley, “Quagga Mussels in Arizona: Understanding the Enemy,” Cronkite News
26th Place: Erica Lang, “Auto Title Loans Offer Quick Holiday Cash but Critics Warn about Mounting Debt,” Cronkite News

Personality/Profile Writing
Sixth Place: Miguel Otárola, “Canal Opposition Leader Ready to Fight for the Land in Nicaragua,” Cronkite Borderlands Project

Feature Writing
Eighth Place: Kristen Hwang, “Thicker than Water: Town of Williams Confronts Drought,” Cronkite News
10th Place: Danielle Grobmeier, “Yuma’s Heroin Problem Is Persistent and Visible — the Result of Life on the Border,” Hooked: Tracking Heroin’s Hold on Arizona

Multimedia III – Enterprise Reporting
10th Place: Daniel Santa Cruz, “Deforestation in Nicaragua Could be Accelerated by Canal,” Cronkite Borderlands Project
25th Place: Alexis Macklin, “DREAMERS Work to Thrive Without Threat of Deportation,” Cronkite News

Photojournalism
11th Place: Sean Logan, photojournalism portfolio
20th Place: Reilly Kneedler, photojournalism portfolio
27th Place: Courtney Pedroza, photojournalism portfolio

Breaking News Writing
12th Place: Nihal Krishan, Arizona Advocates Vow to Fight on as Supreme Court OKs Same-sex Marriage,” Cronkite News

Multimedia Features
23rd Place: Ben Margiott, “ASU Hockey to Honor Deceased young Player,” The State Press
27th Place: Erica Lang, “Nicaraguans Who Live in Canal Path Fear for Future,” Cronkite Borderlands Project

Enterprise Writing
23rd Place: Molly Bilker, “Solar Energy Illuminates Lives in Small Nicaraguan Village,” Cronkite Borderlands Project

Multimedia IV – Team Reporting
24th Place: Molly Bilker, “Celebration of Pope Francis’ Visit Resonates on Both Sides of the Border,” Cronkite News
29th Place: Katie Bieri, “Paying respects to Scalia,” Cronkite News

National Association of Broadcasters Education Foundation

President’s Special Award
Winner: “Hooked: Tracking Heroin’s Hold on Arizona,” Cronkite News

Excellence in Innovative Technology Award
Winner: New Media Innovation and Entrepreneurship Lab

Online News Association Online Journalism Awards

Student Projects Pro-Am
Winner: “Gun Wars,” Carnegie-Knight News21

Public Relations Lab Aspire Award

Winner: Morgan Rath

Rocky Mountain Emmys (Professional)

Governors’ Award
Winner: Jacquee Petchel, Mark Lodato, Erin Patrick O’Connor, Elizabeth Blackburn and Sean Logan, “Hooked: Tracking Heroin’s Hold on Arizona,” Cronkite News

Societal Concerns – Program/Special
Winner: Jacquee Petchel, Mark Lodato, Erin Patrick O’Connor, Elizabeth Blackburn and Sean Logan, “Hooked: Tracking Heroin’s Hold on Arizona,” Cronkite News

Rocky Mountain Emmys (Collegiate)

Newscast
Winner: Shannon Scharrer, Jan. 26, 2015 newscast, Cronkite News

News: General Assignment
Winners: Megan Thompson, “Old-fashioned Dairy Farm,” Cronkite News and Peyton Gallovich and Melissa Yingst Huber, “The Man Accused of Pretending to Interpret Is Actually Certified,” DHN: The Deaf and Hearing Network

Long Form: Fiction/Non-Fiction
Winner: Maria Thompson, Florentino Luna and John Martinez, “Good as Gold,” Cronkite School project

Sports
Winner: Kari Osep, “Concussions: It’s a Girl Thing, Too,” Cronkite Sports on FOX Sports Arizona

Public Affairs/Community Service
Winner: Kassandra Gonzalez, Kristen Hwang and Jacob Tibi, “Thicker Than Water,” Cronkite School Project

Photographer
Winner: Kari Osep, “Greener Side of Golf,” Cronkite Sports on FOX Sports Arizona

Talent
Winner: Jamie Warren, anchor/reporter reel, Cronkite News

Video Essay (Single camera only)
Laura Sposato, “The Annual Mexican Grey Wolf Count,” Cronkite News

Society of Professional Journalists’ Sigma Delta Chi Award

Best Radio Documentary
Winner: “Hooked: Tracking Heroin’s Hold on Arizona,” Cronkite News

Society of Professional Journalists’ National Mark of Excellence Awards

Editorial Writing
Finalist: The State Press

Online In-depth Reporting
Finalist: “America’s Weed Rush: A News21 Investigation,” Carnegie-Knight News21

Online News Reporting
Finalist: “Hooked: Tracking Heroin’s Hold on Arizona,” Cronkite News

Television Feature Reporting
Finalist: Yahaira Jacquez, “Child Life Specialists Help Young Patients, Families,” Cronkite News

Society of Professional Journalists’ Mark of Excellence Awards Regional

Online In-Depth Reporting
Winner: “America’s Weed Rush,” Carnegie-Knight News21

Finalist: Cydney McFarland, “Planned for Centuries, Nicaragua’s Canal Plan Steps Forward,” Nicaragua: Channeling the Future

Online News Reporting
Winner: “Hooked: Tracking Heroin’s Hold on Arizona,” Cronkite News

Best Digital-Only Student Publication
Winner: Ben Margiott, Shelby Slade and Devin Conley, The State Press

Best Independent Online Student Publication
Winner: Nicaragua: Channeling the Future

Finalist: Downtown Devil

Editorial Writing
Winner: The State Press

Online Feature Reporting
Winner: Alexandra Scoville and Courtney Pedroza, “Okilly Dokilly: Phoenix’s Half Urban Legend, Half Viral Internet sensation,” Downtown Devil

Online Sports Reporting
Winner: Chris Wimmer, “Basketball at Breakneck Pace a Way of Life on Navajo Reservation,” Cronkite News

Finalist: Evan Webeck, “Meet the First ASU Women’s Hockey Recruit: KC McGinley,” The State Press

Sports Column Writing
Winner: Evan Webeck, “In Faceoff of Flaws, Texas A&M Has Fewer Exposed”; “Todd Graham: A Coach in Denial”; “ASU vs. Oregon: An Epic Battle for the Pac-12 Disappointment Bowl,” The State Press

Feature Photography (Large) 10,000+ Students
Finalist: Courtney Pedroza, “Phoenix Pigeons,” Downtown Devil

General News Reporting (Large) 10,000+ Students
Finalist: Agnel Philip, “Phone Call Rates Squeeze Inmate Families, Boost State Prison Revenues,” Cronkite News

Best Use of Multimedia
Finalist: Alicia Clark and Sara Weber, “Arizona Exporters Tout Benefits of Trans-Pacific Trade Partnership,” Cronkite News

Television General News Reporting
Winner: Julia Thatcher, “‘Robo-deer’ Dispatched to Arizona Forests to Thwart Poachers,” Cronkite News

Finalist: Lauren Michaels, “Buffelgrass and Drones,” Cronkite News

Finalist: Audrey Weil, “Quarterback of the Battlefield,” Cronkite News

Television Feature Reporting
Winner: Yahaira Jacquez, “Child Life Specialists Help Young Patients, Families,” Cronkite News

Television News and Feature Photography
Winner: Yahaira Jacquez, “Phoenix Children’s Hospital Child Life Specialists Help Ease Pain for Young Patients, Their Families,” Cronkite News

Finalist: Yahaira Jacquez, “Music Teacher in West Phoenix Making a Difference,” Cronkite News

Television In-Depth Reporting
Finalist: Sonny Scott Jacquee, “Guadalupe Coping with Chronic Poverty,” Cronkite News

Radio In-Depth Reporting
Finalist: Olivia Richard, “Looking for Laurie,” The Blaze

Announced in 2014

Accolade Awards

Award of Excellence Public Service Programming
Award of Merit for Contemporary Issues/Awareness
Award of Merit for Editing
Annie Carson, Montserrat Camacho, Nora Merza, Michelle Rivas and Morgan Theys
Arizona Bridge to Independent Living, “Be Bold. Be Strong. Be Able/ABIL.”

Award of Excellence in Content/Message Delivery
Award of Merit in Script/Writing
Abby Dugan, Cristina Peralta, Alex Lancial and Kyleigh Zmijewski (public service announcement); Kara Burns, Valerie Nunez, Victoria Stangl and Emily Wininger (Web development and social media outreach)
National Newspaper Association

Award of Merit for Public Service Programming
Jessica Choi, Alexa Chrisbacher, Kelsey Pfeffer, Kayla Pologa and Joshua Skalniak
Arizona Broadcasters Association, “Inform. Inspire. Insight.”

Award of Merit in Public Service Programming
Jennifer Borbon, Zander Buel, Hannah Lurie and Leila O’Hara (production work on PSA); Marlee Bever, Wahida Ifat, Steven Kapoloma, Ashley Provenzano and Torunn Sinclair (script, concepts and initial shooting of PSA)
Tempe Coalition

AP Television and Radio Association Regional Awards

Best Use of Sound
Second: Cooper Rummell, KTAR, “Maricopa County Jail Flags”

Arizona Photojournalism Awards

College Photographer of the Year
Jessie Wardarski

Aspire Award

Torunn Sinclair

Broadcast Education Association Festival of Media Arts 2014

Radio Hard News Reporting
Best of Festival: Cooper Rummell, “Maricopa County Jail Flags”

Television Hard News Reporting
First Place: Kristina Zverjako, “Immigration Partner”
Honorable Mention: Vivian Padilla, “Online Sex Demand”

TV Sports Talent Anchor/Host
First Place: Nicholas Marek
Second Place: Robby Baker

Television News Anchor
Second Place: Caiti Currey
Honorable Mention: Gabriela Rodiles

Radio Hard News Reporting
Third Place: Caiti Currey, “Playworks”

Excellence in Editing: Promotional Video 90 Seconds and Longer
Kimberly Pestalozzi, “Experience Cronkite”

Excellence in Research: Documentary Short Form Video
Alex Lancial, Tara Molina and Perla Farias, “Two Borders”

Documentary Long Form Video
Honorable Mention: Gabrielle Bizzarro and Bailey Frasier, “Blisters of a Butterfly”

Radio Feature Reporting
Honorable Mention: Caiti Currey, “YouTube Guru”

Radio Sports Story/Feature
Honorable Mention: Kerry Crowley, “Men’s Senior Baseball World Series”

Television Weathercaster
Honorable Mention: Marissa Scott

CADCA GOT OUTCOMES!

Coalitions of Excellence Milestones Award
Cassidy Olson, Rachel Steingard and Samantha Womer

Biotech University

First: Rachel Lund, “Milk for America”

Greg Crowder Memorial Photojournalism Award

Winner: Connor Radnovich
Second Place: Carla Leon Celaya
Honorable Mentions: Adrian Borunda and Cierra Eubank

Edson Student Entrepreneurship Initiative

Finalist: Arielle Hurst

EPPY Awards

Best College/University Investigative or Documentary Report
Carnegie-Knight News21, “Back Home”

Hearst 2014 National Championship

Television Broadcast News
First: Shayne Dwyer

Hearst Journalism Awards 2013-2014

Personality/Profile Writing
Second: Connor Radnovich, “Gulf War Veteran Mike White Faces His Toughest Battle Yet: ALS”
10th: Ashley Footer, “Teen Pokemon Player Sees Victory in the Cards”

TV News Reporting
Fourth: Shayne Dwyer, “Few Physicians Handing Out High Share of Pot Prescriptions” and “AZ Doctors Teach Burn Care to Military Medics”
10th: Tara Molina, “Mesa Police Officers’ Standard Issue Now Includes an On-body Camera” and “Arizona State Parks That Lost Funding Seek State Support”

Feature Writing
Fourth: Molly J. Smith, “Immigration Reform Poses Challenges for Farmers Along Two Borders”
21st: Alexis Smith, “Phoenix Widower Uses Craft-beer Nonprofit to Advance Brain-cancer Research and Grieve Loss”

Multimedia News
Fifth: Erin O’Connor, “American Dreamers”
21st: Dominick DiFurio, “Students Take Responsibility for National Safety”

TV Feature Reporting
Sixth: Robby Baker, “Florence High School Coach” and “Phoenix Tunnels”
33rd: Gabriela Rodiles, “Phoenix Museum Is Saving the Music with Instrument Conservation” and “Phoenix Graffiti”

Radio Feature Reporting
Seventh: Mark Remillard, “Food Trucks” and “Vet Medic”
Ninth: Cooper Rummell, “Maricopa County Jail Flags” and “Catholic Tech Changes”

Enterprise Reporting
Eighth: David Robles, “Law Enforcement Officials: Flow of Drugs Across U.S. Borders Continues ‘Every Day, All Day Long’”
28th: Aaron Rop, “The Secrets of Tempe Town Lake”

Multimedia Team Reporting
Ninth: Yihyun Jeong and Laura Sposato, “A Way of Life”
15th: Caitlin Cruz, Alexandra Lancial, Kate Mykleseth, Tara Molina and Lillian Reid, “Two Borders: Security”

Breaking News
10th: Connor Radnovich, “Border Patrol Union Offers Cut in Overtime Pay Rate to Avoid Furloughs”
13th: Marianela Lichtscheidl, “Supreme Court Frees Arizona From Advance Federal Voting Law OK”

Photojournalism Picture Story/Series
10th: Connor Radnovich, “Gulf War Veteran Mike White Faces His Toughest Battle Yet: ALS”
17th: Jessie Wardarski, a selection of photos

Multimedia Feature
12th: Sean Logan, “A.skate Foundation Comes to Woodward West”
16th: Erin O’Connor, “Dan Fulton’s Comeback”

Photography – News and Features
16th: Aaron Lavinsky, a selection of photos

Investigative Reporters and Editors Awards

Finalist: Carnegie-Knight News21, “Back Home”

NABJ Salute to Excellence

Carnegie-Knight News21, “Who Can Vote?”

Rocky Mountain Emmy Awards

Student Newscast
Cronkite NewsWatch

Student Sports
Kimberly Pestalozzi, “Overcoming the Odds”

Online News Association Online Journalism Awards

Large Student Reporting
Winner: “Back Home: The Enduring Battles Facing Post-9/11 Veterans,” Carnegie-Knight News21

SABEW Best in Business Competition

Student Publications
Winner: Chad Garland, Andrew Knochel, News21, “Scoundrels, Thieves and Rip-off Artists’ Prey on Veterans”

Student Professional Publications
Finalist: Brandon Brown, The Arizona Republic, “Superior Hopes Magma’s Makeover will help transform a Copper Town into a Tourist Destination”

Society of Professional Journalists National Mark of Excellence Awards Competition

Newspaper Breaking News Reporting
Winner: Mary Shinn, Cronkite News, “Back Home: Giffords Urges Lawmakers to ‘Be Courageous’ on Gun Violence Measures”

Online Sports Reporting
Winner: Sean Peick, Cronkite News, “Special Report: Combatting Concussions in High School Sports”

Television Breaking News Reporting
Winner: Kristina Zverjako, Cronkite NewsWatch, “New Jersey Snowstorm”

Television Sports Reporting
Winner: Robby Baker, Cronkite NewsWatch, “Florence Coach”

Best Independent Online Student Publication
Finalist: Downtown Devil

General News Reporting
Finalist: Kay Miller, Carnegie-Knight News21, “Hearing Loss Prevalent Among Post-9/11 Vets”

Online In-depth Reporting
Finalist: Carnegie-Knight News21 staff, “Back Home: The Failures”

Society of Professional Journalists Regional Mark of Excellence Awards Competition

Television Breaking News Reporting
Winner: Kristina Zverjako, Cronkite NewsWatch, “New Jersey Snow Storm”
Finalist: Angelica Brown, Cronkite NewsWatch, “After Cool Fitness”
Finalist: Andrea Perez, Cronkite NewsWatch, “Businesses on the Border”

Television Feature
Finalist: Grant Inman, Cronkite NewsWatch, “Father Craig”

Television In-depth Reporting
Finalist: Cronkite NewsWatch staff, “Religion in Arizona”
Finalist: Kelsea Wasung, Cronkite NewsWatch, “Arizona Experience Museum”

Television News/Feature Photography
Winner: Gabriela Rodiles, Cronkite NewsWatch, “Save the Music”
Finalist: Gabriela Rodiles, Cronkite NewsWatch, “Graffiti in Phoenix”

Television Sports Photography
Winner: Robby Baker, Cronkite NewsWatch, “Florence Coach”

Television Sports Reporting
Winner: Robby Baker, Cronkite NewsWatch, “Florence Coach”
Finalist: Ryan Foote, Cronkite NewsWatch, “Geriatric Gym”
Finalist: Nicholas K. Marek, Cronkite NewsWatch, “NFL Dodgeball”

Best All-around Radio Newscast
Winner: Annika Cline, Kevin Fallon and Joey Hardy, Downtown Devil, “The Rundown: Celebrating Our Cultures”

Radio Feature
Winner: Cooper Rummell, The Blaze 1330 KASC-AM, “Catholic Tech Changes”
Finalist: Mark Remillard, 92.3 KTAR-FM, “Food Trucks”
Finalist: Alec Damiano, The Blaze 1330 KASC-AM, “Halloween Pets”

Radio In-depth Reporting
Finalist: Alec Damiano, The Blaze 1330 KASC-AM, “Music Impact”

Radio News Reporting
Finalist: Cooper Rummell, 92.3 KTAR-FM, “Maricopa County Jail Flags”

Best Digital-only Student Publication
Winner: Carnegie-Knight News21 staff, “Back Home: The Enduring Battles Facing Post-9/11 Veterans”

Best Independent Online Student Publication
Winner: The Downtown Devil

Best Use of Multimedia
Winner: Downtown Devil staff, “Art Detour 25”
Finalist: Asha Anchan, Kelsey Hightower, Caitlin Cruz and Gregory Kohn, Carnegie-Knight News21, “Record Numbers of Female Vets Strain System”
Finalist: Cronkite News staff, Cronkite News Service, “Obesity in America”

Online Feature Reporting
Finalist: Erin O’Connor, The State Press, “Dan Fulton’s Comeback”
Finalist: Caitlin Cruz and Rachel Leingang, Carnegie-Knight News21, “Leesville, La., Embraces Veterans as Their Own”

Online In-depth Reporting
Winner: Carnegie-Knight News21 staff, “Back Home: The Enduring Battles Facing Post-9/11 Veterans”

Online News Reporting
Winner: Cale Ottens, Los Angeles Times, “Life at the top: In L.A.’s skyscrapers, diverse firms, great views”

Online Sports Reporting
Winner: Sean Peick, Cronkite News Service, “Special Report: Combatting Concussions in High School Sports”
Finalist: Shelby Slade and Nick Prete, The State Pres, “ASU Power Soccer Team Gives Students Second Chance at Competition”
Finalist: Nathan Humpherys, MLB.com, “Collmenter Carves Own Niche en Route to D-backs”

Breaking News Reporting (Large)
Winner: Mary Shinn, Cronkite News, “Giffords Urges Lawmakers to ‘Be Courageous’ on Gun Violence Measures”

General News Reporting (Large)
Winner: Kay Miller, Denver Post, “Back Home: Hearing Loss Prevalent Among Post-9/11 Vets”

Sports Writing (Large)
Finalist: Breanna Slocum, State Press Magazine, “The Number One Sun Devil Baseball Fan”

General News Photography (Large)
Winner: Courtney Pedroza, Downtown Devil, “Monsoon Storm”

Non-fiction Magazine Article
Finalist: Mackenzie McCreary, State Press Magazine, “Here and There”

Sports Photography (Large)
Winner: Diana Lustig, The State Press, “Volleyball”

Announced in 2013

AEJMC International Communication Division

News Story Contest
First: Stephanie Paprer, Lindsay Hoffman and Selena Larson, “Scars of War”
Second: Julia Tylor and Mary Shinn, “Citizens of Nowhere”

Annual Press Visit to the European Union

Lorri Allen and Mary Shinn

Arizona Partnership for Immunization

Big Shots for Arizona Spot Shot Award: Danielle Verbrigghe

Arizona Photojournalism Awards

College Photographer of the Year: Aaron Lavinsky

Broadcast Education Association Festival of Media Arts 2013

Longform Documentary
Second: Alex Lancial, Tara Molina and Jake Stein, “Scholarslip”

Long-form Documentary
Honorable Mention: Morgan Cox, Nicole Shumate, Erin Collins and Mary-Catherine Parent, “Paying The Price”

Short-form Documentary
Honorable Mention: Dan Neligh, “The Incidents At Church Rock”

Student TV News
Best of Festival: Dan Neligh, “Traveling to Mexico For Dental Work”

TV Feature Reporting
Third: Jack Highberger “Bootmaker in Nogales”

TV Hard News Reporting
First: Nathan O’Neal, “Navajo HIV”
Third: William Melugin, “Scottsdale City Council Finances”
Honorable Mention: Ryan Haarer, “Buffalo Invasion”
Honorable Mention: Jack Highberger, “Juarez Reporter”

TV Newscast
First: Cronkite Staff, “Cronkite Newswatch”

TV News Anchor
Second: Ryan Haarer

Radio Sports Story / Feature / News
First: Hayden Packwood, “Halloween Baseball”

TV Sports
Honorable Mention: Kimberly Pestalozzi “The Price of Playing”
Award of Excellence in Videography: Lisa-Charise Blanco
Award of Excellence in Storytelling: Fahim Rasul

TV Sports Talent
Honorable Mention: Amber Harding, “Cronkite NewsWatch & SportsWatch 101”

College Television Awards

Best Newscast
Cronkite NewsWatch: Kristin Couturier and Amber McMurray

Cosmopolitan for Latinas

Blogger Award
Michelle Rivas

EPPY Award

Best College/University Investigative Report: Documentary Report
First: Corbin Carson, Maryann Batlle, Jack Fitzpatrick, Joe Henke, Natasha Khan, Jeremy Knop, Khara Persad and AJ Vicens, Carnegie-Knight News21 “Who Can Vote?”

Film, Television, New Media and Videography Awards

Award of Merit for Creativity/Originality and Sales/Branding
Nesima Aberra, Deni Donevski, Lily Zimmel, “Sealed Sweets: Uniquely Sweet Gifts”

Greg Crowder Memorial Photojournalism Award 2012

Winner: Danielle Gregory
Honorable Mentions: Peter Haden, Diana Lustig, Cydney McFarland

Hearst 2012 National Championship

Television Broadcast News
First: Dan Neligh
Finalist: Nathan O’Neal

Best Use of Television for News Coverage
Winner: Nathan O’Neal

Writing
Third: Weston Phippen

Hearst Journalism Awards Intercollegiate Competitions 2012-2013

Broadcast News
Arizona State University

Multimedia
Arizona State University

Writing
Arizona State University

Overall
Arizona State University

Hearst Journalism Awards 2012-2013

Broadcast News
Fifth: John Genovese, “Posse Training & Attorney Threats”
Seventh: Jack Highberger, “Bootmaker, Juarez Journalist”

Radio Broadcast News
Third: Nick Franck, “Super Fan & Pet Detective”
12th: Kristen Weisell, “Rooster Cogburn’s Ranch & Sex Offender Halloween”

Broadcast News Television Features
13th: Jessica Goldberg

Multimedia
Ninth: Alexandria Gregory

Multimedia Enterprise
17th: Aaron Lavinsky, “Journey Home”
25th: William Melugin, “Scottsdale Campaign Finances”

Multimedia News
21st: Julia Tylor, “Bighorn Sheep”

Photojournalism News & Features
Seventh: Aaron Lavinsky
25th: Molly J. Smith

Team Reporting
Tia Castaneda
Ellie Cano
Kylee Gauna
Jessie McDonough
Maycie Thornton
Channing Turner
Colton Shone
Aldo Vazquez
Laura Yanez
Alysson Zepeda

Television News
30th: Kristina Zverjako

Writing-Enterprise Reporting
Eighth: Jessica Testa

Writing-Features
Eighth: Veronica Jones
16th: Diana Martinez

Princeton in Asia Fellowship

Julie Vitkovskaya

PRSA, Phoenix

Public Affairs Copper Anvil Award

Cassidy Olson, Rachel Steingard and Samantha Womer, “21 or Too Young Campaign to Reduce Underage Drinking”

PRSA, Phoenix

Public Affairs Platinum PR Award

Cassidy Olson, Rachel Steingard and Samantha Womer, “21 or Too Young Campaign to Reduce Underage Drinking”

Robert F. Kennedy Award

College Reporting
Joshua Armstrong, Serena Del Mundo, Michel Duarte, Lauren Gilger, Carie Gladding, Joanne Ingram, Bastien Inzaurralde, Lindsay Erin Lough, Tarryn Mento, Nick Newman, Nathan O’Neal, Whitney Phillips, Brandon Quester, Cristina Rayas, Lisa Ruhl, Stephanie Snyder, Dustin Volz, “Stateless in the Dominican Republic”

36th Annual Rocky Mountain Emmy Awards

Student Newscast
Cronkite NewsWatch

Student News: General Assignment
Blake Essig, “Unemployed Military Veterans”

Student Sports
Blake Essig, “Brad Evans Homecoming”

Student Photographer
Jessica Goldberg, “Cadets Train to Become Firefighters”

Student Editor
Jessica Goldberg, “Tough Workouts at The Duce Bring Out the Best”

Society of Professional Journalists National Mark of Excellence Awards 2012 Competition

General News Reporting
National Winner: AJ Vicens and Natasha Khan, News21, “Voters Feel Intimidated by Election Observers”

Online Feature Reporting
National Winner: Natasha Khan and Fara Illich, Borderlands Initiative, “Dominican Immigrants Fight for land Rights in Puerto Rico”

TV General News Reporting
National Winner: Bill Melugin, Cronkite NewsWatch, “Scottsdale City Council Bought and Paid for by Liquor Industry?”

TV News Photography
National Winner: Blake Essig, Cronkite Newswatch, “Vets Training to become Firefighters”

TV Sports Reporting
National Winner: Amber Harding, Justin Beatty and Kim Pestalozzi, Cronkite NewsWatch, “In Depth: The Price of Playing”

Feature Photography
National Finalist: Aaron Lavinsky, nationalgeographic.com, “Painting the Painted Desert”

Feature Photography
National Finalist: Aaron Lavinsky, nationalgeographic.com, “Painting the Painted Desert”

General News Photography
National Finalist: Aaron Lavinsky, The State Press, “Election Night”

TV Feature Photography
National Finalist: Jack Highberger, Cronkite NewsWatch, “Nogales Old West Tradition Survives”

Breaking News Reporting
National Finalist: Dustin Volz and Victoria Pelham, Cronkite News Service, Washington Bureau, “SB1070 Arguments before Supreme Court”

Feature Writing
Maryann Batlle, Borderlands Initiative
“Violent Campaign for Puerto Rico Independence Shatters Families on Both Sides of the Fight”

Best Affiliated Website
Statepress.com, The State Press

Online Opinion & Commentary
Gabriel Radley, The Downtown Devil, A selection of columns

Society of
Professional Journalists National Mark of Excellence Awards 2011 Competition

Best Independent Online Student Publication National Finalist
Downtown Devil

Online In-depth Reporting
National Winner: Alicia Cormie, Nicole Gilbert, Joanne Ingram, Max Levy, Tarryn Mento, Nathan O’Neal, Whitney Phillips, Brandon Quester, Stephanie Snyder, Dustin Volz, “How Safe Is Your Food?”

Online News Reporting
National Finalist: Cronkite News Staff, “24 Hours at the Border Reveals Region That Defies Stereotypes”

Online Opinion and Commentary
National Winner: Vaughn Hillyard, Opinion Columns

Best All-Around Television Newscast
National Winner: Cronkite NewsWatch

General News Reporting
National Finalist: Kylee Gauna, “Citizen Group Uses Controversial Methods to Patrol the U.S.-Mexico Border”

Television News Photography
National Finalist: Dan Neligh, “A Line In the Sand: The Story of Two Volunteers on the U.S.-Mexico Border”

SPJ Regional Competition 2012

Best Affiliated Website (Large)
First: Julie Vitkovskaya, Caitlin Cruz, StatePress.com

Best All-around Daily Student Newspaper
First: Yvonne Gonzalez, Caitlin Cruz, Julie Vitkovskaya, The State Press

Best All-around TV Newscast
Second: Cronkite NewsWatch

Best Independent Online Publication
First: Corbin Carson, Maryann Batlle, Jack Fitzpatrick, Joe Henke, Natasha Khan, Jeremy Knop, Khara Persad, AJ Vicens, “Who Can Vote?”

Best Independent Online Student Publication
Second: Downtown Devil

Breaking News Photography
Second: Murphy Bannerman, “ASU Breaking News Photography Entry”

Breaking News Reporting (Large)
First: Victoria Pelham, Dustin Volz, “SB1070 Arguments Before Supreme Court”

Feature Photography (Large)
First: Aaron Lavinsky, “Painting the Painted Desert”

Feature Writing
First: Maryann Batlle, “Violent Campaign for Puerto Rican Independence Shatters Families on Both Sides of the Fight”

General Column Writing
First: Savannah Thomas

General News Photography (Large)
First: Aaron Lavinsky, “Election Night”

General News Reporting (Large)
First: AJ Vicens, Natasha Khan, “Voters Feel Intimidated by Election Observers”

In-Depth Reporting (Large)
First: Corbin Carson, Natasha Khan, “Comprehensive Database of U.S. Voter Fraud Uncovers No Evidence That Photo ID Is Needed”
Third: Sarah Pringle, “State’s Workplace-safety Efforts Focus Primarily on Construction”

Nonfiction Magazine Article
Third: Veronica Jones, “The Cannabis Consligliere”

Online Feature Reporting
First: Natasha Khan, Fara Illich, “Dominican Immigrants Fight for Land Rights in Puerto Rico”

Online Feature Reporting (Large)
Third: Anna Ramirez, “Visual Artist – Space Paintings”

Online In-depth Reporting
Second: Maryann Batlle and Carl Straumsheim, “States Vary Widely on Restoring Voting Rights for Felons”

Online News Reporting
Third: Brandon Ross and Alyssa Deitsch, “Can a Piece of Paper Block Border Smuggling Tunnels? New Law Will Try”

Photo Illustration (Large)
Second: John Sullivan, ASU Photo Illustration Entry

Radio Sports Reporting
Second: Nick Franck, “Super Fan”

TV Breaking News Reporting
First: Kristina Zverjako, “Attorney General Investigation”
Second: Cassondra Strande, “Maricopa County’s Troubles With Hispanic voting Materials”
Third: Liz Kotalik, “Border Patrol Agent Killed”

TV Feature Photography
First: Jack Highberger, “Nogales Old West Tradition Survives”
Second: Nathan O’Neal, “Court Judge in Rock Band”

TV General News Reporting
First: Bill Melugin, “Scottsdale City Council Bought and Paid for by the Liquor Industry?”
Third: Joe Nemec, “Crossing the Border for a Better Deal”

TV In-Depth Reporting
First: Cronkite NewsWatch, “Failing Our Future”
Second: Jack Highberger, “Juarez Orphanages”
Third: Jessica Goldberg, “Drug Culture”

TV News Photography
First: Blake Essig, “Vets Training to Become Firefighters”
Second: Dan Neligh, “Dental Work in Mexico”
Third: Nathan O’Neal,”Navajo HIV”

TV Sports Photography
First: Jessica Goldberg, “Valley Woman Hopes to Bring her Boxing Talents to the Olympics”
Second: Jordan Hamm, “Swimmer Overcomes Injuries”
Third” Cailyn Bradley, “All-Female Rowing Team”

TV Sports Reporting
First: Amber Harding, Justin Beatty and Kim Pestalozzi “In-Depth: The Price of Playing”

Voxxi News

Top Latina Health Blogger of 2012
Michelle Rivas

Announced in 2012

Accolade Competition

Corporate/Employee Communication
Award of Merit: Lejla Kapetanovic, Rachel Sutherland, Sabrina Willard, Intel (SurReal)

Special Effects/Animation
Award of Merit: Lejla Kapetanovic, Rachel Sutherland, Sabrina Willard, Intel (SurReal)

Public Service Programming/PSA
Cassidy Olson, Rachel Steingard, Samantha Womer, Tempe Coalition (21 or Too Young)

Best of the West

General Reporting
First Place: State Press Staff, “After Brewer Signs Immigration Bill, Protestors Vow to Keep Fighting”

Feature Writing
First Place: Shanna Wester, “Does ASU Have a Porn Problem?”

Multimedia
First Place: State Press Staff, “Seeing it Through”

Sports Reporting
Second Place: Nathan Meacham, “Robles Provides Inspiration On and Off The Mat”

Broadcast Education Association

Student Newscast
Best of Festival: Vaughn Hillyard, Shanda Hurst, McKenzie Manning, Matthew Trotter, Cronkite NewsWatch

Documentary Longform
Best of Festival: Lisa Blanco, Arielle Horsch, Samantha Lloyd, Angela Ortega, “Tipping the Scales”
Honorable Mention: Nathan O’Neal, “Stateless in the Dominican Republic”

TV Feature Reporting
First Place: Dan Neligh, “Symphony Conductor”
Honorable Mention: Gardenia Coleman, “From DOPE to HOPE”
Honorable Mention: Andrew Ellison, “Land Preserves”
Honorable Mention: Nathan O’Neal, “Underground Hotel”
Honorable Mention: Taryn Hale, “For Rancher, Life on the Border Means Crossers Cutting Fences, Leaving Litter”
Honorable Mention: Krystal Klei, “Homeless Sleeping Mats”
Honorable Mention: Siera Lambrecht, “Sun Devils 101: Episode 6”

TV Anchor

Third Place: Lindsay Nadrich
Honorable Mention: Andrew Ellison
Honorable Mention: Dan Neligh

TV Hard News Reporting

Second Place: Lindsay Nadrich, “Obama Campaign in Arizona”

Honorable Mention: Matthew Trotter, “Superstition Crash”

TV Weathercaster

First Place: Daryl Bjoraas

Third Place: Taryn Hale

Radio Feature Reporting

Second Place: Isaac Easley, Golden Grannies

TV Sports Talent

Third Place: Brandon Kamerman

Radio Hard News Reporting

Honorable Mention: Lydia Camarillo, “Occupy Phoenix”

Chips Achievement Prize, Chips Quinn Scholars

Outstanding Enterprise Reporting
Salvador Rodriguez, “Free Texting Alternatives Get Thumbs Up”

Fulbright Scholar

Dustin Volz

Greg Crowder Memorial Photojournalism Award

First: Aaron Lavinsky
Honorable Mentions: Blake Wilson, Stephanie Snyder, Duyen Tran

Hearst National Championship

Multimedia National Championship
Third Place: Dan Neligh

Radio National Championship
Finalist: Gardenia Coleman

Writing National Championship
Finalist: Lauren Gambino

Hearst Journalism Awards

Multimedia News
First Place: Dan Neligh, “A Line in the Sand: The Story of Two Volunteers on the U.S.-Mexico Border”
Third Place: Cristina Rayas, “FBI Data, Scholars: As Illegal Immigration Rose, Crime 
Rate Fell”

TV News Reporting
First Place: Nathan O’Neal, “Food Safety, Navajo HIV”

Sixth Place: Ryan Haarer, “Alabama Immigration Law, Buffalo Invasion”

Feature Writing
First Place: Weston Phippen, “Wrap ‘em Up Tightly”
Sixth Place: Dustin Volz, “Illegal Haitian Workers in Demand”

TV Feature Reporting
Fourth Place: Dan Neligh, “Symphony Conductor, Food Trucks”
Fourteenth Place: Krystal Klei, “Homeless Sleeping Mats, Female Boxing Promoter”

Radio Feature Reporting
Ninth Place: Lydia Camarillo, “Occupy Phoenix, Pow Wow”

Multimedia Reporting-Human Condition
Ninth Place: Alexandria Gregory, “Living Independently with ALS: One Man’s Story”
Eleventh Place: Selena Larson, “Child Slaves of West Africa”

Multimedia Feature Reporting
Twelfth Place: Jeremy Knop, “The Art of an Immigrant’s Dream”
Fifteenth Place: Selena Larson, “Scars of War”

Enterprise Reporting
Thirteenth Place: Griselda Nevarez, “College But a Dream for Many Undocumented Workers”
Eighteenth Place: Kyle Daly, “Uninvited: Desk Closings Lead to Homeless Entering Dorms”

Breaking News Reporting
Eighteenth Place: Dustin Volz, “Giffords Casts Last Vote, Resigns Seat in Emotional Day in Congress”
Twenty-fifth Place: Connor Radnovich, “Wallow Fire Consumes 60,000 Acres Near Alpine”

Multimedia News Reporting
Nineteenth Place: Stephanie Snyder, “Farmers Markets Thrive While Concerns Grow”

Journalism Interactive

Entrepreneurial Pitch Contest
First Place: Nick Gnat, Qayto

National Headliner Award

Innovation
First Place: Daniel Baxley, David Cardoza, Kim Ferrari, Justine Garcia, Maritsa Granillo, Jeremy Knop, Lindsey Kupfer, David Luzader, Alex MacLean, Kelsey Makings, Ellen McManus, Dan Neligh, Allie Nicodemo, Molly Pfister, Taylor Renfro, Salvador Rodriguez, Don Romeo, Christie Roshau, Stephanie Snyder, Anne Stegen, Megan L. Thomas, Janice Vega, Danni Marie Vicha, Beth Wischnia, Danae Young, Britton Zogg, “Arizona Storytellers”

Radio Television Digital News Association Rob Sunde Broadcasting Fellowship

Gardenia Coleman

Rocky Mountain Emmy Awards

Newscast
Winner
NewsWatch Staff, Cronkite NewsWatch

News, General Assignment
Winner: Courtney Godfrey, “Superior Mining Controversy”
Nominee: Natalie Podgorski, “Garage Boxing”
Nominee: Anthony Spehar, “Tempe Land Battle”

Long Form
Winner: Nathan O’Neal, Cristina Rayas, Lisa Ruhl, “Stateless in the Dominican Republic”
Nominee: Nicholas Blumberg, Gardenia Coleman, 
Mallory Kydd, “The Keepers”

Sports
Winner: Mallory Kydd, Sun Devils 101/Jim Brock
Nominee: Tom Miller, Sun Devils 101/ASU Hockey

Photographer
Winner: Dan Neligh, Border Volunteers

Roy W. Howard National Collegiate Reporting Competition

Jack Highberger

Scripps Howard Scholarship

Aaron Lavinsky
Mugo Odigwe
Master Tesfatsion

Society of American Business Editors and Writers

Best in Business – Student Publications
Elvina Nawaguna-Clemente, “Deteriorated Properties Prompt Battles Between Struggling Towns, Professor”

Society of Professional Journalists National Mark of Excellence Awards Competition

TV News Photography
First Place: David Gonzalez, “Please Come to Mexico”

TV Feature Photography
First Place: Natalie Podgorski, “Garage Boxing”

Best TV Newscast
First Place: Cronkite NewsWatch

TV Breaking News
First Place: Cronkite NewsWatch, Winter Storm Report

Feature Writing
Finalist: Grant Martin, “As Climate Warms, Deserts, Forests, Cities Face an
Uncertain Future”

SPJ Regional Competition

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
First Place: Nathan Meacham, Jessica Testa, The State Press

Best All-Around TV Newscast
First Place: Cronkite NewsWatch Staff, Cronkite NewsWatch

Best Independent Online Student Publication
First Place: LeeAnn DiSanti, Dan Neligh, Salvador Rodriguez, Stephanie Snyder, Dustin Volz, Downtown Devil

Online Feature Reporting
First Place: Dylan Abrams, Kortney Tenaglia, “Life On The Light Rail”

Online In-Depth Reporting
First Place: News21 Staff Alicia Cormie, Nicole Gilbert, 
Joanne Ingram, Max Levy, Tarryn Mento, Nathan O’Neal, Whitney Phillips, Brandon Quester, Stephanie Snyder, Dustin Volz, “How Safe Is Your Food?”
Second Place: Joshua Armstrong, Serena Del Mundo, Michel Duarte, Lauren Gilger, Carie Gladding, Joanne Ingram, 
Bastien Inzaurralde, Lindsay Lough, Tarryn Mento, 
Nick Newman, Nathan O’Neal, Whitney Phillips, 
Brandon Quester, Cristina Rayas, Lisa Ruhl, Stephanie Snyder, Dustin Volz, “Stateless in the Dominican Republic”

Online News Reporting
First Place: Cronkite News Service Staff: Ellie Cano, Kylee Gauna, 
Jessie McDonough, Lisa Ruhl, Colton Shone, 
Maycie Thornton, Channing Turner, Aldo Vazquez, 
Laura Yanez, Alyson Zepeda, “24 Hours at the Border Reveals Region That Defies Stereotypes”
Third Place: Selena Larson, Lindsay Hoffman, “Scars of War”

Online Opinion & Commentary
First Place: Vaughn Hillyard, 2011 Columns
Second Place: Brendan Capria, 2011 Columns

TV Breaking News Reporting
First Place: Lauren Titus, “Occupy Phoenix”

TV General News Reporting
First Place: Kylee Gauna, “American Border Patrol”
Second Place: Taryn Hale, “Bark Beetles”
Third Place: Gardenia Coleman, “Head Start Expands”

General News Reporting
Third Place: Shawn Raymundo, “Tattoo Parlor Case Draws First Amendment Debate”

TV In-Depth Reporting
First Place: Lisa Ruhl, “The Daily Journey”
Second Place: Dan Neligh, “A Line in the Sand: The Story of Two Volunteers on the U.S.-Mexico Border”
Third Place: Matthew Trotter, “Medicaid Cuts Put Rural Hospitals on Tougher Financial”

TV News Photography
First Place: Dan Neligh, “A Line in the Sand: The Story of Two Volunteers on the U.S.-Mexico Border”
Second Place: Taryn Hale, “Border Rancher”
Third Place: Gardenia Coleman, Gila River Shelter

TV Sports Photography
First Place: Brandon Kamerman, “Volleyball Smarties”
Third Place: Isaac Easley, “The New Battlefield”

TV Sports Reporting
First Place: Lisa Blanco, Isaac Easley, “Kenny Mitchell”
Second Place: Jason Lewis, “ASU Lacrosse”
Third Place: Mallory Kydd, “Jim Brock”

Best Student Magazine
Second Place: Colin Lecher, Jessica Testa, State Press Magazine

Editorial Cartooning
Second Place: Chelsea Rash

General News Photography
Second Place: Michel Duarte

Online Sports Reporting
Second Place: Andrew Gruman, “Men’s Hoops Tops OSU on Emotional Senior Day”
Third Place: Domenico Nicosia, “Roller Derby Teams Skate, Collide Toward Championship”

Radio Feature Reporting
Second Place: Nick Gnat, “Johnny D”

Sports Photography
Second Place: Beth Easterbrook, “Football Steamrolls UC Davis”

TV Feature Photography
Second Place: Dan Neligh, “Symphony Conductor”
Third Place: Nathan O’Neal, “Underground Hotel”

TV Feature Reporting
Second Place: Krystal Klei, “Female Boxing Promoter”
Third Place: Dan Neligh, “Symphony Conductor”

TV Breaking News Reporting
Third Place: Ryan Haarer, “Occupy Light Rail”

Society of Professional Journalists Valley of the Sun Chapter

First Amendment Award
Heather Billings, Tia Castañeda, Lauren Gambino, “Special Report: Emergency-action Plans Lacking for Some Arizona Dams”
First Amendment Award
Elvina Nawaguna-Clemente, “Deteriorated Properties Prompt Battles Between Struggling Towns, Professor”

2011 Student Awards
(For work produced in calendar year 2010)

Associated Collegiate Press
Online Pacemaker – Large-school Newspaper: Statepress.com

Associated Press TV-Radio Association
Best Radio Light Feature Story: Colton Shone, “Rabbit Menu”
Best Use of Sound – Serious or Hard News: Colton Shone,”The Million Man March”

Association for Education in Journalism and Mass Communication Magazine Awards
Investigation and Analysis
First: David Kempa, Crossing Lines

Specialized Business Press Article
Second: Christine Rogel, Dueling Policies

Online Magazine
Third: Claire Lawton, State Press Magazine

Best of the West Awards
General Reporting
First: Derek Quizon, “Defining Nearly Free”

Feature Writing
First: Tessa Muggeridge, “The World Down Under”

Sports Reporting
First: Gina Mizell, “Back on the Court”

Multimedia Reporting
First: Daryl Bjoraas and Yousef Hawash, “One-legged Cage Fighter”

Broadcast Education Association Awards
Best of Festival
Television Reporting: Natalie Podgorski, “Garage Boxing”

Interactive Media – Group Authorship: Graduate Multimedia Boot Camp, State of Change

Interactive Media – Group Authorship
First: Graduate Multimedia Boot Camp, State of Change

Long-form Documentary
First: Sharon Diehl, Aaron Granillo, Collin McDowell and Jenna Lee Thomas, Stuck in Traffick

Radio Feature Reporting
Third: Siera Lambrecht, “Spanish Immersion”

Radio Sports Reporting
Third: Siera Lambrecht, “Senior Softball”

Short-form Documentary
Honorable Mention: Jordan Currier, Alex Rosen and Desiree Salazar, “Disciples”

Television Feature Reporting
First: Natalie Podgorski, “Garage Boxing”
Second: Lindsey Reiser, “Racetrack Minister”
Third: Kylee Gauna, “Arizona Burn Center”
Honorable Mention: Toby Phillips, “Jockstrap Maid”

Television Hard News Reporting
First: Tony Spehar, “Tempe Land Battle”
Second: Steve Doty, “AZ City Manager Salary Review”
Honorable Mention: Steve Doty, “Flagstaff Flood Relief”
Honorable Mention: Mike Pelton, “Abandoned Mines”
Honorable Mention: Aldo Vazquez, “Haiti Amputee Soccer”

Television Sports Anchor
First: Siera Lambrecht

Television Sports Reporting
Honorable Mention: Thomas Miller, “Desert Hockey”

Television Weathercaster
First: Kylee Gauna

College Televison Awards
Collegiate Newscast
Second: Christy Little and McKenzie Manning, Cronkite NewsWatch

Greg Crowder Memorial Photojournalism Award Contest
First Place: Molly Smith
Honorable Mention: Michel Duarte
Honorable Mention: Lauren Hillhouse
Honorable Mention: Stephanie Snyder

Hearst Journalism Awards – National Championship
Radio
Second: John LaBarbera

Television
Second: Lindsey Reiser
Finalist: Toby Phillips

Writing
Finalist: Allison Gatlin

Hearst Journalism Awards
Feature Writing
Fourth: Weston Phippen, “Dying in the Desert: Stories from the Border”

In-depth Reporting
Second: Lauren Gambino, “Operation Streamline”

Multimedia Visual Storytelling
Fourth: Taryn Brady Hale, “Higher Ground”
Honorable Mention: Christie Roshau, “Bike Saviours”

Opinion Writing
23rd: Dustin Volz, “The New American Problem”

Radio Feature Reporting
Third: Gardenia Coleman, “Finding My Shoes” and “Santa School”
16th: Siera Lambrecht, “Immersion Program” and “Senior Softball”

Spot News
Seventh: Brennan Smith, “Bill Badger, Not Realizing He Was Shot, Helped Hold Suspect”
19th: Tessa Muggeridge, “Census Returns Lower Than Expected”

TV Feature Reporting
Eighth: Natalie Podgorski, “Garage Boxing” and “Toymaker”
10th: Kylee Gauna, “Burn Unit” and “Dental Clinic”

Roy W. Howard National Collegiate Reporting Competition
First: Dan Neligh

Investigative Reporters and Editors
Tessa Muggeridge, News21

Edward R. Murrow Award
Best Use of Sound: Colton Shone, “Scream Farm”

PR News Platinum Awards
Pro Bono
Honorable Mention: Alyssa Aalmo, Adrianna Bigard, Jennifer D’Ottavio, Kelley Moore and Erika Simington, “Phoenix Zoo Komodo Dragon”

PSAid
Print
Second: Rachel Steingard, “Different Words…Same Meaning”
Third: Katie Johnsen, Amanda Markell and Brian Olson, “Make Your Donation Matter”

Rocky Mountain Emmy Awards
Newscast
Winner: Staff, Cronkite NewsWatch

News: General Assignment
Winner: Courtney Godfrey, “Superior Mining Controversy”
Nominee: Anthony Spehar, “Tempe Land Battle”
Nominee: Courtney Godfrey, “Superior Mining Controversy”

Long Form
Winner: Nathan O’Neal, Cristina Rayas and Lisa Ruhl, “Stateless in the Dominican Republic”
Nominee: Nicholas Blumberg, Gardenia Coleman and Mallory Kydd, “The Keepers”

Sports
Winner: Mallory Kydd,”Pat Brock”
Nominee: Tom Miller, “ASU Hockey/Sun Devils 101”

Photographer
Winner: Daniel Neligh,”Border Volunteers”
Nominee: Natalie Podgorski, “Garage Boxing”

Editor
Winner: Lisa Ruhl

Society of American Business Editors and Writers
Student Publication Business Story
First: Jennifer Johnson, “Copper Mine Pact”

Society of Professional Journalists—National Mark of Excellence

National Winners and First in Region
Best All-Around TV Newscast
Staff, Cronkite NewsWatch

TV Breaking News Reporting
Staff, Cronkite NewsWatch, “Winter Storm Special Report”

TV Feature Photography
Natalie Podgorski, “Garage Boxing”

TV News Photography
David Gonzalez, “Please Come to Mexico!”

National Finalists and First in Region
Best All-Around TV Newscast
Staff, Cronkite NewsWatch

Best Independent Online Student Publication
Staff, Downtown Devil

Feature Writing
Grant Martin, “As climate warms, deserts, forests, cities face uncertain futures”

Online Feature Reporting
Derek Cooley, “Speaking in Code: Profiles of the Navajo Code Talkers”

Online Opinion and Commentary
Janice Vega

Radio Feature
John LaBarbera, “D-Backs National Anthem Auditions”

TV Breaking News Reporting
Staff, Cronkite NewsWatch, “Winter Storm Special Report”

TV Feature Reporting
Lindsey Reiser, “Racetrack Minister”

TV General News Reporting
Toby Phillips, “Rocky Point”

TV In-Depth Reporting
Courtney Godfrey, “Superior Mining Controversy”

TV Sports Reporting
Siera Lambrecht, “Ice Fishing”

TV Feature Photography
Natalie Podgorski, “Garage Boxing”

TV News Photography
David Gonzalez, “Please Come to Mexico!”

TV Sports Photography
Thomas Miller, “ASU Hockey/Sun Devils 101”
Radio Feature

Society of Professional Journalists—Region 11 Mark of Excellence Awards
Best Affiliated Website
Second: Staff, StatePress.com

Breaking News Reporting
Second: Rheyanne Weaver, “Lake Drain”

Feature Writing
Second: Rebekah Zemansky, “Trapped in Violence”

General Column Writing
Third: Andrew Hedlund

In-Depth Reporting
Third: Kristena Hansen and Ryan Van Velzer, “Most frequent Arizona Lottery players a little older, a little wealthier”

Online In-Depth Reporting
Second: Lisa Ruhl and Rebekah Zemansky, “Dealing With the Dead”
Third: Heather Billings, Lauren Gilger, Lisa Ruhl and Rebekah Zemansky, “The Women”

Online News Reporting
Second: Tessa Muggeridge, “Driving While Tired”
Third: Staff, Cronkite News Service, “Live Election Coverage”

Radio In-Depth Reporting
Third: Gardenia Coleman, “Finding My Shoes”

Sports Writing
Second: Gina Mizell, “5 Years Later, Love Still Heart of ASU Athletics”

TV Breaking News Reporting
Third: Heather Turner, “Teen Shot”

TV Feature Reporting
Second: Natalie Podgorski, “Garage Boxing”
Third: Natalie Podgorski, “Toy Maker”

TV In-Depth Reporting
Third: Staff, Cronkite NewsWatch, “SB 1070 Continuing Coverage”

TV General News Reporting
Second: David Gonzalez, “Travel Warnings Affect Mexican Border Businesses”
Third: Heather Turner, “Child Care Fees”

TV Sports Reporting
Second: Cameron Gidari, “Sky Diving”
Third: Cameron Gidari, “MMA Bill”

TV Feature Photography
Second: Lindsey Reiser, “Racetrack Minister”
Third: Tara Prindiville, “Prescribed Burns”

TV News Photography
Second: Heather Turner, “Child Care Fees”
Third: David Gonzalez, “Wildlife Refuge Cleanup”

TV Sports Photography
Second: Siera Lambrecht, “Ice Fishing”
Third: Jacob Fadden, “Northland Prep Academy”

Society of Professional Journalists—Valley of the Sun Chapter
First Amendment Award
Yvonne Gonzalez, “Disclosures Don’t Allow Estimates”
Alyssa Newcomb, “Some Clean Elections Money Went Toward Laptops”

Student Press Law Center
Courage in Student Journalism
Vaughn Hillyard

Telly Awards
Silver: Chris Parkinson and Jillian Sloan, “The Torn Identity”
Silver: Elizabeth Rohe and Ruben Veloz, “The Inner Light”

Zenith Awards
Campaign: Robyn Moore
Case Study: Katie Johnsen
Public Relations Writing: Erika Bagg

Associated Press Mark Twain Award
Best Use of Sound: Colton Shone, “Scream Farm”

Association for Education in Journalism and Mass Communication Best of the Web Awards
Team Innovation
First (tie): “Streets of Dreams”
First (tie): “Latino America”

Association for Education in Journalism and Mass Communication Student International News Story Contest
Second: Derek Quizon, “Unholy Union”
Third: Sarah Whitmire, “Rocking the Foundation”

Broadcast Education Association Awards
Best of Festival
Cronkite NewsWatch

Faculty Documentary, Short-form
Award of Excellence: Jim Jacoby and Melanie Alvarez, “Brian Williams Tribute”

Faculty Interactive Multimedia, Educational
Award of Excellence: Leslie-Jean Thornton, “Multimedia Journalism”

Radio Hard News Reporting
First: Jill Galus, “Tour Bus Crash”
Honorable Mention: Colton Shone, “Broken Dreams on Burgess Lane”

Radio Sports Reporting
Second: Joe Cox, “Desert Diamonds of Spring”
Third: Elena Difiore, “NFC Championship Game”
Honorable Mention: Jill Galus, “Cardinals Super Bowl”

Student Interactive Multimedia, Group Authorship
First: MCO 598 & JMC 470, “Bordering Change”

Television Anchoring
Third: Kristen Keogh

Television Feature Reporting
Third: Maxine Park, “Drive-Through Prayer Stand”
Honorable Mention: Amber Dixon, “Harmonica Therapy”
Honorable Mention: Brian McBride, “80 Year Old Bowler”

Television Hard News Reporting
First: Lindsey Reiser, “Repatriation Flights”
Second: Liz McKernan, “Right to Light”
Third: Toby Phillips, “National Socialist Movement March”
Honorable Mention: Rafael Carranza, “Swine Flu in Border Schools”
Honorable Mention: Brian McBride, “Horse Tripping”
Honorable Mention: Tara Prindiville, “Crime on Public Transportation”
Honorable Mention: Jeff Skrzypek, “Rocky Point Economy”

Television Sports Reporting
First: Cameron Gidari, “Golfer Artist”
Second: Mike Pelton, “Grand Canyon University Basketball”
Honorable Mention: Kristen Keogh, “Senator Jordan”

Hearst Journalism Awards
Radio Multimedia
First: John LaBarbera, “Light Rail One Year Later: Pains, Trains and Automobiles”

TV News Reporting
First: Lindsey Reiser, “Repatriation Flights”; “Sheriff Joe Rally”
Honorable Mention: Heather Turner, “Luggage Theft”; “Sedona Flood”

Editorial Writing
First: Megan Ann Martin, “Whose Pants Are These?”
Third: Allison Gatlin, “Playing His Twisted Game”

Personality/Profile Writing
Fourth: Allison Gatlin

Feature Writing
Fifth: Kendall Wright, “Seeing Stars and Stripes”
Sixteenth: Daniel Newhauser, “Culture and Border Enforcement Collide”

Spot News
Sixth: Chelsea Smith, “Uncle Arrested After Girl, 5, Found Dead in Apartment”
16th Place: Michelle Price, “Probe Ordered in Captured-Jaguar Case”

In-Depth Writing
Eighth: Jonathan Cooper

Photojournalism News and Sports
Honorable Mention: Matt Pavelek

TV Feature Reporting
Third: Toby Phillips, “Unlikely Survivor”; “Heritage Hats”
Twentieth: Kristen Keogh, “Senator Jordan”; “MASH Unit”

Radio Feature Reporting
Eighth: Liz Lastra, “Guitar Making School”; “Female Chain Gangs”
Eleventh: Kim Foley, “Train Tracks”; “Packages From Home”

Radio Multimedia
Tenth: Liz Lastra, “Dinner In a Dumpster”

Multimedia Reporting
14th place: Channing Turner, “Undocumented Students and the Dream Act”

Robert F. Kennedy Journalism Awards
College Print Winner: David Kempa, “Crossing Lines”

Knight Foundation News Challenge
Aleksandra Chojnacka, Adam Klawonn, “The Daily Phoenix”

Online Journalism Awards
Finalist: Student Journalism, Large Team, “South Africa, at the Crossroads of Hate and Hope”

Rocky Mountain Emmy Awards
Student Production
Winner: Carolyn Carver, Amber Dixon, Emily Graham and Jen Wahl, “South Africa: At The Crossroads of Hate and Hope”
Winner: Michael Pelton and Josh Zuber, “Cronkite NewsWatch”
Nominee: Michelle Algazi and Esther Blue, “Staring Shadows”
Nominee: Laura Kennedy, Erica Nwosu and Andre Barker,
“Click For a Soul Mate”

Documentary
Nominee: Chris Parkinson and Jillian Sloan, “The Torn Identity”

Roy W. Howard National Collegiate Reporting Competition
Natalie Podgorski

Society of News Design
Quarterly Winner (October-December 2009)”Latinos in the Military”

Society of Professional Journalists—National Mark of Excellence

National Winners and First in Region
TV Breaking News Reporting
Toby Phillips, “NSM March in Arizona”

TV Feature Photography

Liz McKernan, “Uganda Medical Mission”

National Finalists and First in Region
Best Affiliated Website

Staff, The State Press, statepress.com



In-Depth Reporting

Derek Quizon
, “Dream Deferred”



Online In-Depth Reporting

Melanie Kiser, Carleen McGillick and Jeremy Rudy, “Photo Enforcement”



TV Feature Reporting

Liz McKernan, “Uganda Medical Mission”




TV In-Depth Reporting

Staff, Cronkite NewsWatch
, “Cronkite News Tracks H1N1”



TV News Photography

Amber Dixon, “Ocean Smuggling”


TV Sports Photography

Mike Pelton, “GCU Basketball”


Society of Professional Journalists—Region 11 Mark of Excellence

First
Non-Fiction Magazine Article
Celeste Sepessy, “A Commander’s Challenge”

Television Sports Reporting
Nick Landauer, “Manzanita Closes”

Online News Reporting
Jonathan J. Cooper, “Border’s Virtual Fence: Over-budget and Under-performing”

Television General News Reporting
Christie Post, “Indigent Burial”

Best All-Around Television Newscast
Cronkite NewsWatch Staff, Cronkite NewsWatch 2009

Sports Writing
Andrew Pentis, “A Labor of Love”

Editorial Writing
The State Press Editorial Board, “Backward Bound,” “All Broken Up” and “Much Ado about Nothing”

Second
Television Sports Photography
Maxine Park, “Night Golf”

Best Independent Online Student Publication
Advanced Online Media Class, “CronkiteZine”

Radio In-Depth Reporting
Colton Shone, “Broken Dreams on Burgess Lane”

Television Feature
Toby Phillips, “Heritage Hats”

Online News Reporting
Stephanie Riel, “Living on the Line: Border Fence is Boon to Some, Bother to Others”

Television News Photography
David Gonzalez, “Lightrail Platform Safety”

Television General News Reporting
Brian McBride, “Horse Tripping”

Television Breaking News Reporting
Desiree Dietiker, “Light Rail Crash”

General News Photography
Deanna Dent, “Border Patrol”

Feature Writing
Tessa Muggeridge, “The World Down Under”

In-Depth Reporting
W.J. Hennigan, “Special Report on Mexican Economy”

General News Reporting
Melanie Kiser, “Legislator: Abuse Still Rampant in Arizona’s Polygamist Communities”

Online In-Depth Reporting
Jeremy Pennycook and Elizabeth Shell, “Building Success”

Online Feature Reporting
Jonathan J. Cooper, Corey Schubert, Tessa Muggeridge and Megan L. Thomas, “Pulse of a Corner”

Radio Feature
Colton Shone, “Growing Your Own Garden”

Third
Radio Sports Reporting
Jill Galus, “Cardinals Super Bowl”

Television Feature
Brian McBride, “80-year-old Bowler”

Television Sports Reporting
Maxine Park, “Night Golf”

Television News Photography
Kenneth Wong, “Agua Linda Checkpoints”

Television General News Reporting
Amber Dixon, “Ocean Smuggling”

Television Breaking News Reporting
Rafael Carranza, “Swine School”

General News Reporting
James Kindle, “Danger Along Border Threatens Research on Endangered Species”

Sports Photography
Matt Pavelek, “ASU Throttles ULM, 38-14”

Online In-Depth Reporting
2009 Cronkite Boot Camp, “Streets of Dreams”

Online Sports Reporting
Andrew Pentis, “Examining Football’s Two-Way Risk”

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
The State Press Staff, The State Press

Telly Awards
Bronze: Thomas Miller, Taryn Brady, Will Posthumus and Emily Wilson, “Healing Reins”

Zenith Awards
Best Campaign: Erika Simington, Kelley Moore, Jennifer Dottavio, Adrianna Bigard and Alyssa Aalmo, “The Phoenix Zoo Komodo Dragon Campaign”

Best PR Writing: Amy Fleishans, “Students Get More than Caffeine from Starbucks”

Best PR Publication: Devin Creer, “Give $1, Give Life”

Association for Education in Journalism and Mass Communication Magazine Awards
Consumer Magazine Article—Feature
First: James Kindle, “No Refuge”

Consumer Magazine Article—Service and Information
Second: Marilyn Hawkes, “A Gift from the Heart: Leaving an Ethical Road Map”

Specialized Business Press Article
First: W. J. Hennigan, “Maquiladoras’ Uphill Battle”
Second: James Kindle, “Where David Waits”
Third: Celeste Sepessy, Fowl Play

Single Issue of an Ongoing Print Magazine—Design
Honorable Mention: Joshua Schoonover, editor, HealthE: Environments, Elements, Experiences

Single Issue of an Ongoing Print Magazine—Editorial
Honorable Mention: Joshua Schoonover, editor, HealthE: Environments, Elements, Experiences

Association for Education in Journalism and Mass Communication International Communication Division
First: Dan O’Connor, “Finding a Home”
Second: James Kindle, “Scarred”
Third: Annalyn R. Censky, “Ostrich – The Other ‘Green’ Meat”

Best of the West Awards
Sports Reporting: Andrew Pentis, “Letting Go of It All”

Hearst Journalism Awards
Feature Writing
Third: Ryan Kost
13th: James Kindle

Radio Feature Reporting
Second: Joe “JW” Cox
Fourth: Colton Shone

Radio News Reporting
Fifth: Jill Galus

Television Feature Reporting
First: Liz McKernan

Television News Reporting
Fifth: Amber Dixon

Radio Broadcast News
First: Colton Shone

Personality/Profile Writing
Fifth: James Kindle
11th: Lillie Brower

In-Depth Writing
11th: Clarice Wziatek
14th: William Hennigan

Spot News Writing
11th: Jonathan J. Cooper

Sports Writing
17th: Alex Espinoza

Robert F. Kennedy Journalism Awards
College Print Journalism
JMC 470 and JMC 494, “Divided Families”

Robert Novak Collegiate Journalism Award
Second Place: James Kindle, “Scarred,” “Divided They Stand” and “Johannesburg’s Babel Falls”

Rocky Mountain Emmy Awards
Student Production
Stjepan Alaupovic, Jamie Murdick, Zabihullah Noori, “Holy Hunger”

Society of Professional Journalists—National Mark of Excellence Awards

National Winners
General News Photography
Deanna Dent, “Border Orphans”

Online Feature Reporting
Ryan Kost, “U.S. children stuck in Mexican orphanages”

Online In-Depth Reporting
JMC 470 & JMC 494, “Divided Families”

Best All-Around Independent Online Student Publication
JMC 470 & JMC 494, Arizona State University, “CronkiteZine”

National Finalists
Television Feature
Amber Dixon, “Dairy in the city”

Television In-Depth Reporting
Amanda Soares, “Children of the borderlands”

Television Feature Photography
Amber Dixon, “Dairy in the city”

Television Sports Photography
Michael Seiden, “Fighting for redemption”

Online News Reporting
Alison Denny, Matthew Burrows and Michael Shawn Tucker, “ASU Crime”

Best Affiliated Web Site
The State Press and ASU Web Devil

Society of Professional Journalists—Region 11 Mark of Excellence Awards

First
Online News Reporting
Allison Denny, Matthew Burrows and Michael Shawn Tucker, “ASU Crime”

Online Feature Reporting
Ryan Kost, “U.S. Children Stuck in Mexican Orphanages”

Online In-Depth Reporting
JMC 470 and JMC 494, “Divided Families”

Best Affiliated Web Site
Staff, the ASU Web Devil

Best All-Around Online Student Publication
Staff, CronkiteZine

General Column Writing
Christopher Ogino, column collection

General News Photography
Deanna Dent, “Border Orphans”

Best All-Around Online Student Publication
Staff, CronkiteZine

Editorial Cartooning
Joseph Ward, Arizona State University

Radio Feature
Colton Shone, “Tattoo”

Television Feature
Amber Dixon, “Dairy in the city”

Television In-Depth Reporting
Amanda Soares, “Children of the borderlands”

Television Feature Photography
Amber Dixon, “Dairy in the city”

Second
Online Feature Reporting
Keridwen Cornelius and Jillian Sloan, “Diepsloot: A Township”

Online In-Depth Reporting
Ryan Kost and Jourdan Rassás, “Defining Change”

Online Sports Reporting
Andrew Pentis, “Small Town Transfer Finding Success”

Sports Writing
Andrew Pentis, “Letting Go of It All”

Sports Photography
Matt Pavelek, “ASU on wrong side of Saturday night surprise”

Best Student Magazine
Staff, “Divided Families”

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper (published at least 4 times per week)
Staff, The State Press

Radio Sports Reporting
Dana Granillo, “Ticket scalping”

Television Breaking News Reporting
Emily Graham, “Los Angeles Mongols gang bust”

Television General News Reporting
Emily Graham, “McCain’s final rally”

Television Feature
Jeff Skrzypek, “Mobile Doctor”

Television In-Depth Reporting
Michelle Ashworth, “Teen Prostitution”

Television Feature Photography
Liz McKernan, “Musical Peers”

Third
Online News Reporting
Monique DeVoe, Jeremy Alm, Shea Drefs and Kim Foley, “ASU Students Face Economic Hard Times”

General News Reporting
Matt Culbertson, “Justice Served 30 Years Later”

In-Depth Reporting
W.J. Hennigan, “Last Resort”

Magazine Non-Fiction Article
Ryan Kost, “Border Orphans”

Television Breaking News Reporting
Jeff Skrzypek, Arizona State University, “Immigrants found”

Television Feature Photography
Amber Dixon, “Special Needs/Young Adults”

Hearst Journalism Awards
In-Depth Reporting
Second: James Kindle

Multimedia
Seventh: Annalyn Censky

Feature Writing
Eighth: Celeste Sepessy

Television News Reporting
Fourth: Bonnie Bolt
Fifth: Michelle Ashworth

Radio News Reporting
11th: Dana Granillo
14th: Sam Eshelman

Radio Feature Reporting
14th: Sam Gavin

Photojournalism, Picture Story Series
11th: Deanna Dent

Photojournalism, News & Sports
17th: Deanna Dent

NASA Means Business Competition
First: Public Relations Campaign Class

Society of Professional Journalists—National Mark of Excellence Awards

First
General News Reporting
Ryan Kost, “State Tries to Treat Hospital Violence”

Radio Feature
Carolyn Carver, “Girl Scout Prison Program”

Television Breaking News Reporting
Erika Taillole, “Memorial Union Fire”

Best All-Around Independent Online Student Publication
JMC 494 Advanced Online Media, “CronkiteZine: Spring and Fall 2007”

Society of Professional Journalists—Region 11 Mark of Excellence Awards

First
Television In-Depth Reporting
Cronkite NewsWatch, “MU Fire Coverage”

Television News Photography
Nikki Rowley, “Phoenix Graffiti”

Television Newscast
Cronkite NewsWatch Staff, “Cronkite NewsWatch”

Broadcast Education Association
Best of Festival
Elias Johnson, TV Reporter, “Bayou Rebirth” and “Chandler Rapist”

Student Newscast
Second: Cronkite NewsWatch Staff, “Cronkite NewsWatch”

Television Hard News Reporting
First: Elias Johnson, “Chandler Rapist”
Third: Erika Taillole, “Fatty Breakfast”

Television Sports Reporting
First: Jason Snavely, “Sundogs Hockey”
Second: Evan Doherty, “Practice Squads”

Television Sports Anchor
Second: Evan Doherty

Radio Hard News Reporting
Third: Martha Castaneda, “Pit Bull Attack”

Interactive Media
First: Lorelei Cretu, “Gila River Indian Community”
Second: Tiffany Tcheng, “The Business of Death”
Second: Lorelei Cretu, “Arizona State Fair”
Honorable Mention: Ashley Biggers, “The Business of Immigration”

Short Documentary, Short Form
Best of Festival: Ray Gonzalez, “Lessons in Loyalty”

Student Magazine Contest
Consumer Magazine Article—Places
Second: Keridwen Cornelius, “48 Hours: Phoenix”

Consumer Magazine Article—Investigation and Analysis
Second: “Playing with Fire” by Brian Indrelunas

Consumer Magazine Article—Investigation and Analysis
Honorable Mention: Joshua Schoonover, “Healthcare Without Borders” (PDF)

Consumer Magazine Article—Features
Second: “The Story of Los Niños Mejia” by Ryan Kost
Honorable Mention: Keridwen Cornelius, “Healing the Battle-Scarred Brain”

Consumer Magazine Article—First Person
Honorable Mention: Keridwen Cornelius, “Eating With Your Hands”

Specialized Business Press Article
First: Annalyn R. Censky, “Ostrich – The Other ‘Green Meat?’”
Third: Jonathan Cooper, “Veterinarian Shortage”

Association for Education in Journalism and Mass Communication

Investigation and Analysis
1st: Ryan Kost

Service and Information
1st: Anya Britzius

Online Magazine
2nd: Staff
“The Devil’s Tale”

Broadcast Education Association

TV Hard News Reporting
1st: Ian Schwartz
“Meth Houses”
2nd: Andrea Evenson
“Election Phone Scam”

TV Feature Reporting
1st: Elias Johnson
“Rosie’s House”

TV Sports Anchor
1st: Nick Oviedo
“ASU NewsWatch”

Radio Hard News Reporting
2nd: Mike Daniel
“MLK Violence”

Radio Feature Reporting
3rd; Michiko Howlet
“Window Cleaners”

Radio Sports Reporting
1st: Justin Karp
“D-Backs Organist”

Hearst Journalism Awards

Television Feature Reporting
First: Elias Johnson, Manson, Iowa
11th: Hailey Frances, Scottsdale, Ariz.

Television News Reporting
Amanda Goodman, Yuma, Ariz., second
17th: Hailey Frances, Scottsdale, Ariz.

Radio News Reporting
Third: Martha Castaneda, Glendale, Ariz.
Sixth: Molly O’Brien, Renton, Wash.

Radio Feature Reporting
15th: Justin Karp, Santa Clara, Calif.
16th: Laura Kennedy, Phoenix

Portrait/personality and feature photography
Fourth: Deanna Dent, Tempe, Ariz.
Eighth: Jeremiah Armenta, Phoenix

News and sports photography
15th: Jeremiah Armenta, Phoenix

Picture story/series photography
17th: Jeremiah Armenta, Phoenix

Personality/profile writing
First: Tatiana Hensley, Londrina, Parana, Brazil
Second: Kyle Odegard, Gilbert, Ariz.

Sports writing
13th: James Schmehl, Troy, Mich.

Spot news writing
Second: Samantha Novick, Chandler, Ariz.
16th: Carolyn Carver, Glenwood Springs, Colo.

Feature writing
17th (tie): James Kindle, Riverton, Wyo.

NASA Means Business Competition
First: Public Relations Campaign Class

National Press Photographers Association

In-Depth
1st: Elias Johnson

Weekly Assignments
1st: Ian Schwartz
2nd: Ian Schwartz

Society of Professional Journalists—National Mark of Excellence

First Place

Television Feature Photography
Sam Salzwedel
“Donut Peddler”

Online In-Depth Reporting
Online Media Class
“Autism Arizona”

Online Sports Reporting
James Schmehl
“NFL Pros Return to Classroom”

Best Affiliated Website
Staff: “ASU Web Devil”

Society of Professional Journalists—Region 11 Mark of Excellence

Feature Photography
Brandon Quester
“Two Sisters, Two Lives”

Radio Sports Reporting
Justin Karp
“D-backs Organist”

Television News Photography
Ian Schwartz
“Papago Park Development”

Television Sports Photography
Elias Johnson
“Special Wrestler”

Online Feature Reporting
Ljiljana Ciric and Michael Lisi
“Children of the Borderlands”

Online Opinion and Commentary
Chris Sheppard
“Coming Home from Iraq”

Best of the West
Sports Reporting
1st: Beth Cochran

Feature Writing
1st: Megan Irwin and Matthew Ekstrom

Broadcast Education Association
Best of Festival Winner: Ian Schwartz

Radio Sports Reporting
1st place: Elias Johnson and Justin Karp

TV News Reporting
2nd: Jeff Stensland
“Adderall”

TV News Reporting
3rd: Elizabeth Herrgott
“Methamphetamine”

General News
1st: Ian Schwarz
“Airport Parking Fees”

Radio Hard News Reporting
Finalist: William Pitts
“Police Officer Violence”

Radio Feature Reporting
3rd: Michiko Howlett
“Open Mike”

Hearst Journalism Awards

Feature Writing
1st: Nicole Williams
16th: Erika Wurst

Radio Feature Reporting
1st: Michiko Howlett
7th: Sam Gavin

Spot News Reporting
6th: Amanda Keim
10th: Brian Indrelunas

Editorial/Column Writing
8th: Tyler Thompson

Personality Profile
10th: Megan Irwin

In-Depth Reporting
10th Jennifer Girardin
16th: Ryan Kost

Sports Writing
19th (tie): Beth Cochran and James Schmehl

Radio News Reporting
7th: Carrie Marchese
8th: Mike Daniels

Television Feature Reporting
8th: Ian Schwartz
13th Monique Griego

Television News Reporting
9th: Ian Schwartz

NASA Means Business Competition
1st: Public Relations Campaign Class

Society of Professional Journalists—National Mark of Excellence

First Place

TV Feature
Ian Schwartz

TV Feature
“Drifting”

TV Newscast
“ASU NewsWatch”

Radio News Reporting
William Pitts
“Police Officer Violence”

Online Sports Reporting
Adam Wright
“Hoops & Hollers….”

Society of Professional Journalists—Region 11 Mark of Excellence

TV Breaking News Reporting
1st: Adriana Alvarado
“Snow Storm”

TV Feature
1st: Zahid Arab
“Crime Scene Cleanup”

Online News Reporting
1st: Sky Schaudt
“Cruising the freeway…”
2nd: Chris Sheppard
“122-Millimeter…”

TV News Photography
2nd: Ian Schwartz
“Airport Parking Fees”
3rd: Adriana Alvarado
“Snow Storm”

TV Feature Photography
1st: Jeff Stensland
“AIDS”
2nd: Jeff Aguila
“Drifting”
3rd: (tie): Jeff Aguila
“Coupon Sense”
3rd: (Tie)
Zahid Arab
“Yo Yo Champ”

In-Depth Reporting
2nd: Ryan Kost
“University Cooling Costs”
3rd: Lynh Bui
“Foot in the door”

TV Sports Reporting
2nd: Josh Careswell
“Bordes Brothers”

Online Feature Reporting
2nd: Keith Chartier
“For the little people”

Online In-Depth Reporting
1st: Stephen Harding
“Nations within a nation”
2nd: Staff
“Jambalaya”
3rd: Shannon Cook, Callie Parkinson, Jessica White
“Public Art @ ASU”

General Column Writing
1st: Tracy Franks

Online Feature Reporting
1st: Audrey Froehlich
“In this skin”

Online Opinion & Commentary
1st: Dianna Nanez
“Miomy”
2nd: Lindsey Gay
“Politically Inactive”

General News Reporting
2nd: Sarah Muench
“Mexican culture…”

Sports Writing
2nd: Kyle Odegard
“Devils bound for Insight Bowl”

Radio News Reporting
1st: William Pitts
“Police Officer Violence”

TV In-Depth Reporting
1st: Carina Sonn
“Human Smuggling”

Best All-Around Online Newspaper
Staff: “The ASU Web Devil”

Best All-Around Daily Newspaper
2nd: Staff
“State Press”

Best All-Around Independent Online
2nd: Staff
“The Devil’s Tale Fall 2005”

Best All-Around Independent Online
1st: Staff
“The Devil’s Tale Spring 2005”

Kappa Tau Alpha

Each semester at the Cronkite convocation, the top 10 percent of the school’s graduating class are inducted into Kappa Tau Alpha, the national journalism student honor society. The Cronkite chapter of the society was formed at ASU in the fall of 2006. Inductees to date are:

Spring 2019
Mia Armstrong
Allison Barton
Jamie Bowen
Charles Bramlett
Gabriela Calles Monsivais
Jordan Elder
BrieAnna Frank
Madeleine Holler
Marguerite MacKrell
Kelsey Mo
Jaime Muldrew
Bryce Newberry
Keri Orcutt
Kirstin Pellizzaro
Daniella Rudoy
Case Smith
Skyler Snider
Rebecca Spiess
Imani Stephens
Adin Tarr
Ashlee Thomason
Jakob Wastek
Robert Werner
Jade Nicole Yeban

Fall 2018
Meagan Barbee
Evan Billingsley
Michael Bluhm
Ariana Bustos
Daniel Crumbley
Kade Garner
AnnMargaret Haines
Guy Harrison
Lauren Intrieri
Madison Kerley
Benjamin Leibowitz
Alessandra Luckey
Davyn Matte
Maya Patrose
Nicole Randock
Monica Sampson
Ann Marie Schlup

Spring 2018
Alexander Argeros
Michael Baron
Bryce Bozadjian
Delilah Cassidy
Simran Dave
Adriana De Alba
Nicole Dusanek
Kristiana Faddoul
Tyler Fingert
Tynin Fries
Alicia Gonzales
Isabel Greenblatt
Nicole Hernandez
Ellanna Koontz
Madeleine Liseblad
Sydney Maki
Sloane McGowan
Bailey Netsch
Kendra Penningroth
Nicole Praga
Tea Price
Kristy Roschke
Skyler Snider
Madison Stark
Sierra Theobald
Lisa Travis

Fall 2017
Elliott Adams
Libby Allnatt
Taylor Bishop
Taylor Clark
Hannah Dickens
Emily Liu
Andrea Neff
Mallory Prater
Adrienne St. Clair
Nicole Walker

Spring 2017
Melanie Abramoff
Madison Alder
Adriana Becerra
Charity Bidegain
Isabella Castillo
Tynin Fries
Savannah Harrelson
Shelby Hyde
Mija Maslar
Danielle McNally
Kasey McNerney
Bailey Netsch
Maya Patrose
Samantha Pell
Agnel Philip
Nicole Praga
Tyler Prime
Miranda Reddy
Anya Rogers
Taylor Seely
Rebecca Smouse
Alisa Stone
Jessica Swarner
Kristina Vicario

Fall 2016
Katy Burge
Giselle Cancio
Alexander Caprariello
Joshua Glatt
Madalyn Heimann
Heather Hudzinski
Amanda Jensen
Celina Jimenez
Catherine Ann Nolen
Preston Scott-Hall
Cassidy Trowbridge

Spring 2016
Stacia Affelt
Molly Bilker
Skylar Clark
Alexandria Coleman
Carolyn Corcoran
Nicole Fox
Jacob Garcia
Kristen Gioscia
Kimberly Koerth
Tamara Kraus
Erica Lang
Emily Lierle
Cattarina Lovins
Emily Mahoney
Miguel Otárola
Theresa Poulson
Morgan Rath
Alexa Salari
Jessica Schultz
Katherine Sitter
Shelby Slade
Brooke Stobbe
Emma Totten
Kristina Vicario

Fall 2015
Jason Axelrod
Gregory Breeden
Maribel Castillo
Steven Dent
Peyton Gallovich
Paulina Iracka
Richard Johnson
Mario Kalo
Miranda Perez
Jeffrey Vinton
Siera Whitten
Whitney Woodworth

Spring 2015
Michael Bartelt
Jessica Boehm
Andrew Catanzariti
Annika Cline
Mackenzie Concepcion
Caelen Demos
Mariah Ellis
Stephanie Habib
Sepeedeh Hashemian
Kristen Hwang
Amanda Janczak
Tayllor Lillestol
Sierra Loerch
Lauren Loftus
Brett Nachman
Emily Nicholas
Domenico Nicosia
Kari Osep
Meiti Prang
Erin Regan
Shannon Scharrer
Matthew Seeman
Janice Sweeter
Kelsey Tardio
Tara Terregino
David Van En

Fall 2014
Angel Almendares
Elizabeth Candello
Alex Gallant
Megan Guthrie
Joshua Hamel
Stephen Hamway
Isabelle Higuera
Jennifer Johnson
Laurie Liles
Rachel Lund
Nicole Northcutt
Patricia Oliverio-Lauderdale
Nathaniel Pallone-DeLaTorre
Alyssa Prano

Spring 2014
Lauren Basile
Kailin Biggerstaff
Elizabeth Blackburn
Joshua Chesler
Austin Controulis
Caitlin Cruz
Ryan Foote
Brittany Hargrave
Harmony Huskinson
Ellen Kuni
Katie Kunkel
Rachel Leingang
Jeffrey Marshall
Valerie Nunez
Kyle Renick
Kelsey Roderique
Genevieve Roublick
Jacob Stein
Cassandra Strauss
Clarissa Tapia
Mauro Whiteman
Emily Wininger

Fall 2013
Tara Boyd
Ashton Buccola
Christopher Carr
Chad Garland
Alexandria Gregory
Ashley Haines
Aiyana Havir
James O’Donnell
Janslle Ong
Jason Pacini
Jordan Pena
Kay Temple
Derek Trebesch

Spring 2013
Nesima Aberra
Kirsten Adams
Lorri Allen
Ryan Bawek
Danielle Chavez
Sarah Edelman
Alex Ferri
Danielle Gregory
Zachary Haptonstall
Brenna Kearney
Amanda Kesting
Nicole Lavella
Sean Peick
Kyle Porter
Lillian Reid
Minerva Ruelas
Mary Shinn
Haley Shore
Sara Smith
Samuel Tongue
Julia Tylor
AJ Vicens
Julie Vitkovskaya
Kelsea Wasung
Jacob Wipf

Fall 2012
Kristen Barrett
Nicholas Gnat
Rachel Hancock
Amber Harding
Chelsey Heath
Joseph Henke
Kevin Keller
Kyle Newman
Mugo Odigwe
Kara Philp
Caroline Porter
Amanda Roberts
Haley Shore

Spring 2012
Gardenia Lamadrid Coleman
Morgan Cox
Adriana DiMatteo
Beth Easterbrook
Jaclyn Gettinger
Krystal Klei
Shala Marks
Meghann McKendry
Daniel Neligh
Christina O’Haver
Brandon Quester
Stephanie Russo
Roshanak Safarmehdi
Elias Small
Jessica Testa
Emily Timm
Jessica Von Schell
Kiali Wong

Fall 2011
Patricia Anderton
Kyle Daly
Jennifer Hoagland
Jordan Johnson
Thomas Lenneberg
Ando Muneno
Cassidy Olson
Whitney Phillips
Tye Rabens
Michael Sackley
Leigh Anne Zinsmeister

Spring 2011
Tara Alatorre
Alecxandra Boyle
Tara Burns
Elena Difiore
Stacy Dillier
Lauren Gambino
Danee Garone
Kylee Gauna Cruz
Lauren Gilger
Timur Guseynov
Taryn Hale
Jessica Hickam
Heidi Homa
Scott Huscher
Jessica Johnson
Alexander MacLean
Staci McCabe
Rudi O’Keefe Zelman
Samuel Pagel
Maria Polletta
Adam Sneed
Kirsten Stubbs
Channing Turner
Chelci Vaughan
Lacey Zellmer

Fall 2010
Callie Baumgartner
Andrea Ervin
Kylie Gifford
Jennifer Hellum
Britt Johnson
Tyler Lockman
Jolie McCullough
Natalie Podgorski
Michelle Price
Christie Roshau

Spring 2010
Nathan Abdo
Jessica Andrews
Emily Bratkovich
Nancie Dodge
Kasandra Joyner
Kirsten Keane
Robert Lundberg
Carleen McGillick
Sarah McLellan
Gina Mizell
Maxine Park
Michael Pelton
Andrew Pentis
Tara Prindiville
Lindsey Reiser
Elizabeth Smith
Ashley Strazzara
Emily Wilson

Fall 2009
Christopher Cameron
Monique DeVoe
Ehren Highfill
Zachary Humphrey
Martha Knight
Erin Kozak
Parker Leavitt
Jennifer McClellan
Erica Nwosu
Andre Radzischewski

Spring 2009
Kate Bruce
Jocelyn Buras
Carly Campo
Katie Charland
Jonathan Cooper
Shea Drefs
Leah Duran
Amanda Fruzynski
Alex Gerstel
Ashley Gilliam
Megan Gjersvig
Meghan Keck
Laura Kennedy
Claudia Koerner
Cameron Lue Sang
Krystle Moritz
Caitlin Przeniczny
Stephanie Sheppard

Fall 2008
Amy Brooks
Nicole Hadley
Philip Haldiman
Brian Indrelunas
Shanen Lloyd
Natalie Nicol
MariaLinda Medina Torres

Spring 2008
Andrea Aker
Annalyn Censky
Jane Christie
Laura Corrigan
Judith Crawford
Marisa Freed
Benjamin Glicksman
Lauren Hengl
Lisa Hewitt
Jacob Karp
Jordan LaPier
Brenna Morgan
Maria Ronan
Monis Rose
Patrick Schaefer
Sky Schaudt
Grayson Steinberg
Matthew Storey
Ashley White

Fall 2007
Delynn Bodine
Patricia Erika Borja
Briana Buxbaum
Anna Evenson
Hilary Griffith
Ashley McNamee
Courtney Stahl
Ashley Stubbs

Spring 2007
Andrea Balderrama
Stephanie Berger
Kathryn Burnett
Ljiljana Ciric
William Hayes
Kellyn Johnson
Michael McVean
Molly O’Brien
Shannon Pagels
Callie Parkinson
Noelle Paul
Melody Rodriguez
Monica Skrautvol
Ljubinka Slaveska
Tyler Thompson
Francesca Van Der Feltz
Mary Vinzant

Fall 2006
Tzitziki Cortes-Fraga
Emily Denniston
Loraine German
Amanda Giovetti
Kimberly Lerdall
Michael Lisi
Sara McElroy