BIG Award

2024 Student Awards Winners

Cronkite students have won more awards than any other school in the nation. Please take a look at our 2024 winners below.

2024 BIG Innovation Award

The Cronkite Agency

Broadcast Education Association’s (BEA) Festival of Media Arts

Student News Competition

Best of Festival: Protesters march at Arizona Capitol against anti-queer bills; Amber Victoria Singer
(Radio Hard News Reporting Category)

Radio Feature Category:

Award of Excellence: Ken Koshio marks three years of hiking Piestewa Peak every day; Amber Victoria Singer

Radio Hard News Reporting Category:

First Place: Protesters march at Arizona Capitol against anti-queer bills; Amber Victoria Singer

Television Hard News Category:

Second place: Relocating Rattlesnakes; Tabitha Bland

Television Short Feature Category:

Award of Excellence: Outrigger Connections; Tabitha Bland

Television Newscast (4/5 days per week):

First Place: Cronkite News – October 23, 2023; Pratham Dalal, Sivan Plotkin & Janaé Bradford

Television News Magazine Category:

Second Place: Super Bowl Countdown; Trey Jordan, Ashley Engle & Jonah Krell

Award of Excellence: Cronkite News: Arizona’s Oasis; Zachary Davis & Sivan Plotkin

Student Sports Competition

Video Story/Feature (short) Category:

First Place: Playing Polo; Daniel Stipanovich

Video Sports Story/Feature (long) Category:

Third Place: The Anthony Robles Story; Noelle Blumel

Video Sports Talent (Anchor/Host):

Award of Excellence: Best of Noelle Blumel; Noelle Blumel

Video Sports News Program Category:

Award of Excellence: Cronkite Sports Friday Edition; Nick Borgia, Jimmye Jordan, Matt Venzia & Noelle Blumel

Award of Excellence: Super Bowl Special; Nick Borgia, Jimmye Jordan & Anthony Remedios

Student Audio Competition

Educational Program Category:

First Place: Volunteers throw mud to preserve an ancient artifact at Pueblo Grande Museum Archaeological Park; Amber Victoria Singer

Specialty Program & Podcasts Category:

Awards of Excellence: Inside Objectivity; Autriya Maneshni

Student Interactive Media & Emerging Technologies Competition

Multimedia Storytelling Category:

Second Place: No More Silence; Sierra Alvarez & Logan Camden

Graduate Audio Competition

Second Place: Arizona proposes paying parent caregivers of children with disabilities; Deanna Pistono

Graduate Documentary Competition

Award of Excellence: Finding Grandma Joyce; Samantha Chow

Graduate News Competition

Second Place: How the U.S. Forest Service is using prescribed burns to protect the Kaibab National Forest; Kiersten Edgett (Radio Hard News Reporting Category) 

Award of Excellence: “We all just evaporate”: Extreme heat overwhelms Phoenix’s unhoused community; Deanna Pistono (Radio Hard News Reporting Category) 

Graduate Sports Competition

First Place: Best of Chrystal Stone; Chrystal Stone (Video Sports Talent Anchor/Host) 

Faculty Audio Competition

Best of Festival: 1997: PaRappa the Rapper; Rodmanned Nikpour (Long-Form Production Category)

Long-Form Production Category:

Best of Competition: 1997: PaRappa the Rapper; Rodmanned Nikpour