Home / 2009 Student Awards (For work produced in calendar year 2008)

2009 Student Awards (For work produced in calendar year 2008)

Association for Education in Journalism and Mass Communication Magazine Awards
Consumer Magazine Article—Feature
First: James Kindle, “No Refuge”

Consumer Magazine Article—Service and Information
Second: Marilyn Hawkes, “A Gift from the Heart: Leaving an Ethical Road Map”

Specialized Business Press Article
First: W. J. Hennigan, “Maquiladoras’ Uphill Battle”
Second: James Kindle, “Where David Waits”
Third: Celeste Sepessy, Fowl Play

Single Issue of an Ongoing Print Magazine—Design
Honorable Mention: Joshua Schoonover, editor, HealthE: Environments, Elements, Experiences

Single Issue of an Ongoing Print Magazine—Editorial
Honorable Mention: Joshua Schoonover, editor, HealthE: Environments, Elements, Experiences

Association for Education in Journalism and Mass Communication International Communication Division
First: Dan O’Connor, “Finding a Home”
Second: James Kindle, “Scarred”
Third: Annalyn R. Censky, “Ostrich – The Other ‘Green’ Meat”

Best of the West Awards
Sports Reporting: Andrew Pentis, "Letting Go of It All"

Hearst Journalism Awards
Feature Writing
Third: Ryan Kost
13th: James Kindle

Radio Feature Reporting
Second: Joe “JW” Cox
Fourth: Colton Shone

Radio News Reporting
Fifth: Jill Galus

Television Feature Reporting
First: Liz McKernan

Television News Reporting
Fifth: Amber Dixon

Radio Broadcast News
First: Colton Shone

Personality/Profile Writing
Fifth: James Kindle
11th: Lillie Brower

In-Depth Writing
11th: Clarice Wziatek
14th: William Hennigan

Spot News Writing
11th: Jonathan J. Cooper

Sports Writing
17th: Alex Espinoza

Robert F. Kennedy Journalism Awards
College Print Journalism
JMC 470 and JMC 494, “Divided Families”

Robert Novak Collegiate Journalism Award
Second Place: James Kindle, “Scarred,” “Divided They Stand” and “Johannesburg’s Babel Falls”

Rocky Mountain Emmy Awards
Student Production
Stjepan Alaupovic, Jamie Murdick, Zabihullah Noori, “Holy Hunger”

Society of Professional Journalists—National Mark of Excellence Awards

National Winners
General News Photography
Deanna Dent, “Border Orphans”

Online Feature Reporting
Ryan Kost, “U.S. children stuck in Mexican orphanages”

Online In-Depth Reporting
JMC 470 & JMC 494, “Divided Families”

Best All-Around Independent Online Student Publication
JMC 470 & JMC 494, Arizona State University, “CronkiteZine”

National Finalists
Television Feature
Amber Dixon, "Dairy in the city”

Television In-Depth Reporting
Amanda Soares, “Children of the borderlands”

Television Feature Photography
Amber Dixon, “Dairy in the city”

Television Sports Photography
Michael Seiden, “Fighting for redemption”

Online News Reporting
Alison Denny, Matthew Burrows and Michael Shawn Tucker, “ASU Crime”

Best Affiliated Web Site
The State Press and ASU Web Devil

Society of Professional Journalists—Region 11 Mark of Excellence Awards

First
Online News Reporting
Allison Denny, Matthew Burrows and Michael Shawn Tucker, “ASU Crime”

Online Feature Reporting
Ryan Kost, “U.S. Children Stuck in Mexican Orphanages”

Online In-Depth Reporting
JMC 470 and JMC 494, “Divided Families”

Best Affiliated Web Site
Staff, the ASU Web Devil

Best All-Around Online Student Publication
Staff, CronkiteZine

General Column Writing
Christopher Ogino, column collection

General News Photography
Deanna Dent, “Border Orphans”

Best All-Around Online Student Publication
Staff, CronkiteZine

Editorial Cartooning
Joseph Ward, Arizona State University

Radio Feature
Colton Shone, “Tattoo”

Television Feature
Amber Dixon, “Dairy in the city”

Television In-Depth Reporting
Amanda Soares, “Children of the borderlands”

Television Feature Photography
Amber Dixon, “Dairy in the city”

Second
Online Feature Reporting
Keridwen Cornelius and Jillian Sloan, “Diepsloot: A Township”

Online In-Depth Reporting
Ryan Kost and Jourdan Rassás, “Defining Change”

Online Sports Reporting
Andrew Pentis, “Small Town Transfer Finding Success”

Sports Writing
Andrew Pentis, “Letting Go of It All”

Sports Photography
Matt Pavelek, “ASU on wrong side of Saturday night surprise”

Best Student Magazine
Staff, “Divided Families”

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper (published at least 4 times per week)
Staff, The State Press

Radio Sports Reporting
Dana Granillo, “Ticket scalping”

Television Breaking News Reporting
Emily Graham, “Los Angeles Mongols gang bust”

Television General News Reporting
Emily Graham, “McCain’s final rally”

Television Feature
Jeff Skrzypek, “Mobile Doctor”

Television In-Depth Reporting
Michelle Ashworth, “Teen Prostitution”

Television Feature Photography
Liz McKernan, “Musical Peers”

Third
Online News Reporting
Monique DeVoe, Jeremy Alm, Shea Drefs and Kim Foley, “ASU Students Face Economic Hard Times”

General News Reporting
Matt Culbertson, “Justice Served 30 Years Later”

In-Depth Reporting
W.J. Hennigan, “Last Resort”

Magazine Non-Fiction Article
Ryan Kost, “Border Orphans”

Television Breaking News Reporting
Jeff Skrzypek, Arizona State University, “Immigrants found”

Television Feature Photography
Amber Dixon, “Special Needs/Young Adults”

Maquiladora
“Maquiladoras’ Uphill Battle”
Story by W. J. Hennigan
Photo by Deanna Dent
Where David Waits
“Where David Waits”
Story by James Kindle
Photo by Joshua Schoonover
Finding a Home
“Finding a Home”
Story by Dan O’Connor
Photo by Dan O’Connor
Scarred
“Scarred”
Story by James Kindle
Photo by Carolyn Carver
“Ostrich – The Other ‘Green’ Meat,”
“Ostrich – The Other ‘Green’ Meat”
Story by Annalyn R. Censky
Photo by Annalyn R. Censky
U.S. children stuck in Mexican orphanages
“Border Orphans”
Photo by Deanna Dent
Diepsloot: A Township
“Diepsloot: A Township”
Story by Keridwen Cornelius and Jillian Sloan
Photo by Jillian Sloan